Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur greets media fraternity on National Press Day
16 NOV 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur has today greeted the media fraternity in India on National Press Day. In a message to the fraternity the Minister has said “The government has focused on citizen centric communication - in a language they understand and through platforms they access - be it TV News, Radio, Social Media or Online Digital Media.”
He has further added “The National Press Day is a day to reflect upon the role of media and press in raising the issues that matter to the citizens of India. The Media is a watchdog and as such has a key role to play in a vibrant democracy Iike India.”
Giving a call for a collective fight against fake news Shri Thakur said “on this day I call upon my media friends to make all efforts to curb the menace of fake news and fake narratives. The Government of India on its part has taken measures like establishment of Fact Check Unit at PIB, which has gained in popularity.”
The Minister concluded his remark by inviting the media to build a new aspirational India and said “as we mark the 75th year of India’s independence and look towards the next 25 years - let us work together as partners in realising the dreams of every Indian.”

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پریس کے قومی دن کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیرانوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے میڈیا برادری کو مبارکباد دی
16 NOV 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 16نومبر:اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیرجناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج پریس کے قومی دن کے موقع پر میڈیا سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے ۔ میڈیا برادری کے نام ایک پیغام میں وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ ‘‘ حکومت نے شہریوں پرمرکوز مواصلات پرتوجہ دی ہے ایک ایسی زبان میں جو وہ سمجھتے ہیں اورایسے پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ جس سے انھیں آسانی سے رسائی حاصل ہو،چاہے وہ ٹی وی نیوز ہو، ریڈیو ہو ، سوشل میڈیا ہویا آن لائن ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ہو’’۔
انھوں نے مزید کہاہے ‘‘ پریس کا قومی دن ایک ایسادن ہے جو میڈیا اورپریس کےان ابھرتے ہوئے معاملات کی عکاسی کرتاہے جو بھارت کے شہریوں کے لئے اہمیت کے حامل ہیں ۔ میڈیاایک نگراں ادارہ ہے اور بھارت جیسی ایک درخشاں جمہوریت میں ایک کلیدی کردار اداکرتاہے ’’۔
فرضی خبروں کے خلاف ایک متحدہ لڑائی کا نعرہ دیتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکرنے کہاکہ‘‘ اس دن ،میں اپنے میڈیا دوستوں سے کہوں گا کہ وہ فرضی خبروں اورفرضی بیانوں کی لعنت پرقابوپانے کے لئے سبھی کوششیں کریں۔بھارتی حکومت نے پی آئی بی میں حقائق سے جانچ سے متعلق یونٹ فیکٹ چیک یونٹ قائم کرکے اپنے طورپر اقدامات کئے ہیں ، جسے کافی شہرت حاصل ہوئی ہے ’’۔
وزیرموصوف نے ایک نئے امنگوں سے بھرپوربھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے میڈیا کو مدعوکرتے ہوئے اپنی بات کو ختم کیا اورکہا ‘‘ اب جب کہ ہم بھارت کی آزادی کے 75سال کا جشن منارہے ہیں اوراگلے 25سالوں کی طرف دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔ ہمیں ہرہندوستانی کے خوابوں کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے میں ایک شراکت دارکی حیثیت سے مل کرکام کرنا چاہیئے ۔