وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے جھارکھنڈ کے لوگوں کو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کی مبارکباد دی، بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے
15 NOV 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :15 ؍نومبر2021:
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے دیگر وزراء اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ آج پارلیمنٹ کمپلیکس میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمہ پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا، "بھگوان برسا منڈا نے اپنی زندگی مظلوموں اور دلتوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف کر دی ، اور میں قبائلی ہیرو اور عظیم مجاہد آزادی بھگوان برسا منڈا کو ان کےیوم پیدائش پرسلام کرتا ہوں۔" برسا منڈا قبائلی برادریوں اور پورے ملک میں قابل احترام ہیں ‘‘۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا، "بھارتی تاریخ اور ثقافت میں قبائلیوں کے منفرد مقام اور ان کے تعاون کو عزت بخشنے کے لیے، 15 نومبر کوجن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ آنے والی نسلوں کو اس ثقافتی ورثے اور قومی افتخار کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دے گا ۔"
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے جھارکھنڈ کے یوم تاسیس پر ریاست کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا، ’’ بھگوان برسا منڈا کی جائے پیدائش جھارکھنڈ کے یوم تاسیس پر ریاست کے تمام لوگوں کو دلی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اس موقع پر میں ریاست کی مسلسل ترقی اور تمام شہریوں کی خوشی، صحت اور خوشحالی کی تمنا کرتا ہوں۔"
پس منظر:
قبائلی لوگوں کی شاندار تاریخ، ان کی ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کو عزت بخشنے کے لئے اور ان کا جشن منانے کے لیے حکومت نے 15 نومبر سے 22 نومبر 2021 تک ایک ہفتہ تک جاری رہنے والے والے اتسوکا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے 10 نومبر 2021 کو 15 نومبر کو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔
اس دن بھگوان برسا منڈاکی جیتنی ہوتی ہے جنہیں ملک بھر کی قبائلی برادریاں کے ذریعہ بھگوان کے طور پر پوجا جاتا ہے۔ برسا منڈا نے برٹش نوآبادیاتی حکومت کے استحصال کے خلاف بہادری سے لڑائی لڑی اور 'الگلان' (انقلاب) کا نعرہ دے کر برٹش ظلم و زیادتی کے خلاف تحریک کی قیادت کی۔ یہ اعلان قبائلی برادری کے قابل فخر تاریخ اور ثقافتی وراثت کے حترام میں کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ دن ہر سال منایا جائے گا اور اس سے ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ اور بہادری، مہمان نوازی او ر قومی فخر کی بھارتی قدروں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے قبائلی برادریوں کی کوششوں کو پہچان ملے گی۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur extends wishes to people of Jharkhand on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, pays floral tributes at Statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
15 NOV 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today offered floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in the Parliament premises along with other Ministers and Members of Parliament.
Shri Thakur said “Bhagwan Birsa Munda dedicated his life for the welfare of the oppressed and the downtrodden, and I wish the tribal hero and a great freedom fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his birth anniversary. He is revered by tribal communities and the whole country. “
The Minister further added “The decision to observe Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on 15th November to honor the unique place and contribution of tribes in Indian history and culture will inspire the coming generations to preserve this cultural heritage and national pride.”
Shri Anurag Thakur also wished the people of Jharkhand on the foundation of the State and said “Hearty congratulations to all the people of the State on the foundation day of Jharkhand, the birthplace of Lord Birsa Munda. On this occasion, I wish for the continuous development of the state and happiness, health and prosperity of all the citizens.
Background:
The Government hasorganized a week-long festival from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate glorious history of tribal people, their culture and achievements. The decision to celebrate 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas was taken by the Union Cabinet on 10th November 2021.
The date is the birth anniversary of Sri Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda fought bravely against the country against the exploitative system of the British colonial system and spearheaded movement against British oppression giving a call for ‘Ulgulan’ (Revolution). The declaration acknowledges the glorious history and cultural heritage of tribal communities. The day will be celebrated every year and would recognize the efforts of the tribals for preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of valour, hospitality and national pride.
Saurabh Singh