தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜன்ஜாதிய கௌரவ் தினத்தன்று ஜார்கண்ட் மக்களுக்கு திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார், பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் சிலைக்கு மலரஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
15 NOV 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் உள்ள பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் சிலைக்கு மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் மற்ற அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுடன் இணைந்து இன்று மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
திரு தாகூர் கூறுகையில், "ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் தாழ்த்தப்பட்டவர்களின் நலனுக்காக தமது வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்தவர் பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா. பழங்குடியின நாயகரும் சிறந்த சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரருமான பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பிறந்தநாளில் அவருக்கு வணக்கங்கள். பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்தாலும் அவர் போற்றப்படுகிறார்,” என்றார்.
இந்திய வரலாறு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தில் பழங்குடியினரின் தனித்துவமான இடம் மற்றும் பங்களிப்பை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் நவம்பர் 15-ம் தேதியை ஜன்ஜாதிய கௌரவ் தினமாக அனுசரிக்க எடுக்கப்பட்ட முடிவு, இந்த கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தையும் தேசிய பெருமையையும் பாதுகாப்பதற்கு வருங்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்,” என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும், ஜார்கண்ட் மக்களுக்கு அம்மாநிலத்தின் நிறுவன தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். பிர்சா முண்டா பிரபுவின் பிறந்த இடமான ஜார்கண்ட் நிறுவப்பட்ட நாளில் மாநிலத்தின் அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள். இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், மாநிலத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் அனைத்து குடிமக்களின் மகிழ்ச்சி, ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் செழிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்,” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1772022

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur extends wishes to people of Jharkhand on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, pays floral tributes at Statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
15 NOV 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today offered floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in the Parliament premises along with other Ministers and Members of Parliament.
Shri Thakur said “Bhagwan Birsa Munda dedicated his life for the welfare of the oppressed and the downtrodden, and I wish the tribal hero and a great freedom fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his birth anniversary. He is revered by tribal communities and the whole country. “
The Minister further added “The decision to observe Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on 15th November to honor the unique place and contribution of tribes in Indian history and culture will inspire the coming generations to preserve this cultural heritage and national pride.”
Shri Anurag Thakur also wished the people of Jharkhand on the foundation of the State and said “Hearty congratulations to all the people of the State on the foundation day of Jharkhand, the birthplace of Lord Birsa Munda. On this occasion, I wish for the continuous development of the state and happiness, health and prosperity of all the citizens.
Background:
The Government hasorganized a week-long festival from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate glorious history of tribal people, their culture and achievements. The decision to celebrate 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas was taken by the Union Cabinet on 10th November 2021.
The date is the birth anniversary of Sri Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda fought bravely against the country against the exploitative system of the British colonial system and spearheaded movement against British oppression giving a call for ‘Ulgulan’ (Revolution). The declaration acknowledges the glorious history and cultural heritage of tribal communities. The day will be celebrated every year and would recognize the efforts of the tribals for preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of valour, hospitality and national pride.
Saurabh Singh