सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने झारखंड के लोगों को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस की शुभकामनाएं दीं, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
15 NOV 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज अन्य मंत्रियों और सांसदों के साथ संसद परिसर में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "भगवान बिरसा मुंडा ने अपना जीवन शोषित और दलितों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित कर दिया, और मैं जनजातीय नायक एवं महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को उनकी जयंती पर नमन करता हूं। बिरसा मुंडा जनजातीय समुदायों और पूरे देश में पूजनीय हैं।"
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा, "भारतीय इतिहास एवं संस्कृति में जनजातियों के अद्वितीय स्थान और उनके योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय आने वाली पीढ़ियों को इस सांस्कृतिक विरासत और राष्ट्रीय गौरव को संरक्षित करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।"
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने झारखंड की स्थापना पर राज्य के लोगों को बधाई दी और कहा, ‘‘भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जन्मस्थली झारखंड के स्थापना दिवस पर राज्य के सभी लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं। इस अवसर पर मैं राज्य के निरंतर विकास और सभी नागरिकों के सुख, स्वास्थ्य और समृद्धि की कामना करता हूं।’’
पृष्ठभूमि :
जनजातीय लोगों के गौरवशाली इतिहास, उनकी संस्कृति एवं उपलब्धियों को सम्मानित करने और उनका जश्न मनाने के लिए सरकार ने 15 नवंबर से 22 नवंबर 2021 तक एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले उत्सव का आयोजन किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 10 नवंबर 2021 को 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया गया था।
इस दिन श्री बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती होती है, जिन्हें देश भर के जनजातीय समुदायों द्वारा भगवान के रूप में पूजा जाता है। बिरसा मुंडा ने ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक शासन के शोषण के खिलाफ बहादुरी से लड़ाई लड़ी और 'उलगुलान' (क्रांति) का आह्वान कर ब्रिटिश दमन के खिलाफ आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किया। यह घोषणा आदिवासी समुदायों के गौरवशाली इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के सम्मान में की गई है। यह दिवस हर साल मनाया जाएगा और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और वीरता, आतिथ्य-सत्कार तथा राष्ट्रीय गौरव के भारतीय मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जनजातीय समुदायों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देगा।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur extends wishes to people of Jharkhand on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, pays floral tributes at Statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
15 NOV 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today offered floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in the Parliament premises along with other Ministers and Members of Parliament.
Shri Thakur said “Bhagwan Birsa Munda dedicated his life for the welfare of the oppressed and the downtrodden, and I wish the tribal hero and a great freedom fighter Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his birth anniversary. He is revered by tribal communities and the whole country. “
The Minister further added “The decision to observe Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on 15th November to honor the unique place and contribution of tribes in Indian history and culture will inspire the coming generations to preserve this cultural heritage and national pride.”
Shri Anurag Thakur also wished the people of Jharkhand on the foundation of the State and said “Hearty congratulations to all the people of the State on the foundation day of Jharkhand, the birthplace of Lord Birsa Munda. On this occasion, I wish for the continuous development of the state and happiness, health and prosperity of all the citizens.
Background:
The Government hasorganized a week-long festival from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate glorious history of tribal people, their culture and achievements. The decision to celebrate 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas was taken by the Union Cabinet on 10th November 2021.
The date is the birth anniversary of Sri Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda fought bravely against the country against the exploitative system of the British colonial system and spearheaded movement against British oppression giving a call for ‘Ulgulan’ (Revolution). The declaration acknowledges the glorious history and cultural heritage of tribal communities. The day will be celebrated every year and would recognize the efforts of the tribals for preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of valour, hospitality and national pride.
Saurabh Singh