বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং ‘টেক নীভ @75’ উদ্বোধন করেছেন
জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায় সহ সফল স্টার্ট আপগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন
15 NOV 2021 1:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ‘টেক নীভ @75’ উদ্বোধন করেছেন। জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে তিনি আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায় সহ সফল স্টার্টআপগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকী ১৫ নভেম্বর ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’ হিসাবে উদযাপনের যে ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিয়েছেন, সে প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী জানান, আদিবাসী মানুষের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান মনস্কতার প্রসারে এবং তাঁদের সার্বিক আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ২০২২ সালের শেষ নাগাদ দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে ৩০টি বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, প্রস্তাবিত এ ধরনের ৭৫টি কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর ইতিমধ্যেই ২০টি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলেছে এবং এর ফলে ২০ হাজার মানুষ কৃষি ও অ-কৃষি সহ জীবন-জীবিকার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষভাবে লাভবান হবেন।
বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবন সূচকে ভারতের ক্রমাগত উন্নতির কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করে ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ জনিত প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও এই সূচকে ভারত ৪৬তম স্থানে অবস্থান করছে।
২০১৪’তে শ্রী মোদী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারে ক্ষমতায় আসার পর থেকে বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবন সূচকে ভারতের স্থান ২০১৫’র ৮১ থেকে ২০২১-এর ৪৬ হয়েছে বলেও ডাঃ সিং জানান। সূচকে ভারতের ক্রমাগত এই উন্নতির জন্য তিনি মহাকাশ দপ্তর, আণবিক শক্তি দপ্তর, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর সহ জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
সুসংহত ও সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ আর্থিক বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়নে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনের প্রভাব জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরতে সারা বছর ধরে ‘টেক নীভ @75’ অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। সুদীর্ঘ ৭৫ ঘণ্টা ধরে এই অনুষ্ঠানে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে দেশের অগ্রগতিতে ৭৫টি উল্লেখযোগ্য ঘটনা নিয়ে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা নিজেদের মতামত প্রকাশ করবেন। দেশে জীবন-জীবিকার মানোন্নয়নে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনের ব্যাপক প্রভাবকে তুলে ধরতেই এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
নতুন ভারত গঠনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘জয় জওয়ান, জয় কিষাণ, জয় বিজ্ঞান’ শ্লোগানের কথা উল্লেখ করে ডাঃ সিং বলেন, দরিদ্র থেকে দরিদ্রতম মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথাই এ থেকে প্রতিফলিত হয়। রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্যে গতি এবং সংস্কারের পরিধি গত ৭ বছরে ভারতকে বিশ্বের দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল বৃহৎ অর্থনীতি করে তুলেছে বলেও ডাঃ সিং অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে, দীর্ঘস্থায়ীভাবে উদ্ভাবনের জন্য বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনের সম্ভাবনাকে সদ্ব্যবহারে বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে দক্ষতা ও সক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলার আশু চাহিদা দেখা দিয়েছে বলেও ডাঃ সিং জানান।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra singh inaugurates “Tech NEEV/नींव @75” as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Interacts with successful start-ups including those from the tribal communities on the occasion of “Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas”
Dr Jitendra Singh announces 30 Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs for Scheduled Tribes by end of 2022 for their overall socio-economic development
Tech NEEV to have a year-long celebration highlighting the impact of STI in empowering community for creating equitable economic growth: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh Says, India’s 46th rank in Global Innovation Index is due to growing investments in innovation, scientific output and expenditures in R&D
The Minister says, while Science is universal, technology must be local for providing indigenous solutions in the spirit of “Vocal for Local”
15 NOV 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated “Tech NEEV/ नींव @75” as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and interacted with successful start-ups including those from the tribal communities on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
Referring to Prime Minister’s historic decision to celebrate 15th November i.e. the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as “Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas” Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Government will be setting up 30 Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs in different parts of the country for Scheduled Tribes (STs) by end of 2022 to promote scientific talent among tribal communities and for their overall socio-economic development. He said, out of 75 proposed STI Hubs for SCs/STs, 20 have already been established by Department of Science and Technology which will directly benefit 20,000 people through various interventions spreading across farm, non-farm and other allied livelihood sectors.
Dr Jitendra Singh also reiterated India's rising trajectory in the Global Innovation Index (GII) and said, despite the crippling effects of COVID-19, improvement in Global Innovation Index to 46 consolidates India’s place among most Innovative Economies with growing investments in innovation, scientific output and expenditures in Research and Development (R&D).
Ever since Narendra Modi came to power in 2014, said the Minister, India has been on a rising trajectory in the Global Innovation Index (GII) as it improved its ranking from 81 in 2015 to 46 in 2021. He said, the Scientific Departments like the Department of Space, the Department of Atomic Energy, the Department of Science & Technology and the Department of Biotechnology have played a pivotal role in improving India’s global ranking.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that “Tech NEEV/ नीव @ 75” is a year-long celebration highlighting the impact of Science Technology Innovation (STI) in empowering community for creating equitable inclusive economic growth. The 75 hour programme includes experience sharing of beneficiaries, community change leaders, societal changemakers conclave and round table discussions by various stakeholders apart from compilation of 75 impactful stories on India’s progress towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
The Minister said, on a broader front, “Tech NEEV/नीव @75” should lead to opportunities for land to lab research and building synergies with traditional, local and indigenous knowledge leading to new scientific developments that contribute to building resilient communities. He said, it is an appropriate and timely initiative of the Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences to showcase the strong foundation laid in the community for adoption of STI for better livelihood outcomes across the Country.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s Slogan of New India “Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan, Jai Anusandhan”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it reverberates the importance of Science and Technology in transforming the life of the poorest of the poor and developing affordable technologies. He said, the Speed, Scale and Spectrum of Transformation during the last seven years has placed India among the world’s fastest growing large economy.
Underlining the theme of “Vocal for Local” Dr Jitendra Singh said, while Science is universal, technology must be local for providing solutions relevant to local needs and conditions for addressing problems of affordable healthcare, housing, clean air, water and energy, agricultural productivity and food processing etc for Improved Quality of Life and Ease of Living for common man. He said, there is an urgent need for building the capacities and capabilities of community in harnessing the potential of Science, Technology and Innovation for sustainable development.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the feedback and his interaction with different beneficiaries/stakeholders of various programmes of the Ministry is a testimony of exemplary efforts made by the scientists of the country in laying a strong foundation for Technology driven system – one of the pillars of Atma Nirbhar Bharat – for adopting STI solutions that are resilient in themselves for creating sustainable livelihoods and technology led social entrepreneurship. He added that the confidence and capabilities shown by the beneficiaries and the change makers demonstrate the competences of rural India towards building a self-reliant Bharat.