শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য মেলা(আইআইটিএফ) থেকে স্পষ্ট যে দেশে পুনরায় ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য চাঙ্গা হয়ে উঠেছে
14 NOV 2021 12:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, ক্রেতা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন, খাদ্য গণবন্টন এবং বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল জানিয়েছেন, পণ্য ও পরিষেবা রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এক ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের শিখরে পৌঁছেছে। ৪০তম আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য মেলা (আইআইটিএফ)-র উদ্বোধন করে তিনি একথা জানান। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, বিশ্বব্যাপী সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খলে ভারতকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হিসাবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। লকডাউন থাকা সত্ত্বেও ভারত বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে কোনও পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে ব্যর্থ হয়নি। চলতি বছর প্রথম চার মাসে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। বর্তমান এই আইআইটিএফ – এ বহু আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা অংশ নিয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, অর্থনীতি, রপ্তানি, পরিকাঠামো, উন্নত পণ্যের জন্য চাহিদা ইত্যাদির ওপর সরকার বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী জানান, রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধিতে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠন, ভোকাল ফর গ্লোবালের জন্য বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী গোয়েল বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযানের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরে জানান যে, এখনও পর্যন্ত ১১০ কোটিরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আগামী বছর ৫০০ কোটি টাকা উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। বিশ্বে প্রথম নাকের মাধ্যমে টিকা গ্রহণ এবং প্রথম ডিএনএ টিকা সহ ভারতে ৫/৬টি টিকা তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। ভারত বিশ্বকে একটি নিরাপদ স্থানে পৌঁছে দেব বলেও আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, দেশ শিল্প ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমশই বিশ্ব হাব হয়ে উঠছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর কারণে বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে প্রভাব পড়লেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সাহসী ও সিদ্ধান্তমূলক নেতৃত্বের জেরে সেই সমস্যা কাটিয়ে ওঠা সম্ভব হয়েছে। পণ্য পরিষেবা কর সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ক্রমশই বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসীর ‘বিশ্বাস, সাথ ও প্রয়াস’কে সঙ্গী করে বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্র ক্রমশ অগ্রগতি হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IITF to show India is "Back in Business" - Shri Goyal
We are on a historical high of exports of goods and services" - Shri Piyush Goyal
India will ensure that World gets fair and equitable distribution of Covid vaccines and remains safe - Shri Goyal
The world takes India as a trusted global partner in maintaining supply chains - Shri Goyal
"Despite the lockdown India did not default on any service support to the global community" - Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates the 40th IITF
14 NOV 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said we are on historical high of exports of goods and services. Inaugurating the 40th IITF here today, he said the world takes India as a trusted global partner in maintaining global supply chains.
Shri Goyal said despite the lockdown India did not default on any service support to the global community. India has been witnessing historic high of FDIs. Highest ever FDI in first 4 months. It's 62 % higher than samw period last year. IITF will show India is back in business, he added.
Shri Goyal listed five major Sutras of Bharat i.e. Economy, Exports, Infrastructure, Demand & Diversity. He said that Better Infrastructure, Demand for good development Diversity in Growth will become the pivot of economic resurgence.
Shri Goyal praised the quality of unprecedented Infrastructure development in Uttar Pradesh. Shri Goyal also complimented the state government for its emphasis on Export development.
Shri Goyal said IITF will push the mission of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and shall encourage the idea of Vocal for Global.
Shri Goyal said we are implementing the largest vaccination drive in the world, having administered more than 110 crore doses. 500 crore will be produced next year and 5 or 6 vaccines will be made in India including the world's first nasal vaccine and first DNA vaccine. India will provide vaccine security and make the world a safer place. India will ensure that every part of the world gets equitable vaccine to get safe.
Shri Goyal said the IITF has returned after a gap of 1 year in its 40th edition with double josh & powered by the double engine of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ & ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He commended ITPO for mounting the Trade Fair in a short time and with the largest participation of over 3,000 exhibitors, demonstrating that the world is looking at India as a “Trusted Partner”.
He said more than 750 women/Self Help Group exhibitors demonstrate the potential of Nari Shakti of India.
Shri Goyal said India can become the world’s hub of Industry & Services. Indian Industry can soar to new heights on Quality, Competitiveness & Economies of Scale. IITF will help realise the goal of ‘Local goes Global’ & ‘Make in India for the World’.
Shri Goyal said COVID-19 had caused disruption but under the bold & decisive leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, & the collective will of the people, India registered a remarkable rebound.
Shri Goyal said there was highest ever FDI inflow $ 27 bn during first 4 months of FY 21-22, over 62% over same period in FY 20-21, highest ever exports: Merchandise exports in Apr-Oct 2021 was $ 232 bn (+54% over Apr-Oct 20 & +25% over Apr-Oct 19).
Shri Goyal said international rating agency Moody’s upgraded India’s sovereign rating outlook to ‘Stable’ from ‘Negative’. GST collections surged to Rs 1.3 lakh cr in October, ₹1.25L cr retail sales during Diwali, Manufacturing PMI rose to 55.9 in October, Service PMI reached a decade high of 58.4 last month. India has now become “The destination” for investments, with its investor friendly, he said.
Shri Goyal said India is learning, applying & marching ahead confidently on a growth path with ‘Vishwas, Saath and Prayas’ of 130 cr citizens.