Ministry of Commerce & Industry
IITF to show India is "Back in Business" - Shri Goyal
We are on a historical high of exports of goods and services" - Shri Piyush Goyal
India will ensure that World gets fair and equitable distribution of Covid vaccines and remains safe - Shri Goyal
The world takes India as a trusted global partner in maintaining supply chains - Shri Goyal
"Despite the lockdown India did not default on any service support to the global community" - Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates the 40th IITF
14 NOV 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said we are on historical high of exports of goods and services. Inaugurating the 40th IITF here today, he said the world takes India as a trusted global partner in maintaining global supply chains.
Shri Goyal said despite the lockdown India did not default on any service support to the global community. India has been witnessing historic high of FDIs. Highest ever FDI in first 4 months. It's 62 % higher than samw period last year. IITF will show India is back in business, he added.
Shri Goyal listed five major Sutras of Bharat i.e. Economy, Exports, Infrastructure, Demand & Diversity. He said that Better Infrastructure, Demand for good development Diversity in Growth will become the pivot of economic resurgence.
Shri Goyal praised the quality of unprecedented Infrastructure development in Uttar Pradesh. Shri Goyal also complimented the state government for its emphasis on Export development.
Shri Goyal said IITF will push the mission of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and shall encourage the idea of Vocal for Global.
Shri Goyal said we are implementing the largest vaccination drive in the world, having administered more than 110 crore doses. 500 crore will be produced next year and 5 or 6 vaccines will be made in India including the world's first nasal vaccine and first DNA vaccine. India will provide vaccine security and make the world a safer place. India will ensure that every part of the world gets equitable vaccine to get safe.
Shri Goyal said the IITF has returned after a gap of 1 year in its 40th edition with double josh & powered by the double engine of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ & ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. He commended ITPO for mounting the Trade Fair in a short time and with the largest participation of over 3,000 exhibitors, demonstrating that the world is looking at India as a “Trusted Partner”.
He said more than 750 women/Self Help Group exhibitors demonstrate the potential of Nari Shakti of India.
Shri Goyal said India can become the world’s hub of Industry & Services. Indian Industry can soar to new heights on Quality, Competitiveness & Economies of Scale. IITF will help realise the goal of ‘Local goes Global’ & ‘Make in India for the World’.
Shri Goyal said COVID-19 had caused disruption but under the bold & decisive leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, & the collective will of the people, India registered a remarkable rebound.
Shri Goyal said there was highest ever FDI inflow $ 27 bn during first 4 months of FY 21-22, over 62% over same period in FY 20-21, highest ever exports: Merchandise exports in Apr-Oct 2021 was $ 232 bn (+54% over Apr-Oct 20 & +25% over Apr-Oct 19).
Shri Goyal said international rating agency Moody’s upgraded India’s sovereign rating outlook to ‘Stable’ from ‘Negative’. GST collections surged to Rs 1.3 lakh cr in October, ₹1.25L cr retail sales during Diwali, Manufacturing PMI rose to 55.9 in October, Service PMI reached a decade high of 58.4 last month. India has now become “The destination” for investments, with its investor friendly, he said.
Shri Goyal said India is learning, applying & marching ahead confidently on a growth path with ‘Vishwas, Saath and Prayas’ of 130 cr citizens.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آئی آئی ٹی ایف یہ دکھائے گا کہ ہندوستان ”کاروبار میں واپس“ آگیا ہے - جناب گوئل
ہم اشیا اور خدمات کی برآمدات کی تاریخی بلندی پر ہیں“ - جناب پیوش گوئل
دنیا ہندوستان کو عالمی سپلائی چین برقرار رکھنے میں ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی شراکت دار تسلیم کرتی ہے - جناب گوئل
”لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود، ہندوستان عالمی برادری کو کوئی سروس سپورٹ فراہم کرنے میں ناکام نہیں ہوا ہے“ - جناب گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے 40ویں آئی آئی ٹی ایف کا افتتاح کیا
14 NOV 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ ہم اشیا اور خدمات کی برآمد میں تاریخی بلندی پر ہیں۔ آج یہاں 40ویں آئی آئی ٹی ایف کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کو عالمی سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھنے میں ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی شراکت دار سمجھتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود ہندوستان عالمی برادری کو کوئی سروس سپورٹ فراہم کرنے میں ناکام نہیں ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ایف ڈی آئی ایک تاریخی بلندی پر ہے، جو پہلے 4 مہینوں میں ایف ڈی آئی کی اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 62 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی ایف یہ دکھائے گا کہ ہندوستان میں کاروبار دوبارہ پٹری پر آ گیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کے پانچ اہم ستونوں یعنی معیشت، برآمدات، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مانگ اور تنوع کو فہرست بند کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مانگ اور ترقی میں تنوع ایک بہتر اور نئے ہندوستان کا محور بنیں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے اتر پردیش میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بے مثال ترقی کے معیار کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے برآمدات کی ترقی پر زور دینے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی بھی ستائش کی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی ایف خود کفیل ہندوستان کے مشن کو آگے بڑھائے گا اور ووکل فار گلوبل کے خیال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ویکسین کی 110 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراکیں دے کر، ہم دنیا میں سب سے بڑی ویکسینیشن مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ اگلے سال 500 ملین ویکسین تیار کی جائیں گی اور ہندوستان میں 5 یا 6 ویکسین تیار کی جائیں گی جن میں دنیا کی پہلی نیزل ویکسین اور پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین بھی شامل ہے۔ ہندوستان ویکسین سے تحفظ فراہم کرے گا اور دنیا کو ایک محفوظ مقام بنائے گا۔ ہندوستان اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ دنیا کے ہر حصے کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے یکساں طور پر ویکسین دستیاب ہوں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی ایف ایک سال کے وقفے کے بعد اپنے 40ویں ایڈیشن میں واپس لوٹا ہے اور اسے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی دوہری طاقت حاصل ہے۔ انھوں نے مختصر وقت میں تجارتی میلے کا انعقاد کرنے اور 3,000 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان کی سب سے بڑی شرکت کے ساتھ یہ دکھانے کے لیے ITPO کی تعریف کی کہ دنیا ہندوستان کو ایک ”قابل اعتماد شراکت دار“ کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی صنعت اور خدمات کا مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی صنعت معیار، مسابقت اور معیشت کی بنیاد پر نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی ایف ’لوکل گوز گلوبل‘ اور ’میک ان انڈیا فار دی ورلڈ‘ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 نے رکاوٹیں کھڑی کی ہیں لیکن ہندوستان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جرات مندانہ اور فیصلہ کن قیادت اور عوام کی اجتماعی خواہش کے ذریعے ایک شاندار واپسی درج کی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ مالی سال 2021-22 کے پہلے 4 مہینوں کے دوران، اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی آمد 27 بلین ڈالر تھی، جو کہ مالی سال 2020-21 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 62 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اپریل-اکتوبر 2021 میں اجناس کی تجارت کی برآمدات 232 بلین ڈالر رہی (اپریل-اکتوبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں 54 فیصد اور اپریل-اکتوبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 25 فیصد زیادہ)۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی ریٹنگ ایجنسی موڈیز نے ہندوستان کی خود مختار ریٹنگ آؤٹ لک کو ’منفی‘ سے ’مستحکم‘ کر دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اکتوبر میں جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی بڑھ کر 1.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوگئی، دیوالی کے دوران 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی خوردہ فروخت ہوئی، اکتوبر میں مینوفیکچرنگ PMI بڑھ کر 55.9 ہو گیا، سروسز PMI پچھلے مہینے 58.4 کی دہائی کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اعتماد کے ساتھ سیکھ رہا ہے، اپنے علم کا استعمال کر رہا ہے اور 130 کروڑ شہریوں کے ’یقین، ساتھ اور دعاؤں‘ کے ساتھ ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔