சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் விருந்தோம்பல் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்த இந்திய ரயில்வே கேட்டரிங் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா நிறுவனத்துடன் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
12 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் விருந்தோம்பல் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அதன் தொடர் முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய ரயில்வே கேட்டரிங் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா நிறுவனத்துடன் (ஐஆர்சிடிசி) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் 2021 நவம்பர் 10 அன்று சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டது
ஈஸ் மை டிரிப், கிளியர்டிரிப், யாத்ரா.காம், மேக் மை டிரிப் மற்றும் கோஇபிபோ ஆகியவற்றுடன் இதேபோன்ற புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
ஓடிஏ தளத்தில் சாத்தி (விருந்தோம்பல் துறைக்கான மதிப்பீடு, விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான அமைப்பு) மூலம் தங்களுக்கு தாங்களே சான்றளித்துக் கொண்ட தங்கும் இடங்களுக்கு விரிவான விளம்பரத்தை வழங்குவதே இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கம் ஆகும்.
நிதி மற்றும் சாத்தி அமைப்பில் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ள அவர்களை ஊக்குவித்து, கொவிட்-19 பரவுவதைத் தடுப்பதற்கு தேவையான பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் உள்ளூர் சுற்றுலாத் தொழிலை ஊக்குவிப்பதும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
தங்குமிடங்கள் குறித்த அதிக தகவல்களை அளித்து பாதுகாப்பான, கவுரவமான மற்றும் நீடித்த வசதிகள் கொண்ட சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்குவிப்பதை ஒப்பந்தம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1771239&RegID=3&LID=1

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Signs MoU with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation to strengthen hospitality and tourism industry in the country
12 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Ministry of Tourism has already signed similar MoUs with Easy My Trip, Cleartrip, Yatra.com, Make My Trip and Goibibo
Ministry of Tourism in its ongoing effort to strengthen the Hospitality & Tourism Industry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) on 10.11.2021. Ministry of Tourism has already signed similar MOUs with Easy My Trip, Cleartrip, Yatra.com, Make My Trip and Goibibo.
The primary objective of this MOU is to provide an extensive visibility to accommodation units, which have self-certified themselves on SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness & Training for the Hospitality Industry) on the OTA platform. The MoU also outlines both parties to encourage Units to register on NIDHI and thereby on SAATHI and encourage local tourism Industry with appropriate safeguards for curbing spread of COVID-19. The idea is also to gather more information on accommodation units in order to gain actionable insights & designing evidence based & targeted policy measures and to promote safe, honourable and sustainable tourism.
The MOU was signed by Deputy Director General (Hotels & Restaurants), Ministry of Tourism and JGM, Tourism, IRCTC in the presence of Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism. The event was organized as per the agreement between Ministry of Tourism and Quality Council of India (QCI) for implementing measures for strengthening the Indian Hospitality & Tourism Industry.
The Ministry of Tourism and IRCTC shall endeavour to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the Indian hospitality & tourism sector for overall benefit in the identified areas through the MOU.