Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Signs MoU with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation to strengthen hospitality and tourism industry in the country
12 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Ministry of Tourism has already signed similar MoUs with Easy My Trip, Cleartrip, Yatra.com, Make My Trip and Goibibo
Ministry of Tourism in its ongoing effort to strengthen the Hospitality & Tourism Industry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) on 10.11.2021. Ministry of Tourism has already signed similar MOUs with Easy My Trip, Cleartrip, Yatra.com, Make My Trip and Goibibo.
The primary objective of this MOU is to provide an extensive visibility to accommodation units, which have self-certified themselves on SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness & Training for the Hospitality Industry) on the OTA platform. The MoU also outlines both parties to encourage Units to register on NIDHI and thereby on SAATHI and encourage local tourism Industry with appropriate safeguards for curbing spread of COVID-19. The idea is also to gather more information on accommodation units in order to gain actionable insights & designing evidence based & targeted policy measures and to promote safe, honourable and sustainable tourism.
The MOU was signed by Deputy Director General (Hotels & Restaurants), Ministry of Tourism and JGM, Tourism, IRCTC in the presence of Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism. The event was organized as per the agreement between Ministry of Tourism and Quality Council of India (QCI) for implementing measures for strengthening the Indian Hospitality & Tourism Industry.
The Ministry of Tourism and IRCTC shall endeavour to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the Indian hospitality & tourism sector for overall benefit in the identified areas through the MOU.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में आतिथ्य और पर्यटन उद्योग को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे खानपान और पर्यटन निगम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
12 NOV 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु-
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय पहले ही ईज़ी माई ट्रिप, क्लीयरट्रिप, यात्रा डॉट कॉम, मेक मई ट्रिप और गोबिबो के साथ इसी तरह के समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कर चुका है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आतिथ्य और पर्यटन उद्योग को मजबूती प्रदान करने के अपने चल रहे प्रयास में भारतीय रेलवे खानपान और पर्यटन निगम (आईआरसीटीसी) के साथ 10.11.2021 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय पहले ही ईज़ी माई ट्रिप, क्लीयरट्रिप, यात्रा डॉट कॉम, मेक मई ट्रिप और गोबिबो के साथ इसी तरह के समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कर चुका है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य उन आवास इकाइयों को व्यापक दृश्यता प्रदान करना है, जिन्होंने ओटीए प्लेटफॉर्म पर साथी (आतिथ्य उद्योग के लिए आकलन, जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रणाली) पर स्वयं को प्रमाणित किया है। समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों पक्षों को निधि पर पंजीकरण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए और इस तरह साथी पर स्थानीय पर्यटन उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने और कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए उचित सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भी रेखांकित करता है। कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने और साक्ष्य आधारित और लक्षित नीति उपायों को डिजाइन करने और सुरक्षित, सम्मानजनक और टिकाऊ पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवास इकाइयों पर अधिक जानकारी एकत्र करने का भी विचार है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर (होटल और रेस्तरां), पर्यटन मंत्रालय के उप महानिदेशक और पर्यटन, आईआरसीटीसी के संयुक्त महाप्रबन्धक-जेजीएम द्वारा संयुक्त सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह आयोजन भारतीय आतिथ्य और पर्यटन उद्योग को मजबूती प्रदान करने के उपायों को लागू करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय और भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के बीच समझौते के अनुसार आयोजित किया गया था।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय और आईआरसीटीसी समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों में समग्र लाभ के लिए भारतीय आतिथ्य और पर्यटन क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक और तकनीकी सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने का प्रयास करेंगे।