प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आरबीआई की दो अभिनव ग्राहक केंद्रित पहलों की शुरुआत की
"किसी भी लोकतंत्र की सबसे बड़ी कसौटी वहां की शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली की ताकत होती है; एकीकृत लोकपाल योजना इस दिशा में बहुत आगे तक जाएगी”
"खुदरा प्रत्यक्ष योजना, अर्थव्यवस्था में सभी को शामिल करने की मजबूती देगी क्योंकि यह मध्यम वर्ग, कर्मचारियों, छोटे व्यापारियों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उनकी छोटी बचत के साथ सीधे और सुरक्षित रूप से सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों में निवेश का अवसर देगी"
"सरकार के उपायों से बैंक-प्रशासन में सुधार हो रहा है और इस प्रणाली के प्रति जमाकर्ताओं का विश्वास मजबूत हो रहा है"
"हाल के दिनों में सरकार जो बड़े-बड़े फैसले ले रही थी, उनका प्रभाव बढ़ाने में भी आरबीआई के फैसलों ने मदद की"
"6-7 साल पहले तक, भारत में बैंकिंग, पेंशन और बीमा, एक विशिष्ट क्लब की तरह हुआ करते थे"
“केवल 7 वर्षों में, भारत ने डिजिटल लेनदेन के मामले में 19 गुना छलांग लगाई है; आज हमारी बैंकिंग प्रणाली देश में कहीं भी, कभी भी, 24 घंटे, 7 दिन और 12 महीने काम कर रही है”
"हमें देश के नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं को केंद्र में रखना होगा और निवेशकों के भरोसे को निरंतर मजबूत करते रहना होगा"
"मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आरबीआई एक संवेदनशील और निवेशक-अनुकूल गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की नई पहचान को मजबूती प्रदान करना जारी रखेगा"
12 NOV 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आरबीआई की दो अभिनव ग्राहक केंद्रित पहलों-खुदरा प्रत्यक्ष योजना और रिजर्व बैंक- एकीकृत लोकपाल योजना का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान उनके प्रयासों के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय और आरबीआई जैसे संस्थानों की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अमृत महोत्सव का यह दौर, 21वीं सदी का यह दशक देश के विकास के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। ऐसे में आरबीआई की भूमिका भी बहुत बड़ी है। मुझे विश्वास है कि टीम आरबीआई देश की उम्मीदों पर खरा उतरेगी।”
आज जिन दो योजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया गया, उनका उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन योजनाओं से देश में निवेश के दायरे का विकास होगा और पूंजी बाजार तक पहुंच आसान हो जायेगी, वह निवेशकों के लिये अधिक आसान, अधिक सुरक्षित बनेगा। खुदरा प्रत्यक्ष योजना से देश के छोटे निवेशकों को सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों में निवेश का सरल और सुरक्षित माध्यम मिल गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार, एकीकृत लोकपाल योजना से बैंकिंग सेक्टर में एक राष्ट्र-एक लोकपालप्रणाली ने आज साकार रूप ले लिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन योजनाओं की नागरिक केंद्रित प्रकृति पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी लोकतंत्र की सबसे बड़ी कसौटी वहां की शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली की ताकत होती है। एकीकृत लोकपाल योजना इस दिशा में बहुत आगे तक जाएगी। इसी प्रकार खुदरा प्रत्यक्ष योजना से अर्थव्यवस्था में सबके समावेश को ताकत मिलेगी, क्योंकि इससे मध्य वर्ग, नौकरीपेशा, छोटे व्यापारियों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की छोटी बचतों के लिये सीधे तथा सुरक्षित रूप से सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों तक पहुंच बनेगी। सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों में अदायगी की गारंटी का प्रावधान है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे छोटे निवेशक सुरक्षा के प्रति आश्वस्त होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बीते सात सालों में फंसे हुए कर्जों की पारदर्शिता के साथ पहचान की गई, तथा समाधान और वसूली पर ध्यान दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के बैंकों का दोबारा पूंजीकरण किया गया, वित्तीय प्रणाली और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के बैंकों में एक के बाद एक सुधार किये गये। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बैंकिंग सेक्टर को और मजबूत करने के लिए सहकारी बैंकों को भी भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के दायरे में लाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे इन बैंकों के कामकाज में भी सुधार आ रहा है और जो लाखों जमाकर्ता हैं, उनके भीतर भी इस प्रणाली के प्रति विश्वास मजबूत हो रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के बैंकिंग सेक्टर में बीते चंद सालों के दौरान वित्तीय सेक्टर में समावेश से लेकर तकनीकी एकीकरण और दूसरे सुधार किये गये हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “उनकी ताकत हमने कोविड के इस मुश्किल समय में भी देखी है। हाल के दिनों में सरकार जो बड़े-बड़े फैसले ले रही थी, उनका प्रभाव बढ़ाने में भी भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के फैसलों ने मदद की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि छह-सात साल पहले तक बैंकिंग, पेंशन और बीमा, ये सब भारत में किसी विशिष्ट-क्लब की तरह हुआ करते थे। देश का सामान्य नागरिक, गरीब परिवार, किसान, छोटे कारोबारी-व्यापारी, महिलाएं, दलित-वंचित-पिछड़े, इन सबके लिये ये सुविधाएं बहुत दूर थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने पुरानी व्यवस्था की आलोचना करते हुए कहा कि जिन लोगों पर इन सुविधाओं को गरीब तक पहुंचाने की जिम्मेदारी थी, उन्होंने भी इस पर कभी ध्यान नहीं दिया। इसके बजाय, बदलाव न हो, इसके लिये तरह-तरह के बहाने बनाये जाते थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर अफसोस जताया कि पहले कहा जाता था कि बैंक की शाखा नहीं है, कोई स्टाफ नहीं है, इंटरनेट नहीं है, जागरूकता नहीं है; न जाने क्या-क्या तर्क दिये जाते थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यूपीआई ने बहुत कम समय में डिजिटल लेन-देन के मामले में भारत को दुनिया का अग्रणी देश बना दिया है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि सिर्फ सात सालों में भारत ने डिजिटल लेन-देन के मामले में 19 गुना छलांग लगाई है। आज 24 घंटे, 7 दिन और 12 महीने देश में, कभी भी, कहीं भी हमारी बैंकिंग प्रणाली काम कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें देश के नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं को केंद्र में रखना ही होगा, निवेशकों के भरोसे को निरंतर मजबूत करते रहना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी बात पूरी करते हुए कहा, “मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक एक संवेदनशील और निवेशक-अनुकूल गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की नई पहचान को मजबूती प्रदान करना जारी रखेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches two innovative customer centric initiatives of RBI
“One of the biggest touchstones of a democracy is the strength of its grievance redressal system. The Integrated Ombudsman Scheme will go a long way in that direction”
“Retail Direct Scheme will give strength to the inclusion of everyone in the economy as it will bring in the middle class, employees, small businessmen and senior citizens with their small savings directly and securely in government securities”
“Due to government’s measures, the governance of banks is improving and the trust in this system is getting stronger among the depositors”
“The decisions of the RBI also helped in enhancing the impact of the big decisions that the government has taken in recent times”
“Till 6-7 years ago, banking, pension and insurance, used to be like an exclusive club in India”
“In just 7 years, India has jumped 19 times in terms of digital transactions. Today our banking system is operational 24 hours, 7 days and 12 months anytime, anywhere in the country”
“We have to keep the needs of the citizens of the country at the center and keep on strengthening the trust of the investors”
“I am confident that RBI will continue to strengthen India's new identity as a sensitive and investor-friendly destination”
12 NOV 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched two innovative customer centric initiatives of RBI viz. Retail Direct Scheme and the Reserve Bank - Integrated Ombudsman Scheme, here today via video conference. The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India Shri Shaktikanta Das were also present at the event.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister praised the Finance Ministry and institutions like RBI for their efforts during the pandemic. “This period of Amrit Mahotsav, this decade of the 21st century is very important for the development of the country. In such a situation, the role of RBI is also very big. I am confident that Team RBI will live up to the expectations of the country”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to the two schemes that have been launched today, the Prime Minister said that these schemes will expand the scope of investment in the country and make access to capital markets easier, more secure for investors. Retail direct scheme has given small investors in the country a simple and safe medium of investment in government securities. Similarly, One Nation, One Ombudsman System has taken shape in the banking sector with the Integrated Ombudsman Scheme today, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized the citizen centric nature of these schemes. He said that one of the biggest touchstones of any democracy is the strength of its grievance redressal system. The Integrated Ombudsman Scheme will go a long way in that direction. Similarly, the Retail Direct Scheme will give strength to the inclusion of everyone in the economy as it will bring in the middle class, employees, small businessmen and senior citizens with their small savings directly and securely in government securities. As Government securities have the provision of guaranteed settlement, this gives assurance of safety to the small investor, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 7 years, NPAs were identified with transparency, the focus was on resolution and recovery, Public Sector Banks were recapitalized, one after the other reforms were carried out in the financial system and public sector banks. He added, to further strengthen the banking sector, cooperative banks were also brought under the purview of RBI. Due to this the governance of these banks is also improving and the trust in this system is getting stronger among the depositors, he added.
The Prime Minister said in the past few years, in the country's banking sector reforms ranging from inclusion in the financial sector to technological integration have been carried out. “We have seen their strength in this difficult time of Covid. The decisions of the RBI also helped in increasing the impact of the big decisions that the government has taken in recent times”, he said.
The Prime Minister said till 6-7 years ago, banking, pension and insurance, used to be like an exclusive club in India. All these facilities were not accessible to the common citizens in the country, poor families, farmers, small traders-businessmen, women, dalits-deprived-backward, etc. Criticizing the earlier system, the Prime Minister said those who had the responsibility of taking these facilities to the poor never paid any attention to it. Rather, various excuses were made for not changing. It was said that there is no bank branch, no staff, no internet, no awareness, no idea what the arguments were, he lamented.
The Prime Minister said UPI has made India the world's leading country in terms of digital transactions in a very short span of time. In just 7 years, India has jumped 19 times in terms of digital transactions. Today our banking system is operational 24 hours, 7 days and 12 months anytime, anywhere in the country, Shri Modi stressed.
The Prime Minister said we have to keep the needs of the citizens of the country at the center and keep on strengthening the trust of the investors. “I am confident that RBI will continue to strengthen India's new identity as a sensitive and investor-friendly destination”. The Prime Minister concluded.