പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വനം-പരിസ്ഥിതി സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി കുമാർ ചൗബേ, വനം- പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ചീഫ് കൺസർവേറ്റർമാരുടെയും ഫോറസ്റ്റ് ഫോഴ്സ് മേധാവിമാരുടെയും സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷതവഹിച്ചു
11 NOV 2021 4:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്ന് (11.11.21) നടന്ന വനം- പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ചീഫ് കൺസർവേറ്റർമാരുടെയും വന സേന (ഫോറസ്റ്റ് ഫോഴ്സ്) മേധാവിമാരുടെയും സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വനം-പരിസ്ഥിതി- കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി കുമാർ ചൗബേ, അധ്യക്ഷതവഹിച്ചു. വനവും വന്യജീവികളും ആയി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിരവധി പ്രാദേശിക- ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ചർച്ചചെയ്യുന്നതിനും അവയ്ക്ക് നൂതന പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് കേന്ദ്ര വനം- പരിസ്ഥിതി മന്ത്രാലയം യോഗം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
ഈ സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ഭാഗം 2021 നവംബർ 15 ന് നടക്കും.
വനസംരക്ഷണ നിയമം- 1980 പ്രകാരം വനഭൂമി മറ്റ് ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കേസുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നത് കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുക, വനത്തിന് പുറത്ത് മരങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, വൃക്ഷ കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം വർധിപ്പിക്കുക, നഗര വന യോജന നടപ്പാക്കുക, നമ്മുടെ നഗര, നഗരാതിർത്തികൾ എന്നിവ ഹരിതാഭമാക്കുക, നദികളുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനം, വനം ജീവനക്കാരുടെ ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കൽ, മരം വെട്ടുന്നതിനും ചരക്ക് നീക്കംചെയ്യുന്നതിനും നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് രൂപീകരിക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ സുപ്രധാന പാരിസ്ഥിതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ഈ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
'വ്യാപാര വ്യവസായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സുഗമമാക്കുക', 'തരിശുനിലങ്ങളിൽ മരങ്ങൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിക്കാൻ ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുക', 'വനസേനയ്ക്ക് വെല്ലുവിളികൾ മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ നേരിടാൻ കഴിയുന്ന തരത്തിൽ തൊഴിൽ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക' എന്നീ സുപ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളെല്ലാം സമ്മേളനം ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. വനവൽക്കരണം, വന ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിർമാണം , വന്യജീവി പരിപാലനം, ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ സംരക്ഷണം എന്നീ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റ്കൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നൂതനമായ സംരംഭങ്ങളും മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തും.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, MoEFCC chairs the Conference of PCCF / Head of Forest Force
11 NOV 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey chaired the conference of Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (PCCF) / Head of Forest Force (HoFF) here today. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organized the conference to discuss various forestry and wildlife issues for coming up with solutions and innovative ideas to meet both local and global challenges. The second part of this conference will be held on 15th November, 2021.
Various important environmental issues like streamlining the approvals of forest diversion cases under Forest Conservation Act, 1980, increasing trees outside forests (ToF) and increasing the incomes of the tree growers, implementation of Nagar Van Yojana and greening our urban and peri-urban landscapes, rejuvenation of rivers and helping them to revive, capacity building of forest staffs and making them equipped with best logistics and enabling regulatory framework for felling and transit permits etc will be discussed in this conference.
The conference also aims to deliberate all those important issues which are essential for ‘Ease of Doing Business’, ‘motivating people to plant trees on fallow lands’ and ‘making working conditions of the forest force best suited to challenges’. The Ministry will take advantage of good practices and innovative initiatives being taken by the State Governments in the areas of afforestation, forest production, wildlife management and biodiversity conservation.
The broad agenda of the conference is as follows:
• Identification of Land Bank for CA plantations and raising compensatory afforestation (CA) on degraded forest land or non-forest land FC Division
• Streamlining the process of approvals under FCA,1980
• Status of notification of CA land into RF/PF
• Status of plantations raised under NPV component since 2002.
• Strategy of States for achieving the NDC targets of creating additional Carbon sink of 2.5 to 3.0 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent by 2030.
• Promotion of Trees Outside Forest (ToF)- Enabling regulatory framework for felling and Transit for tree growers.
• Digitation of forest Boundaries- Status and constraints if any
• Status of Working Plan in States
• Implementation of Nagar Van Yojna
• Status of uploading of polygons on egreenwatch portal
• Views of States on National Timber Permit System Forest
• Submission of comments of States on report of the committee for improving and strengthening the working conditions of forest frontline staff
• Submission of report on Capacity Development for Forest Management and Training of Personnel Phase-II(JICA Project)
• Comments on training of Forest Officers and Field Staff
• Status of projects on Rejuvenation of rivers
• Implementation of guidelines pertaining to Wood Based Industries