Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, MoEFCC chairs the Conference of PCCF / Head of Forest Force
11 NOV 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey chaired the conference of Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (PCCF) / Head of Forest Force (HoFF) here today. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organized the conference to discuss various forestry and wildlife issues for coming up with solutions and innovative ideas to meet both local and global challenges. The second part of this conference will be held on 15th November, 2021.
Various important environmental issues like streamlining the approvals of forest diversion cases under Forest Conservation Act, 1980, increasing trees outside forests (ToF) and increasing the incomes of the tree growers, implementation of Nagar Van Yojana and greening our urban and peri-urban landscapes, rejuvenation of rivers and helping them to revive, capacity building of forest staffs and making them equipped with best logistics and enabling regulatory framework for felling and transit permits etc will be discussed in this conference.
The conference also aims to deliberate all those important issues which are essential for ‘Ease of Doing Business’, ‘motivating people to plant trees on fallow lands’ and ‘making working conditions of the forest force best suited to challenges’. The Ministry will take advantage of good practices and innovative initiatives being taken by the State Governments in the areas of afforestation, forest production, wildlife management and biodiversity conservation.
The broad agenda of the conference is as follows:
• Identification of Land Bank for CA plantations and raising compensatory afforestation (CA) on degraded forest land or non-forest land FC Division
• Streamlining the process of approvals under FCA,1980
• Status of notification of CA land into RF/PF
• Status of plantations raised under NPV component since 2002.
• Strategy of States for achieving the NDC targets of creating additional Carbon sink of 2.5 to 3.0 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent by 2030.
• Promotion of Trees Outside Forest (ToF)- Enabling regulatory framework for felling and Transit for tree growers.
• Digitation of forest Boundaries- Status and constraints if any
• Status of Working Plan in States
• Implementation of Nagar Van Yojna
• Status of uploading of polygons on egreenwatch portal
• Views of States on National Timber Permit System Forest
• Submission of comments of States on report of the committee for improving and strengthening the working conditions of forest frontline staff
• Submission of report on Capacity Development for Forest Management and Training of Personnel Phase-II(JICA Project)
• Comments on training of Forest Officers and Field Staff
• Status of projects on Rejuvenation of rivers
• Implementation of guidelines pertaining to Wood Based Industries

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشون کمار چوبے نے پی سی سی ایف / فاریسٹ فورس کے سربراہان کی کانفرنس کی صدات کی
11 NOV 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 نومبر، 2021/ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشون کمار چوبے نے آج پی سی سی ایف / فاریسٹ فورس کے سربراہان کی کانفرنس کی صدات کی۔ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد جنگلات اور جنگلاتی زندگی کے مختلف معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے کیا تھا۔ جس کے تحت مقامی اور عالمی دونوں سطحوں پر درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنا اور اختراعی نظریات حاصل کیے گئے۔ اس کانفرنس کا دوسرا حصہ 15 نومبر، 2021 کو منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
کانفرنس میں ، جنگلات کے تحفظ سے متعلق قانون 1980 کے تحت جنگلات کو تبدیل کرنے سے متعلق کیسز کی بلارکاوٹ منظوریوں ، جنگلاتی علاقے کے باہر درختوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے اور درخت اگانے والے کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے ، نگر ون یوجنا پر عمل درآمد اور ہمارے شہری اور شہری علاقوں کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کو سرسبز بنانا ، دریاؤں کے احیاء اور ان کے احیاء میں مدد دینا ، جنگلات سے متعلق عملے کی صلاحیت سازی اور انہیں بہترین لاجسٹکس کے آلات سے لیس کرنا اور درختوں کو گرانے اور لانے لے جانے کے لیے اجازت حاصل کرنا ، ضابطہ جاتی لائحہ عمل تشکیل دینا جیسے معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
اس کانفرنس کا مقصد ان سبھی اہم معاملات پر بھی گفتگو کرنا ہے جو کاروبار کو آسان بنانے ، آس پاس کی زمینوں پر شجر کاری کے لیے لوگوں کو تحریک دینے اور جنگلات کے عملے کے کام کرنے کے حالات کے ، چیلنجوں سے بہترین طریقے سے نمٹنے والا بنانے کے لیے لاظمی ہے۔ وزارت جنگلات کاری ، جنگلاتی مصنوعات ، جنگلاتی زندگی کے بندوبست اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے میدانوں میں ریاستی سرکاروں کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے بہترین طور طریقوں اور اختراعی اقدامات سے فائدہ حاصل کرے گی۔
کانفرنس کا وسیع ایجنڈا اس طرح ہے :
• سی اے پود ھ کاری کے لیے لینڈ بینک کو تسلیم کرنا اور جنگلات کے لیے نامناسب حالات والی زمین یا غیرجنگلاتی زمین ایف سی ڈویژن پر معاوضہ جاتی جنگلات کاری (سی اے ) میں اضافہ کرنا
• ایف سی اے ، 1980 کے تحت منظوریوں کے عمل کو بلارکاوٹ بنانا
• سی اے زمین کو آر ایف / پیہ ایف میں بدلنے کے نوٹیفکیشن کی تازہ صورتحال
• 2002 سے این پی وی کے تحت پودھ کاری کے درجے میں اضافہ
• 2030 تک سی او 2 کے برابر 2.5 سے 3.0 ارب کے اضافی کاربن سنک تشکیل دینے کے این دی سی نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی حکمت عملی
• درخت اگانے والوں کے لیے درخت گرانے اور لانے لے جانے کے مقصد سے ایک ضابطہ جاتی لائحہ عمل کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے جنگلات کے باہر درختوں کا فروغ ۔
• جنگلاتی سرحدوں کا ڈیجی ٹائزیشن - صورتحال اور بندشیں اگر کوئی ہیں
• ریاستوں میں ورکنگ پلان کی صورت حال
• نگر ون یوجنا پر عمل درآمد
• ای گرین واچ پورٹل پر پالیگون اپ لوڈ کرنے کی صورت حال
• نیشنل ٹمبر پرمٹ سسٹم فاریسٹ سے متعلق ریاستوں کے نظریات
• جنگلات میں پیش پیش رہنے والے عملے کے کام کرنے کے حالات کو بہتر اور مستحکم بنانے کے لیے کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کے بارے میں ریاستوں کی رائے کا داخل کیا جانا۔
• جنگلات کے بندوبست اور عملے کی تربیت کے دوسرے مرحلے (جیکا پروجیکٹ) کی گنجائش کے فروغ سے متعلق رپورٹ کا داخل کیا جانا۔
• فاریسٹ افسران اور فیلڈ اسٹاف کی تربیت کے بارے میں رائے
• دریاؤں کے احیاء سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کی صورت حال
• لکڑی پر مبنی صنعتوں سے متعلق رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمد