Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, MoEFCC chairs the Conference of PCCF / Head of Forest Force
11 NOV 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey chaired the conference of Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (PCCF) / Head of Forest Force (HoFF) here today. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organized the conference to discuss various forestry and wildlife issues for coming up with solutions and innovative ideas to meet both local and global challenges. The second part of this conference will be held on 15th November, 2021.
Various important environmental issues like streamlining the approvals of forest diversion cases under Forest Conservation Act, 1980, increasing trees outside forests (ToF) and increasing the incomes of the tree growers, implementation of Nagar Van Yojana and greening our urban and peri-urban landscapes, rejuvenation of rivers and helping them to revive, capacity building of forest staffs and making them equipped with best logistics and enabling regulatory framework for felling and transit permits etc will be discussed in this conference.
The conference also aims to deliberate all those important issues which are essential for ‘Ease of Doing Business’, ‘motivating people to plant trees on fallow lands’ and ‘making working conditions of the forest force best suited to challenges’. The Ministry will take advantage of good practices and innovative initiatives being taken by the State Governments in the areas of afforestation, forest production, wildlife management and biodiversity conservation.
The broad agenda of the conference is as follows:
• Identification of Land Bank for CA plantations and raising compensatory afforestation (CA) on degraded forest land or non-forest land FC Division
• Streamlining the process of approvals under FCA,1980
• Status of notification of CA land into RF/PF
• Status of plantations raised under NPV component since 2002.
• Strategy of States for achieving the NDC targets of creating additional Carbon sink of 2.5 to 3.0 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent by 2030.
• Promotion of Trees Outside Forest (ToF)- Enabling regulatory framework for felling and Transit for tree growers.
• Digitation of forest Boundaries- Status and constraints if any
• Status of Working Plan in States
• Implementation of Nagar Van Yojna
• Status of uploading of polygons on egreenwatch portal
• Views of States on National Timber Permit System Forest
• Submission of comments of States on report of the committee for improving and strengthening the working conditions of forest frontline staff
• Submission of report on Capacity Development for Forest Management and Training of Personnel Phase-II(JICA Project)
• Comments on training of Forest Officers and Field Staff
• Status of projects on Rejuvenation of rivers
• Implementation of guidelines pertaining to Wood Based Industries

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक-पीसीसीएफ/ वन बल प्रमुख के सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
11 NOV 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक (पीसीसीएफ) / वन बल प्रमुख (एचओएफएफ) के सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने स्थानीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए समाधान और नवीन विचारों के साथ आने के लिए विभिन्न वानिकी और वन्यजीव मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया है। इस सम्मेलन का दूसरा भाग 15 नवंबर, 2021 को आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस सम्मेलन में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय मुद्दे जैसे वन संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1980 के अंतर्गत वन परिवर्तन के मामलों के अनुमोदन को सुव्यवस्थित करना, वनों के बाहर वृक्षों की संख्या को बढ़ाना (टीओएफ) और वृक्ष लगाने वालों की आय में वृद्धि, नगर वन योजना का कार्यान्वयन और हमारे शहरी और उप-शहरी परिदृश्य को हरा-भरा करना, नदियों के कायाकल्प और उन्हें पुनर्जीवित करने में मदद करने, वन कर्मचारियों की क्षमता निर्माण और उन्हें बेहतरीन प्रचालन उपकरणों से सुसज्जित करने और कटाई और पारगमन परमिट के लिए नियामक ढांचे को सक्षम करने आदि विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य उन सभी महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श करना है जो 'ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस' यानी व्यापार करने में सुगमता, 'लोगों को परती भूमि पर पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रेरित करना' और 'वन बल की कार्य परिस्थितियों को चुनौतियों के अनुकूल बनाने' के लिए आवश्यक हैं। मंत्रालय वनीकरण, वन उत्पादन, वन्यजीव प्रबंधन और जैव विविधता संरक्षण के क्षेत्रों में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा की जा रही अच्छी प्रथाओं और नवीन पहलों का लाभ उठाएगा।
सम्मेलन का व्यापक एजेंडा इस प्रकार है :
• सीए वृक्षारोपण के लिए भूमि बैंक की पहचान और निम्न गुणवत्ता वाली वन भूमि या गैर वन भूमि पर प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण (सीए) एफसी डिवीजन की स्थापना
• एफसीए, 1980 के अंतर्गत अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना
• सीए भूमि की आरएफ/पीएफ में अधिसूचना की स्थिति
• 2002 से एनपीवी घटक के अंतर्गत किए गए वृक्षारोपण की स्थिति।
• वर्ष 2030 तक 2.5 से 3.0 बिलियन टन कार्बन डाई ऑक्साइड के बराबर अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक बनाने के एनडीसी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों की रणनीति।
• वन के बाहर पेड़ लगाने के काम को बढ़ावा देना (टीओएफ)- पेड़ उगाने वालों के लिए कटाई और पारगमन के लिए नियामक ढांचे को सक्षम करना।
• वन सीमाओं का अंकीयकरण- स्थिति और बाधाएं यदि कोई हों
• राज्यों में कार्य योजना की स्थिति
• नगर वन योजना का कार्यान्वयन
• पॉलीगॉन को ईग्रीनवॉच पोर्टल पर अपलोड करने की स्थिति
• राष्ट्रीय इमारती लकड़ी परमिट प्रणाली वन पर राज्यों के विचार
• वन सीमावर्ती कर्मचारियों की कार्य स्थितियों में सुधार और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए समिति की रिपोर्ट पर राज्यों की टिप्पणियों को प्रस्तुत करना
• कार्मिक चरण- II (जेआईसीए परियोजना) के वन प्रबंधन और प्रशिक्षण के लिए क्षमता विकास पर रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करना
• वन अधिकारियों और फील्ड स्टाफ के प्रशिक्षण पर टिप्पणियाँ
• नदियों के जीर्णोद्धार पर परियोजनाओं की स्थिति
• लकड़ी आधारित उद्योगों से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों का कार्यान्वयन