नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंदिया यांनी जीसीए (नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयात ई-प्रशासन) केले कार्यान्वित
11 NOV 2021 4:23PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षानिमित्त देश ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ साजरा करत आहे.याचे औचित्य साधून केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम.सिंदिया यांनी आज ई - जीसीए (eGCA), नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालय (डीजीसीए ) मधील ई-प्रशासन व्यासपीठ राष्ट्राला समर्पित केले.
पंतप्रधानांच्या डिजिटल इंडियाच्या दृष्टीकोनाचा अवलंब करून, नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने ई - जीसीए हे त्यांचे ई-प्रशासन व्यासपीठ कार्यान्वित केले आहे.नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाच्या प्रक्रिया आणि कार्यान्वयनाचे स्वयंचलन हे या प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, या प्रकल्पाच्या सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यात ,नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाच्या अंमलबजावणी सुरु असलेल्या 70% कार्याचा समावेश असलेल्या 99 सेवा आणि इतर टप्प्यांमध्ये 198 सेवा या प्रकल्पात समाविष्ट केल्या जाणार आहेत, अशी माहिती सिंदिया यांनी यावेळी बोलताना दिली. कार्यान्वयन अकार्यक्षमता दूर करणे, किमान वैयक्तिक संवाद, नियामक अहवालात सुधारणा, पारदर्शकता आणि उत्पादकता वाढवणे यांसारखे महत्वपूर्ण बदल, हे एक खिडकी व्यासपीठ घडवून आणेल असे सांगत, प्रतिबंधात्मक नियमन ते रचनात्मक सहकार्यापर्यंत हे अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन घडवून आणल्याबद्दल त्यांनी, नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाची प्रशंसा केली. मंत्री म्हणाले की, आपण नुकतीच सुरुवात केली आहे, अजून येथे प्रवास संपलेला नाही.आणि या परिवर्तनाचा ग्राहकांना कसा फायदा झाला तसेच आणखी काय करण्याची गरज आहे, हे समजून घेण्यासाठी लवकरच आढावा घेतला जाईल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, महामारीच्या काळातील संकटाचे संधीत रूपांतर करणारे आमचे उत्तरदायी सरकार आहे, असे सिंदिया म्हणाले.
हा प्रकल्प माहिती तंत्रज्ञान पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सेवा वितरण आराखड्यासाठी बळकट पाया निर्माण करेल. हे ई-व्यासपीठ विविध सॉफ्टवेअर अनुप्रयोग, सर्व प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांशी कनेक्टिव्हिटी, ‘पोर्टल’ च्या माध्यमातून माहितीच्या प्रसारासाठी आणि सुरक्षित वातावरणात ऑनलाइन तसेच गतिमानतेने सेवा प्रदान करण्यासह आरंभापासून अखेरपर्यंत संपूर्ण उपाययोजना उपलब्ध करून देते. हा प्रकल्प नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाद्वारे प्रदान केलेल्या विविध सेवांची कार्यक्षमता वाढवेल आणि नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाच्या सर्व कार्यांमध्ये पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करेल. हा प्रकल्प सेवा प्रदाता म्हणून टीसीएस आणि प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन सल्लागार म्हणून पीडब्ल्यूएस च्या माध्यमातून राबविण्यात येत आहे.
वैमानिक, विमान देखभाल अभियंता, हवाई वाहतूक नियंत्रक, हवाई वाहतूक परिचालक, विमानतळ परिचालक, हवाई प्रशिक्षण संस्था, देखभाल आणि डिझाइन संस्था इत्यादी विविध नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाच्या हितसंबंधितांना प्रदान केलेल्या सेवा आता ई जीसीए वर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध आहेत.अर्जदार आता विविध सेवांसाठी अर्ज करू शकतील आणि त्यांची कागदपत्रे ऑनलाइन सादर करू शकतील. अर्जांवर नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाच्या अधिकार्‍यांकडून प्रक्रिया केली जाईल आणि मंजूरी आणि परवाने ऑनलाइन जारी केले जातील. वैमानिक आणि विमान देखभाल अभियंत्यांना त्यांच्या कार्याची रूपरेषा पाहण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची माहिती सहजपणे अपडेट करण्यासाठी मोबाइल अॅप देखील सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia launches GCA (e-Governance in Directorate General of Civil Aviation)
Project aimed at automation of the processes and functions of DGCA
Shri Scindia says the project signifies paradigm shift from restrictive regulation to constructive collaboration
Services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance etc. will be available online on the eGCA
11 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is celebrating the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate 75 years of Independence. On this occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minster of Civil Aviation today dedicated eGCA, the e-governance platform in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) to the nation.At this occasion, Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal, Director General of Civil Aviation Shri Arun Kumar and eminent members of the civil aviation industry were present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said that adopting the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Digital India, DGCA has implemented its e-governance platform eGCA. The project has been aimed at automation of the processes and functions of DGCA, with 99 services covering about 70% of the DGCA work being implemented in the initial phases, and 198 services to be covered in other phases. He said that this Single window platform will bring in bring in monumental change- eliminating operational inefficiencies, minimizing personal interaction, improving regulatory reporting, enhancing transparency and increasing productivity. He lauded the DGCA for ushering in a paradigm shift from restrictive regulation to constructive collaboration. The Minister said that we have just begun, journey is not yet over, and soon there will be a review to understand as to how the customers have benefitted from this transformation, and what more needs to be done. Shri Scindia said that ours is a responsive government, which, under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, converted the adversity of pandemic time into an opportunity.
The project will provide a strong base for IT infrastructure and service delivery framework. The e-platform provides an end-to-end solution including various software applications, connectivity with all the regional offices, a ‘portal’ for dissemination of information and for providing online and speedy service delivery in a secure environment. The project would enhance the efficiency of the various services provided by the DGCA and would ensure transparency and accountability in all DGCA functions.The project has been implemented with TCS as Service Provider and PWC as Project Management Consultant.
During the launch, Union Minister of Civil Aviation also unveiled a case study ‘DGCA takes off on a digital flight’, which captures the journey of DGCA through the implementation of the eGCA. The challenges that DGCA faced and the measures taken to address these through the eGCA platform have been incorporated in this case study.
The services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance Engineers, Air Traffic Controllers, Air Operators, Airport Operators, Flying Training Organizations, Maintenance and Design organizations etc. are now available on the eGCA online. The applicants would now be able to apply for various services and upload their documents online. The applications would be processed by DGCA Officials and approvals and licenses would be issued online. Mobile app has also been launched for Pilots and Aircraft Maintenance Engineers to view their profiles and update their data on the go.
The eGCA initiative is a milestone in the digital transformation journey of DGCA and would enrich the experience of its stakeholders. For DGCA, it is astep in the direction of ‘ease of doing business’. This digital transformation would bring a significant value addition to the safety regulatory framework of DGCA.