വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
വ്യോമയാന ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറലിലെ ഇ-ഗവേണൻസ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായ eGCA യ്ക്ക്, കേന്ദ്ര വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജ്യോതിരാധിത്യ എം. സിന്ധ്യ , തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
11 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യം, ആസാദി കാ അമൃത മഹോത്സവ് ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ, വ്യോമയാന ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറലിലെ ഇ - ഗവേണൻസ് പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമായ eGCA, കേന്ദ്ര വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ജ്യോതിരാധിത്യ എം. സിന്ധ്യ, രാജ്യത്തിനു സമർപ്പിച്ചു
DGCA യുടെ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ മനുഷ്യ ഇടപെടൽ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ളതാണ് ഇ - ഗവേണൻസ് പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമായ eGCA എന്ന് ശ്രീ. സിന്ധ്യ ചടങ്ങിൽ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു
DGCA യുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ 70% വരുന്ന 99 സേവനങ്ങൾ eGCA യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ പ്രാഥമിക ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്നും, പിന്നീട് മറ്റു ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായി 198 സേവനങ്ങൾ കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും, സുതാര്യത ഉയർത്താനും, നിരീക്ഷണ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും, നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളിലെ കാര്യക്ഷമത കുറവ്, മനുഷ്യ ഇടപെടൽ എന്നിവ കുറയ്ക്കാനും ഈ ഏകജാലക സംവിധാനം വഴി തുറക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രതീക്ഷ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഐടി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ-സേവന വിതരണ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് ഒരു ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ ഈ പദ്ധതി സാഹചര്യമൊരുക്കും. വിവിധ സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയർ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകൾ, മേഖലാതല കാര്യാലയങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ബന്ധം, ആവശ്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ പേരിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കുന്നതും, സുരക്ഷിത സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ വേഗത്തിലുള്ള ഓൺലൈൻ സേവന വിതരണം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഒരു പോർട്ടൽ, തുടങ്ങി സമഗ്രമായ പരിഹാര സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഈ ഇ -പ്ലാറ്റുഫോമ് നൽകുന്നു. TCS സർവീസ് പ്രൊവൈഡറും, PWC പദ്ധതി നിർവഹണ കൺസൾട്ടന്റുമായാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്.
DGCA യ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള പൈലറ്റുമാർ, എയർക്രാഫ്റ്റ് മെയിന്റനൻസ് എൻജിനീയർമാർ, എയർ ട്രാഫിക് കൺട്രോളേഴ്‌സ്, എയർ ഓപ്പറേറ്റേഴ്സ്, എയർപോർട്ട് ഓപ്പറേറ്റേഴ്സ്, ഫ്ളയിങ് ട്രെയിനിങ് ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻസ്, മെയിന്റനൻസ് ആൻഡ് ഡിസൈൻ ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻസ് തുടങ്ങിയവർക്ക് നൽകിവന്ന എല്ലാ സേവനങ്ങളും eGCA ഓൺലൈനിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് ഓൺലൈനായി വിവിധ സേവനങ്ങൾക്ക് അപേക്ഷിക്കാനും, തങ്ങളുടെ രേഖകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാനും സാധിക്കും. ലഭിക്കുന്ന അപേക്ഷകൾ DGCA ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ കീഴിൽ പരിശോധിക്കുകയും അനുമതി, ലൈസൻസ് തുടങ്ങിയവ ഓൺലൈനായി നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്. തങ്ങളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനും, നിലവിലുള്ളവയിൽ മാറ്റം വരുത്തുന്നതിനായി പൈലറ്റുമാർ, എയർക്രാഫ്റ്റ് മെയിന്റനൻസ് എഞ്ചിനീയർമാർ എന്നിവർക്ക് വേണ്ടി ഒരു മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനും തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia launches GCA (e-Governance in Directorate General of Civil Aviation)
Project aimed at automation of the processes and functions of DGCA
Shri Scindia says the project signifies paradigm shift from restrictive regulation to constructive collaboration
Services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance etc. will be available online on the eGCA
11 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is celebrating the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate 75 years of Independence. On this occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minster of Civil Aviation today dedicated eGCA, the e-governance platform in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) to the nation.At this occasion, Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal, Director General of Civil Aviation Shri Arun Kumar and eminent members of the civil aviation industry were present.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said that adopting the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Digital India, DGCA has implemented its e-governance platform eGCA. The project has been aimed at automation of the processes and functions of DGCA, with 99 services covering about 70% of the DGCA work being implemented in the initial phases, and 198 services to be covered in other phases. He said that this Single window platform will bring in bring in monumental change- eliminating operational inefficiencies, minimizing personal interaction, improving regulatory reporting, enhancing transparency and increasing productivity. He lauded the DGCA for ushering in a paradigm shift from restrictive regulation to constructive collaboration. The Minister said that we have just begun, journey is not yet over, and soon there will be a review to understand as to how the customers have benefitted from this transformation, and what more needs to be done. Shri Scindia said that ours is a responsive government, which, under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, converted the adversity of pandemic time into an opportunity.
The project will provide a strong base for IT infrastructure and service delivery framework. The e-platform provides an end-to-end solution including various software applications, connectivity with all the regional offices, a ‘portal’ for dissemination of information and for providing online and speedy service delivery in a secure environment. The project would enhance the efficiency of the various services provided by the DGCA and would ensure transparency and accountability in all DGCA functions.The project has been implemented with TCS as Service Provider and PWC as Project Management Consultant.
During the launch, Union Minister of Civil Aviation also unveiled a case study ‘DGCA takes off on a digital flight’, which captures the journey of DGCA through the implementation of the eGCA. The challenges that DGCA faced and the measures taken to address these through the eGCA platform have been incorporated in this case study.
The services provided to various DGCA stakeholders such as Pilots, Aircraft Maintenance Engineers, Air Traffic Controllers, Air Operators, Airport Operators, Flying Training Organizations, Maintenance and Design organizations etc. are now available on the eGCA online. The applicants would now be able to apply for various services and upload their documents online. The applications would be processed by DGCA Officials and approvals and licenses would be issued online. Mobile app has also been launched for Pilots and Aircraft Maintenance Engineers to view their profiles and update their data on the go.
The eGCA initiative is a milestone in the digital transformation journey of DGCA and would enrich the experience of its stakeholders. For DGCA, it is astep in the direction of ‘ease of doing business’. This digital transformation would bring a significant value addition to the safety regulatory framework of DGCA.