Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Shri Anand Shankar Pandya
11 NOV 2021 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sorrow on the death of noted author and public intellectual,Shri Anand Shankar Pandya Ji.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“Shri Anand Shankar Pandya Ji was a prolific author and public intellectual who wrote extensively on history, public policy and spirituality. He was passionate about India’s growth. He was active in the VHP and worked selflessly towards social service. Saddened by his demise.
My mind goes back to the many interactions I had with Shri Anand Shankar Pandya Ji. It was a delight to hear from him several anecdotes of his interactions with great freedom fighters and insights on issues. Spoke to his family and expressed condolences on his demise. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री आनंद शंकर पांड्या के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
11 NOV 2021 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रख्यात लेखक और जन बुद्धिजीवी श्री आनंद शंकर पांड्या जी के निधन पर दुख व्यक्त किया है।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“श्री आनंद शंकर पांड्या जी एक महान लेखक और जन बुद्धिजीवी थे, जिन्होंने इतिहास, लोक नीति और आध्यात्मिकता पर व्यापक रूप से लिखा। उनमें भारत के विकास के प्रति उत्साह था। वे वीएचपी में सक्रिय थे और निस्वार्थ भाव से समाज की सेवा करते थे। उनके निधन से दुखी हूं।
मेरा मन श्री आनंद शंकर पांड्या जी के साथ कई बार हुई बातचीत पर जाता है। महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के साथ उनकी बातचीत और विभिन्न मुद्दों पर उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि के बारे में किस्से सुनना, मन को प्रसन्नता से भर देता था। उनके परिवार के सदस्यों से बात की और उनके निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया। ओम शांति।"