Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Shri Anand Shankar Pandya
11 NOV 2021 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sorrow on the death of noted author and public intellectual,Shri Anand Shankar Pandya Ji.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“Shri Anand Shankar Pandya Ji was a prolific author and public intellectual who wrote extensively on history, public policy and spirituality. He was passionate about India’s growth. He was active in the VHP and worked selflessly towards social service. Saddened by his demise.
My mind goes back to the many interactions I had with Shri Anand Shankar Pandya Ji. It was a delight to hear from him several anecdotes of his interactions with great freedom fighters and insights on issues. Spoke to his family and expressed condolences on his demise. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী আনন্দ শঙ্কর পান্ডের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকপ্রকাশ
11 NOV 2021 9:11AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
বিশিষ্ট লেখক ও বুদ্ধিজীবী শ্রী আনন্দ শঙ্কর পান্ডে-জির প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
একাধিক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "শ্রী আনন্দ শঙ্কর পান্ডেজি ছিলেন এক বিশিষ্ট লেখক ও প্রখর বুদ্ধিজীবী, যিনি ইতিহাস, জননীতি, আধ্যাত্মিকতার বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত ভাবে লিখেছেন। ভারতের অগ্রগতির প্রতি ছিল তাঁর বিশেষ আগ্রহ। বিশ্ব হিন্দু পরিষদে তিনি সক্রিয় ভাবে যুক্ত ছিলেন এবং সমাজ সেবায় নিরলস কাজ করেছেন। তাঁর প্রয়াণে দুঃখিত।
শ্রী আনন্দ শঙ্কর পান্ডে-জির সঙ্গে আমার বেশ কয়েকবার মত বিনিময়ের কথা মনে পড়ছে। মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের সঙ্গে তাঁর কথাবার্তা এবং বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাঁর অন্তর্দৃষ্টির কথা শুনে প্রসন্ন হতাম। তাঁর পরিবারের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছি এবং সমবেদনা জানিয়েছি। ওম শান্তি।"