Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Shri Anand Shankar Pandya
11 NOV 2021 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed sorrow on the death of noted author and public intellectual,Shri Anand Shankar Pandya Ji.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
“Shri Anand Shankar Pandya Ji was a prolific author and public intellectual who wrote extensively on history, public policy and spirituality. He was passionate about India’s growth. He was active in the VHP and worked selflessly towards social service. Saddened by his demise.
My mind goes back to the many interactions I had with Shri Anand Shankar Pandya Ji. It was a delight to hear from him several anecdotes of his interactions with great freedom fighters and insights on issues. Spoke to his family and expressed condolences on his demise. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଆନନ୍ଦ ଶଙ୍କର ପାଣ୍ଡ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
11 NOV 2021 9:11AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ଲେଖକ ଓ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବି ଶ୍ରୀ ଆନନ୍ଦ ଶଙ୍କର ପାଣ୍ଡ୍ୟା ଜୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ ଆନନ୍ଦ ଶଙ୍କର ପାଣ୍ଡ୍ୟା ଜୀ ଜଣେ ମହାନ ଲେଖକ ଓ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବି ଥିଲେ । ଇତିହାସ, ଲୋକନୀତି ଓ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଲେଖନୀ ଚାଳନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ତାଙ୍କର କାମ୍ୟ ଥିଲା । ଭିଏଚପିରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଥିବା ପାଣ୍ଡ୍ୟା ନିଃସ୍ୱାର୍ଥପର ଭାବେ ସମାଜସେବା କରୁଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ ।
ଅତୀତରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆନନ୍ଦ ଶଙ୍କର ପାଣ୍ଡ୍ୟା ଜୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ମନେ ପଡୁଛି । ମହାନ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଶୁଣି ପ୍ରସନ୍ନ ଲାଗୁଥିଲା । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ସହ କଥା ହୋଇ ତାଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ସମବେଦନା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କଲି । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”