वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों के हिस्से के रूप में, बासमती उगाने वाले सात राज्यों में किसानों के लिए 75 जागरूकता-व-प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया
10 NOV 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
सुगंधित और लंबे दानों वाले बासमती चावल के गुणवत्ता उत्पादन के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के सहयोगी बासमती निर्यात विकास फाउंडेशन (बीईडीएफ) ने अच्छी कृषि संबंधी प्रथाओं के अनुपालन के लिए उगाए जाने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में बासमती चावल की खेती से जुड़े किसानों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए अभिनव कदम उठाये हैं।
पहलों के हिस्सों के रूप में, बीईडीएफ ने सात राज्यों में उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण बासमती चावल उगाने के लिए किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा दिल्ली के चावल निर्यातक संघों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों तथा राज्य कृषि विभागों के सहयोग से 75 जागरूकता-व-प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। बीईडीएफ बासमती चावल उगाने वाले राज्यों विभिन्न एफपीओ, निर्यातक संघों आदि के लिए तकनीकी साझीदार के रूप में भी जुड़ा है।
बीईडीएफ ने ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोहों’ के हिस्से के रूप में, उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिले के जहांगीरपुर गांव से 16 जुलाई, 2021 को जागरूकता-व-प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला लॉन्‍च किया, जो भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर को मनाने तथा समारोह आयोजित करने की भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। जागरूकता अभियानों का आयोजन ‘कीटनाशकों का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग तथा अच्छी कृषि संबंधी प्रथाओं के अनुपालन’ की थीमों पर फोकस करते हुए किसानों के लिए किया गया था। जागरूकता अभियानों का एक अन्य उद्देश्‍य बेहतर गुणवत्ता के बीजों की गैर-उपलब्धता के मुद्दे का समाधान करने के लिए बीज उत्पादन करने हेतु किसानों को प्रशिक्षित करना था।
कार्यशाला में, किसानों को कीट-कीड़ों और बासमती चावल के रोगों की पहचान करने तथा उनके प्रबंधन की विभिन्न पद्धतियों के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किया गया। 2021 के पूरे बासमती उगाए जाने वाले सीजन में जागरूकता अभियानों के दौरान बासमती चावल के निर्यात में समस्याएं तथा चावल उद्योग की अपेक्षाओं जैसे मुद्दों को उत्पादकों एवं निर्यातकों के संज्ञान में लाया गया।
एपीडा को गंगा के मैदानी क्षेत्रों में उगाए जाने वाले बासमती चावल के एकमात्र संरक्षक के रूप में भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग दिया गया है। फरवरी, 2016 में जारी जीआई प्रमाणन के तहत, सात राज्यों- पंजाब, हरियाणा, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, दिल्ली तथा जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के 77 जिलों को बासमती चावल उगाये जाने वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में संदर्भित किया जाता है।
बीईडीएफ द्वारा आयोजित जागरूकता अभियान के दौरान, वैज्ञानिकों ने किसानों तथा निर्यातकों को स्थानीय भाषाओं में बासमती चावल के निर्यात में कीटनाशक अवषेश समस्या तथा नर्सरी पालन, समेकित पोषण और जल प्रबंधन सहित उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। कीटनाशकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग तथा अच्छी कृषि संबंधी प्रथाओं के अनुपालन के बारे में जानने के लिए कार्यशाला में बड़ी संख्या में किसान, निर्यातक, एफपीओ आदि एकत्रित हुए जिनका आयोजन सात राज्यों में 75 विभिन्न स्थानों पर किया गया।
पंजाब में, 25 जागरूकता एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया जबकि उत्तर प्रदेश में 21, हरियाणा में 17, उत्तराखंड में 05, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में 03 तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश एवं दिल्ली में दो-दो जागरूकता एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया।
जागरूकता पैदा करने वाले कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के जरिये, किसानों को जानकारी दी गई कि बासमती चावल की खेती एक भारतीय परंपरा है और यह सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व है कि इस परंपरा को बनाये रखा जाए क्योंकि वैश्विक बाजार में चावल की भारी मांग है। किसानों से राज्य कृषि विभाग के माध्यम से खुद को basmati.net पर पंजीकृत किए जाने का आग्रह किया गया है।
बीईडीएफ के जरिये एपीडा बासमती चावल की खेती को बढ़ावा देने में राज्य सरकारों की सहायता करता रहा है।
एपीडा ने बासमती चावल का गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रसायनिक उर्वरक के वैज्ञानिक उपयोग के साथ साथ किसानों द्वारा उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बनाये रखने के लिए प्रमाणित बीजों के उपयोग का भी सुझाव दिया है जिससे कि देश से बासमती चावल के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में और अधिक मदद मिलेगी।
भारत ने 2020-21 में 29,849 करोड़ रुपये ( 4019 मिलियन डॉलर) के बराबर के 4.63 मिलियन टन बासमती चावल का निर्यात किया। भारत के बासमती चावल के लिए प्रमुख गंतव्य स्थलों में सऊदी अरब, ईरान, इराक, यमन गणराज्य, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात तथा यूरोपीय संघ के देश शामिल है।
एपीडा मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ गठबंधनों के जरिये चावल निर्यात को बढ़ावा देता रहा है। सरकार ने एपीडा के तत्वाधान में, चावल निर्यात संवर्धन फोरम (आरईपीएफ) का गठन किया था। आरईपीएफ में चावल उद्योग, निर्यातकों, एपीडा तथा वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा सहित प्रमुख चावल उत्पादक राज्यों के कृषि के निदेशकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, APEDA organised 75 awareness-cum-training programmes for farmers in seven Basmati growing states
10 NOV 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
For boosting exports of quality production of aromatic and long grain Basmati rice, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)’ arm Basmati Export Development Foundation (BEDF) has taken innovative steps to sensitize farmers involved in the cultivation of Basmati rice in the key growing regions about adoption of good agricultural practices.
As part of the initiatives, BEDF in collaboration with the rice exporters associations of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Delhi, state agriculture universities and state agriculture departments, organised 75 awareness and training programmes to encourage farmers for growing high-quality Basmati rice in the seven states. BEDF is also involved as technical partner for different FPOs, exporter associations, etc in Basmati rice growing states.
The BEDF launched awareness-cum-training workshop on July 16, 2021 from Jahangirpur village, Gautam Budh Nagar district in Uttar Pradesh as a part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, which is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence. The awareness campaigns were organised for farmers focussing on the themes of ‘judicious use of pesticides and adoption of good agricultural practices’.
Another objective of the awareness drives were to train the farmers for seed production to resolve the issues of non-availability of seeds of better quality.
At the workshop, farmers were trained about different methods to identify insect-pests and diseases of basmati rice and their management. The issues like problems in basmati export and expectations of rice industry were also brought into the notice of growers and exporters during the awareness drive during the entire basmati growing season of 2021.
APEDA is given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag as the sole custodian of basmati rice grown in the Indo-Gangetic plains. Under the GI certification issued in February, 2016, 77 districts of seven states- Punjab, Haryana, western Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi and Jammu and Kashmir are referred to as basmati rice growing region.
During the awareness drive by BEDF, scientists explained to farmers and exporters about the pesticide residue problem in export of basmati rice and transfer of production technology including nursery raising, integrated nutrient and water management in local languages.
A huge number of farmers, exporters, FPOs, etc turned out to learn about the judicious use of pesticides and adoption of good agricultural practices at the workshops that were organised at 75 different locations in seven states.
In Punjab, 25 awareness and training programmes were organised, followed by 21 in Uttar Pradesh, 17 in Haryana, 05 in Uttarakhand, 03 in Jammu & Kashmir and 02 each in Himachal Pradesh and Delhi.
Through the awareness creation programme, farmers were informed that the Basmati rice cultivation is an Indian tradition and it is a collective responsibility to maintain this tradition as there is huge demand for Basmati rice in the global market. The farmers have been requested to get themselves registered on basmati.net through the State Agriculture Department.
APEDA through BEDF has been assisting the state governments in promotion of basmati rice cultivation.
APEDA has also suggested usage of certified seeds to maintain the quality of the products by farmers along with scientific use of chemical fertilizer for ensure quality production of basmati rice which would further give a boost to Basmati rice exports from the country.
India exported 4.63 million tons of Basmati rice valued at Rs 29,849 crore ($ US 4019 million) in 2020-21. The key destinations for India’s basmati rice include Saudi Arabia, Iran, Iraq, Yemen Republic, United Arab Emirates and European Union countries.
APEDA has been promoting rice exports through collaborations with various stakeholders in the value chains. The government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representatives from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, ministry of commerce and directors of agriculture from major rice producing states, including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.