Ministry of Commerce & Industry
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, APEDA organised 75 awareness-cum-training programmes for farmers in seven Basmati growing states
10 NOV 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
For boosting exports of quality production of aromatic and long grain Basmati rice, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)’ arm Basmati Export Development Foundation (BEDF) has taken innovative steps to sensitize farmers involved in the cultivation of Basmati rice in the key growing regions about adoption of good agricultural practices.
As part of the initiatives, BEDF in collaboration with the rice exporters associations of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Delhi, state agriculture universities and state agriculture departments, organised 75 awareness and training programmes to encourage farmers for growing high-quality Basmati rice in the seven states. BEDF is also involved as technical partner for different FPOs, exporter associations, etc in Basmati rice growing states.
The BEDF launched awareness-cum-training workshop on July 16, 2021 from Jahangirpur village, Gautam Budh Nagar district in Uttar Pradesh as a part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, which is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence. The awareness campaigns were organised for farmers focussing on the themes of ‘judicious use of pesticides and adoption of good agricultural practices’.
Another objective of the awareness drives were to train the farmers for seed production to resolve the issues of non-availability of seeds of better quality.
At the workshop, farmers were trained about different methods to identify insect-pests and diseases of basmati rice and their management. The issues like problems in basmati export and expectations of rice industry were also brought into the notice of growers and exporters during the awareness drive during the entire basmati growing season of 2021.
APEDA is given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag as the sole custodian of basmati rice grown in the Indo-Gangetic plains. Under the GI certification issued in February, 2016, 77 districts of seven states- Punjab, Haryana, western Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi and Jammu and Kashmir are referred to as basmati rice growing region.
During the awareness drive by BEDF, scientists explained to farmers and exporters about the pesticide residue problem in export of basmati rice and transfer of production technology including nursery raising, integrated nutrient and water management in local languages.
A huge number of farmers, exporters, FPOs, etc turned out to learn about the judicious use of pesticides and adoption of good agricultural practices at the workshops that were organised at 75 different locations in seven states.
In Punjab, 25 awareness and training programmes were organised, followed by 21 in Uttar Pradesh, 17 in Haryana, 05 in Uttarakhand, 03 in Jammu & Kashmir and 02 each in Himachal Pradesh and Delhi.
Through the awareness creation programme, farmers were informed that the Basmati rice cultivation is an Indian tradition and it is a collective responsibility to maintain this tradition as there is huge demand for Basmati rice in the global market. The farmers have been requested to get themselves registered on basmati.net through the State Agriculture Department.
APEDA through BEDF has been assisting the state governments in promotion of basmati rice cultivation.
APEDA has also suggested usage of certified seeds to maintain the quality of the products by farmers along with scientific use of chemical fertilizer for ensure quality production of basmati rice which would further give a boost to Basmati rice exports from the country.
India exported 4.63 million tons of Basmati rice valued at Rs 29,849 crore ($ US 4019 million) in 2020-21. The key destinations for India’s basmati rice include Saudi Arabia, Iran, Iraq, Yemen Republic, United Arab Emirates and European Union countries.
APEDA has been promoting rice exports through collaborations with various stakeholders in the value chains. The government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representatives from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, ministry of commerce and directors of agriculture from major rice producing states, including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسوتقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر ،زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمداتی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی ، اے پی ای ڈی اے ،نے باسمتی کی کاشت والی 7 ریاستوں میں، کسانوں کے لئے، 75آگاہی نیز تربیتی پروگرام منعقدکئے
10 NOV 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
مہکدار اور خوشبودار لمبے باسمتی چاول کی معیاری پیداوار کی برآمدات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے، زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمداتی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی ، (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کی شاخ باسمتی برآمداتی ترقیاتی فاؤنڈیشن ( بی ای ڈی ایف ) نے کلیدی پیداواری خطوںمیں باسمتی چاول کی کاشت میں مصروف کسانوں کو اچھے زرعی عوامل اختیار کرنے کے بارے میں حساس بنانے کی غرض سے اختراعی اقد امات کئے ہیں ۔
ان اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طورپر بی ای ڈی ایف نے پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، اترپردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، ہماچل پردیش ، جموں اور کشمیر اور دلی کی چاول برآمد کرنے والی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے ساتھ تعاون سے آگاہی اورتربیت کے 75 پروگرام منعقد کئے ، جس کا مقصد 7 ریاستوں میں اعلیٰ معیاری باسمتی چاول اگانے کے لئے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ بی ای ڈی ایف ، باسمتی چاول کی کاشت والے علاقوں میں مختلف ایف پی اوز ، برآمد کاروں کی تنظیموں وغیرہ کے لئے تکنیکی ساجھیدار کے طور بھی ملوث ہے۔
بی ای ڈی ایف نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طورپر اترپردیش کے ضلع گوتم بدھ نگر کے جہانگیر پور گاؤں سے 16 جولائی 2021 کو آگاہی اور تربیت کی ورکشاپ کا آغاز کیا تھا ، جو کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75سالہ تقریبات کو منانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کا ایک اقدام ہے۔آگاہی کی یہ مہمیں کسانوں کے لئے ‘ جراثیم کش ادویہ کا منصفانہ استعمال اور اچھے زرعی عوامل کو اختیار کرنے ’ کے موضوع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے منعقد کی گئی تھی ۔
آگاہی کی مہموں کا ایک اور مقصد ، بہتر معیار کے بیجوں کی عدم دستیابی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے بیجوں کی پیداوار کے لئے کسانوں کو تربیت فراہم کرنا تھا۔
ورکشاپ میں کسانوں کو کیڑو ں مکوڑوں کی شناخت کرنے اور باسمتی چاو ل کی بیماریوں نیز ان کے انتظامیہ کے بارے میں مختلف طورطریقوں کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی تھی۔2021 کے باسمتی اگانے کے مکمل سیزن کے دوران آگاہی کی مہم میں ، باسمتی کی برآمد اور چاول کی صنعت کی توقعات کو بھی اگانے والوں اور برآمد کاروں کے علم میں لایا گیا۔
اے پی ڈی اے نے ، ہندوستان – گنگا کے میدانی علاقوں میں اگائے گئے باسمتی چاول کے واحد نگراں کے طورپر جغرافیائی اشاریہ (جی آئی ) کا ٹیگ دیا ہے۔ فروری میں جاری جی آئی سرٹفکیشن کے تحت 7 ریاستوں یعنی پنجاب ، ہریانہ ،مغربی اترپردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، دہلی اورجموں وکشمیر کے 77 اضلاع کو باسمتی چاول اگانے والے خطہ قراردیا گیا ہے۔
بی ای ڈی ایف کے ذریعہ آگاہی کی مہم کے دوران سائنسدانوں نےمقامی زبانوں میں ، کسانوں اوربرآمدکاروں کو باسمتی چاول کی برآمد میں جراثیم لگنے کے مسئلے اور نرسری تیار کرنے ، مربوط تغذیہ اور آبی انتظامیہ سمیت پیداواری تکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کیں۔
بہت بڑی تعداد میں کسان، برآمد کار، ایف پی اوز وغیرہ جراثیم کش دواؤں کے منصفانہ استعمال اور اچھے زرعی عوامل کو اختیار کرنے کے بارے میں سیکھنے کے لئے ورکشاپ پہنچے ،جن کا انعقاد 7 ریاستوں میں 75 مختلف مقامات پر کیا گیا تھا۔
پنجاب میں آگاہی اورتربیت کے 25 پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے ،جس کے بعد اترپردیش میں 21 ، ہریانہ میں 17، اتراکھنڈ میں 5 ، جموںوکشمیر میں 3 اور ہماچل پردیش نیز دہلی میں ایک ایک پروگرام کا انعقادکیا گیا۔
آگاہی وضع کرنے کے پروگرام کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ باسمتی چاول کی کاشت کرنا ایک ہندوستانی روایت ہے اور اس روایت کو برقرار رکھنا ایک اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کیونکہ عالمی منڈی میں باسمتی چاول کی بہت ہی زیادہ مانگ ہے ۔ کسانوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ریاستی زرعی محکمے کے ذریعہ basmati.net پر اپنااندراج کرائیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے ، بی ای ڈی ایف کے ذریعہ سرکاری ریاستو ں کی باسمتی چاول کی کاشت کی فروخت میں مدد کررہی ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے کسانوں کے ذریعہ مصنوعات کے معیار کو برقراررکھنے کے لئے تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کے استعمال کی تجویز بھی دی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ باسمتی چاول کی معیاری پیداوار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کیمیاوی کھاد کا سائنسی استعمال کرنے کی بھی تجویز دی گئی ہے ۔ اس سے ملک سے باسمتی چاول کی برآمد ات کو مزید جِلا ء ملے گی۔
ہندوستان نے، 21-2020 میں 29849 کروڑروپے ( 4019 ملین امریکی ڈالر ) کی مالیت کا 4.63 ملین ٹن باسمتی چاول برآمدکیا ۔ ہندوستان کے باسمتی چاول کے لئے کلیدی منازل میں سعودی عرب ، ایران ، عراق ، یمن جمہوریہ ، متحدہ عرب امارات اور یورپی یونین کے ممالک شامل ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے اقداری سلسلوں میں مختلف شراکتداروں کے ساتھ تال میل کے ذریعہ چاول کی برآمدات کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے چاول کی برآمدات کی فروغ کا فورم (آر ای پی ایف ) قائم کیا ہے ، جو کہ اے پی ای ڈی اے کے زیر سرپرستی ہے ۔ آر ای پی ایف میں ، چاول کی صنعت ، برآمد کاروں، اے پی ای ڈی اے ، کامرس کی وزارت کے حکام اور چاول پیداکرنے والی اہم ریاستوں سے زراعت کے ڈائریکٹروں میں سے نمائندگان شامل ہیں۔ا ن ریاستو ں میں مغربی بنگال ،اترپردیش ، پنجاب ، ہریانہ ،تلنگانہ ، آندھرا پردیش ، آسام ، چھتیس گڑھ اور اوڈیشہ کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔