विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
देशभर के 17 वैज्ञानिकों को स्वर्णजयंती फेलोशिप प्रदान की गई
08 NOV 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे भारत के वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के 17 वैज्ञानिकों को उनके नवोन्मेषी अनुसंधान संबंधी विचारों और विभिन्न विषयों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए स्वर्णजयंती फैलोशिप से सम्मानित किया गया है।
पुरस्कार के लिए चयनित वैज्ञानिकों को अनुसंधान योजना में अनुमोदित व्यय के संदर्भ में स्वतंत्रता व लचीलेपन के साथ स्वतंत्र रूप से अनुसंधान कार्य जारी रखने की अनुमति होगी। अपना ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड साबित कर चुके और तीन स्तरीय कठोर स्क्रीनिंग प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चुने गए वैज्ञानिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में मौलिक अनुसंधान करेंगे।
देश की आजादी के 50वें साल को यादगार बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार ने स्वर्णजयंती फेलोशिप योजना शुरू की थी। इस योजना के तहत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा पुरस्कार विजेताओं को अनुसंधान करने के लिए सभी आवश्यकतों की मदद समेत पांच साल के लिए 25,000 रुपये मासिक फेलोशिप प्रदान की जाती है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) इसके अलावा पुरस्कार विजेताओं को 5 साल के लिए 5 लाख रुपये का अनुसंधान अनुदान प्रदान कर उनकी सहायता करता है। यह फेलोशिप उनके मूल संस्थान से मिलने वाले वेतन के अतिरिक्त प्रदान की जाती है। फेलोशिप के अलावा, उपकरण, संगणकीय सुविधाओं, उपभोग की सामग्री, आकस्मिक व्यय, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा एवं अन्य विशेष आवश्यकताओं के लिए अनुदान योग्यता के अनुसार प्रदान किया जाता है।
वैज्ञानिकों के संक्षिप्त परिचय के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Science & Technology
17 scientists from across India awarded Swarnajayanti Fellowships
08 NOV 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Seventeen scientists from scientific institutions across India have been awarded the Swarnajayanti Fellowships for their innovative research ideas and the potential of creating impact on R&D in different disciplines.
Scientists selected for the award will be allowed to pursue unfettered research with a freedom and flexibility in terms of expenditure as approved in the research plan. The scientists with proven track record and selected through a rigorous three layered screening process will pursue basic research in frontier areas of science and technology.
The Swanajayanti Fellowship scheme was instituted by Govt. of India to commemorate India’s fiftieth year of Independence. Under the scheme the awardees are facilitated by the Department of Science & Technology, GOI with support for all the requirements for performing the research including a fellowship of Rs. 25,000/- per month for five years. In addition, DST supports the awardees by giving them a research grant of 5 lakh Rupees for 5 years. The fellowship is provided in addition to the salary they draw from their parent Institution. In addition to fellowship, grants for equipment, computational facilities, consumables, contingencies, national and international travel and other special requirements, are covered based on merit.
Click here for the brief profile of Scientists: