سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے 17 سائنس داں سورن جینتی فیلوشپ سے سرفراز
08 NOV 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان بھر کے سائنسی اداروں کے سترہ سائنس دانوں کو ان کے جدید تحقیقی خیالات اور مختلف شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی پر اثر ڈالنے کی صلاحیت کے اعتراف میں سورن جینتی فیلوشپ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
ایوارڈ کے لئے منتخب کئے جانے والے سائنسدانوں کو تحقیقی منصوبے میں منظور شدہ اخراجات کے لحاظ سے ضرورتوں کے مطابق اپنی مرضی سے بلا روک ٹوک تحقیق کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ ثابت شدہ ٹریک ریکارڈ کے ساتھ تین پرتوں والی اسکریننگ کے سخت عمل کے ذریعے منتخب کئے جانے والے یہ سائنس داں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محاذی شعبوں میں بنیادی تحقیق کریں گے۔
حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے پچاسویں سال کو یادگار بنانے کے لئے سورن جینتی فیلوشپ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو تحقیق سر انجام دینے کے لئے تمام ضروریات بشمول پانچ سال کے لئے 25 ہزار روپے ماہانہ فیلوشپ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو ڈی ایس ٹی کی طرف سے 5 سال کے لئے 5 لاکھ روپے کا تحقیقی گرانٹ دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ فیلوشپ اُس تنخواہ کے علاوہ فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو وہ اپنے بنیادی ادارے سے حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ فیلوشپ کے علاوہ آلات کے لئے گرانٹس، کمپیوٹیشنل سہولیات، استعمال کی اشیاء، ہنگامی ضروریات، قومی اور بین الاقوامی سفر کے اخراجات اور دیگر خصوصی ضرورتوں کا میرٹ کی بنیاد پر احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/nov/doc202111811.pdf

Ministry of Science & Technology
17 scientists from across India awarded Swarnajayanti Fellowships
08 NOV 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Seventeen scientists from scientific institutions across India have been awarded the Swarnajayanti Fellowships for their innovative research ideas and the potential of creating impact on R&D in different disciplines.
Scientists selected for the award will be allowed to pursue unfettered research with a freedom and flexibility in terms of expenditure as approved in the research plan. The scientists with proven track record and selected through a rigorous three layered screening process will pursue basic research in frontier areas of science and technology.
The Swanajayanti Fellowship scheme was instituted by Govt. of India to commemorate India’s fiftieth year of Independence. Under the scheme the awardees are facilitated by the Department of Science & Technology, GOI with support for all the requirements for performing the research including a fellowship of Rs. 25,000/- per month for five years. In addition, DST supports the awardees by giving them a research grant of 5 lakh Rupees for 5 years. The fellowship is provided in addition to the salary they draw from their parent Institution. In addition to fellowship, grants for equipment, computational facilities, consumables, contingencies, national and international travel and other special requirements, are covered based on merit.
Click here for the brief profile of Scientists: