বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে তরুণ উদ্ভাবকদের জন্য প্রথম মেন্টরশিপ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডা. জিতেন্দ্র সিং
08 NOV 2021 4:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও ভূ-বিজ্ঞান দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডা. জিতেন্দ্র সিং ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে আজ তরুণ উদ্ভাবকদের জন্য প্রথম মেন্টরশিপ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন।
ডা. সিং বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায় সহ জনসাধারণের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞানমনস্কতা গড়ে তুলতে, বিজ্ঞানের গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনে উৎসাহিত করতে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় একটি করে স্টার কলেজ গড়ে তোলা হবে। জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সহায়তায় এই কর্মসূচিতে কর্মশালা, প্রতি মাসে একটি করে বৈঠক এবং গ্রামাঞ্চল ও পিছিয়ে পড়া অঞ্চলের কলেজগুলির জন্য বিশেষ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হবে। এর ফলে, নতুন কলেজগুলি স্টার কলেজ প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসার সুযোগ পাবে। স্টার কলেজ কর্মসূচিতে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর দেশজুড়ে স্নাতক পর্যায়ের বিজ্ঞান পাঠক্রমকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। আজকের কর্মসূচির সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী ২৫ বছরে দেশজুড়ে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবনে সাহায্য করতে এই কর্মসূচি সহায়ক হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বাধীনতার দিবসের ভাষণের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এই পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী জানান, ইতিমধ্যেই দেশে ২৭৮টি স্নাতক স্তরের কলেজ এই প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে গ্রামাঞ্চল এবং শহরাঞ্চলের মধ্যে যাতে কোনও পার্থক্য না থাকে, সেদিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলের ৫৫টি কলেজ এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলাগুলির ১৫টি কলেজ দু’বছরের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসায় মন্ত্রী সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেন।
ডা. সিং বলেন, বিগত পাঁচ বছর ধরে দেশের ১.৫ লক্ষ ছাত্রছাত্রী স্টার কলেজ কর্মসূচিতে লাভবান হচ্ছেন। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় কলেজগুলিতে গবেষণার বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম কেনা, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা এবং গবেষণাগারের কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া, বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানীদের বক্তৃতামালার আয়োজন করা, গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং শিল্প সংস্থা ঘুরে দেখার মতো নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। সর্বাঙ্গীণ এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা বিজ্ঞান নিয়ে পড়াশোনা করতে উৎসাহিত হন। তিনি আরও বলেন, স্টার কলেজ কর্মসূচির আওতায় জৈব প্রযুক্তি, জৈব প্রযুক্তিগত শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিতে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি, গবেষণা এবং ফেলোশিপ কর্মসূচিতে সাহায্য করা এই প্রকল্পের অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches first-ever Mentorship Programme for Young Innovators to mark the 75th Year of India’s Independence
Says, Star College Mentorship Programme will help young scientists and students to innovate and find solutions to future challenges through peer learning & hand-holding
08 NOV 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched the first-ever Mentorship Programme for Young Innovators to mark the 75th Year of India’s independence.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government is taking a number of steps to promote scientific temper among the masses, particularly youngsters, by strengthening scientific research and innovation efforts in the country. He said, this is a pan India Scheme that envisages Star College in every district of the country supported by the Department of Biotechnology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the DBT-Star College Mentorship Programme will help towards the concept of networking, hand holding and outreach. The plan envisages organizing workshops, meetings per month; handhold at colleges particularly in the rural areas or lesser endowed areas and conduct outreach activities with government schools. He said, the activities will enable newer colleges which have begun their journey under the scheme to come up as per the mandate of Star college scheme. The Star Status Colleges will help in incorporating the vision of DBT towards strengthening of UG Science Courses throughout the country by mentoring the newer colleges through hand-holding and peer learning and bringing them under the aegis of Star College Scheme, the Minister added.
Addressing the Students, Teachers and Principals at the launch event, Dr.Jitendra Singh informed that the Mentorship Programme by Star Status Colleges under Star College Scheme is in line with the Prime Minister’s Independence Day address wherein he emphasized that the roadmap for the next 25 years will be determined by the scientific and technological innovations and scientific prowess in all walks of life and called upon young scientists to walk the talk. He added that this will be possible only through a very well-articulated Vision, Mission and Goals, driven through a set of well-defined strategies and a clearly laid out implementation Action plan.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a total of 278 undergraduate colleges across the country are currently being supported under the DBT Star College Scheme. He said, the categorization of the scheme into urban and rural categories during 2018-19 has ensured a level playing field for applicants hailing from rural and urban areas of the country. He noted with satisfaction that presently 55 colleges from rural areas and 15 colleges in Aspirational districts are being supported under the scheme in a short time period of two years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that more than 1.5 lakh students were supported in the last five years and also a comprehensive support was provided to colleges participating in the Star College Scheme. He said, this support is not limited to procurement of equipment, but the scheme also supports training of faculty and laboratory staff, lectures by eminent scientists, visits to research institutes and industry etc. This type of holistic support is expected to create enabling environment for students to get motivated and pursue science education, the Minister added.
The Minister asserted that there is a need for focusing on increasing numbers of beneficiaries in human resource related schemes like Star College Scheme, Skill Vigyan Programme(Skill Development Programme) in Biotechnology, Biotech Industrial Training Programme and doctoral & post-doctoral and Re-entry Schemes & Fellowships, and other similar schemes.