அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியா சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டை முன்னிட்டு இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கான முதல் வழிகாட்டல் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
08 NOV 2021 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டை முன்னிட்டு இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கான முதல் வழிகாட்டல் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நாட்டில் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், மக்களிடையே, குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களிடையே அறிவியல் ஆர்வத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். பயோடெக்னாலஜி துறையின் ஆதரவுடன் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் நட்சத்திரக் கல்லூரியை திட்டமிடும் அனைத்திந்திய திட்டம் இது என்றார் அவர்.
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் வழிகாட்டுதல் முன்முயற்சியான ஸ்டார் காலேஜ் மென்டர்ஷிப் திட்டம், குழுவாக செயல்படுதல், பயிற்சி மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உதவும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். மாதந்தோறும் பயிற்சி பட்டறைகள், கூட்டங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புறங்களில் அல்லது குறைந்த வசதியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் உள்ள கல்லூரிகளில் அரசு பள்ளிகளுடன் இணைந்து தகவல் தொடர்பு செயல்பாடுகளை நடத்தப்படும்.
தொடக்க விழாவில் மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் முதல்வர்கள் இடையே உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நட்சத்திரக் கல்லூரித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கல்லூரிகளின் வழிகாட்டுதல் நிகழ்ச்சி பிரதமரின் சுதந்திர தின உரையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 278 இளங்கலை கல்லூரிகள் தற்போது நட்சத்திர கல்லூரி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆதவு பெறுவதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களுக்களாக வகைப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம், நாட்டின் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு சமமான களம் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770035

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches first-ever Mentorship Programme for Young Innovators to mark the 75th Year of India’s Independence
Says, Star College Mentorship Programme will help young scientists and students to innovate and find solutions to future challenges through peer learning & hand-holding
08 NOV 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched the first-ever Mentorship Programme for Young Innovators to mark the 75th Year of India’s independence.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government is taking a number of steps to promote scientific temper among the masses, particularly youngsters, by strengthening scientific research and innovation efforts in the country. He said, this is a pan India Scheme that envisages Star College in every district of the country supported by the Department of Biotechnology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the DBT-Star College Mentorship Programme will help towards the concept of networking, hand holding and outreach. The plan envisages organizing workshops, meetings per month; handhold at colleges particularly in the rural areas or lesser endowed areas and conduct outreach activities with government schools. He said, the activities will enable newer colleges which have begun their journey under the scheme to come up as per the mandate of Star college scheme. The Star Status Colleges will help in incorporating the vision of DBT towards strengthening of UG Science Courses throughout the country by mentoring the newer colleges through hand-holding and peer learning and bringing them under the aegis of Star College Scheme, the Minister added.
Addressing the Students, Teachers and Principals at the launch event, Dr.Jitendra Singh informed that the Mentorship Programme by Star Status Colleges under Star College Scheme is in line with the Prime Minister’s Independence Day address wherein he emphasized that the roadmap for the next 25 years will be determined by the scientific and technological innovations and scientific prowess in all walks of life and called upon young scientists to walk the talk. He added that this will be possible only through a very well-articulated Vision, Mission and Goals, driven through a set of well-defined strategies and a clearly laid out implementation Action plan.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a total of 278 undergraduate colleges across the country are currently being supported under the DBT Star College Scheme. He said, the categorization of the scheme into urban and rural categories during 2018-19 has ensured a level playing field for applicants hailing from rural and urban areas of the country. He noted with satisfaction that presently 55 colleges from rural areas and 15 colleges in Aspirational districts are being supported under the scheme in a short time period of two years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that more than 1.5 lakh students were supported in the last five years and also a comprehensive support was provided to colleges participating in the Star College Scheme. He said, this support is not limited to procurement of equipment, but the scheme also supports training of faculty and laboratory staff, lectures by eminent scientists, visits to research institutes and industry etc. This type of holistic support is expected to create enabling environment for students to get motivated and pursue science education, the Minister added.
The Minister asserted that there is a need for focusing on increasing numbers of beneficiaries in human resource related schemes like Star College Scheme, Skill Vigyan Programme(Skill Development Programme) in Biotechnology, Biotech Industrial Training Programme and doctoral & post-doctoral and Re-entry Schemes & Fellowships, and other similar schemes.