Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 108.47 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.24%
11,451 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload(1,42,826) is lowest in 262 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.26%) less than 2% for last 45 days
08 NOV 2021 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 23,84,096 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 108.47 Cr (1,08,47,23,042) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,09,98,126 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,79,606
2nd Dose
92,69,660
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,72,723
2nd Dose
1,60,37,946
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
42,45,43,385
2nd Dose
15,14,76,624
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,63,88,452
2nd Dose
9,93,34,705
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,06,32,907
2nd Dose
6,82,87,034
Total
1,08,47,23,042
The recovery of 13,204 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,37,63,104.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.24%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 134 consecutive days now.
11,451 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently at 1,42,826 is lowest in 262 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.42% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
8,70,058tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 61.60 Cr (61,60,71,949) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.26% remains less than 2% for the last 45 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.32%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 35 days and below 3% for 70 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील एकूण कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 108.47 कोटींहून अधिक
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 98.24%,
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 11,451 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या 1,42,826 असून ही गेल्या 262 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी संख्या
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (1.26 %) गेल्या 45 दिवसांपासून 2% पेक्षा कमी
08 NOV 2021 9:49AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली : 08 NOV 2021
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या 23,84,096 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 108.47 कोटीपेक्षा अधिक ( 1,08,47,23,042) मात्रा दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 1,09,98,126 सत्रांद्वारे या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्याआकडेवारीनुसार एकूण लसीच्या मात्रांची गटनिहाय विभागणी पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,79,606
2nd Dose
92,69,660
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,72,723
2nd Dose
1,60,37,946
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
42,45,43,385
2nd Dose
15,14,76,624
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,63,88,452
2nd Dose
9,93,34,705
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,06,32,907
2nd Dose
6,82,87,034
Total
1,08,47,23,042
गेल्या 24 तासात 13,204 रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त झाले असून (महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून) कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,37,63,104 रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त झाले आहेत.
परिणामी, कोरोनातून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.24% झाला आहे.
सलग 134 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 11,451 नव्या रूग्णांची नोंद झाली.
सध्या देशातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 1,42,826 इतकी असून ही संख्या गेल्या 262 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी आहे. देशात सक्रीय रुग्णांची संख्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णांच्या 0.42% इतकी असून मार्च 2020 पासून ही सर्वात कमी रुग्णसंख्या आहे.
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 8,70,058 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 61.60 कोटीहून अधिक ( 61,60,71,949 ) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.26% असून, गेले 45 दिवस हा दर सातत्याने 2% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 1.32% असून गेले 35 दिवस 2% पेक्षा कमी आणि सलग 70 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे.