நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் மீதான வரிகளை குறைத்தது மத்திய அரசு: ரூ 10 வரை தமிழகத்தில் விலைகள் குறைந்துள்ளன
கச்சா பனை எண்ணெய், சோயா எண்ணெய் மற்றும் சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் ஆகியவற்றின் மீதான அடிப்படைத் தீர்வை ரத்து
05 NOV 2021 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த ஓராண்டாக சமையல் எண்ணெய் விலை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதால், அதை கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் கச்சா பாமாயில், கச்சா சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் கச்சா சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படை வரியை 2.5 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து பூஜ்யமாக அரசாங்கம் குறைத்துள்ளது.
இந்த எண்ணெய்களின் மீதான வேளாண் செஸ், கச்சா பாமாயிலுக்கு 20 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 7.5 சதவீதம் ஆகவும், கச்சா சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் கச்சா சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய்க்கு 5 சதவீதமாகவும் ஆகவும் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேற்கண்ட குறைப்பின் விளைவாக, கச்சா பாமாயிலுக்கு 7.5 சதவீதம் மற்றும் கச்சா சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் கச்சா சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய்க்கு 5 சதவீதம் மொத்த வரி விதிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆர்பிடி பாமோலின் எண்ணெய், சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சோயாபீன் மற்றும் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படை வரி 32.5 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 17.5 சதவீதம் ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குறைக்கப்படுவதற்கு முன், அனைத்து வகையான கச்சா சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் மீதான வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு செஸ் 20 சதவீதம் ஆக இருந்தது. குறைக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, கச்சா பாமாயில் மீதான வரி 8.25 சதவீதம் ஆகவும், கச்சா சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் கச்சா சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் மீதான வரி தலா 5.5 சதவீதம் ஆகவும் இருக்கும்.
சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் விலைகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த பாமாயில், சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய் மற்றும் சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய் மீதான இறக்குமதி வரிகளை அரசு குறைத்துள்ளது, தேசிய உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உபஉற்பத்தி பொருட்கள் இணையவழி வர்த்தக அமைப்பில் (என்சிடிஇஎக்ஸ்) கடுகு எண்ணெயின் வர்த்தகம் தற்காலிகமாக நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சேமிப்பு கட்டுப்பாடுகளும் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக தமிழகத்தில் ஒரு கிலோவுக்கு ரூ 10 வரை சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் விலைகள் குறைந்துள்ளன. உதாரணமாக, கடலூரில் ஒரு கிலோ பாமாயிலின் விலை ரூ 7-ம், கடலை எண்ணெயின் விலை ரூ 10-ம் குறைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1769534

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Edible Oil prices show a declining trend across the country
Government has cut the basic duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil from 2.5% to nil
To control prices of edible oils the government rationalises import duties on palm oil , sunflower oil and soyabean oil;
Major edible Oils players cut wholesale prices by Rs. 4 -7 Per Ltr
Central and State Governments’ pro active involvement have led to reduction in prices of edible oils.
05 NOV 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has cut the basic duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil from 2.5% to nil in a bid to reign in continuous rise in the cooking oil prices since past one year. The Agri-cess on these Oils has been brought down from 20% to 7.5% for Crude Palm Oil and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil.
Consequent upon the above reduction, the total duty is 7.5% for Crude Palm Oil and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil. The basic duty on RBD Palmolein Oil, Refined Soyabean and Refined Sunflower Oil has been slashed to 17.5% from the current 32.5%.
Before reduction, the agricultural infrastructure cess on all forms of Crude Edible Oils was 20%. Post reduction, the effective duty on Crude Palm Oil will be 8.25%, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil will be 5.5% each.
To control prices of edible oils the government has rationalised import duties on palm oil , sunflower oil and soyabean oil, futures trading in mustard oil on NCDEX has been suspended and stock limits have been imposed.
Major edible Oils players including Adani Willmar and Ruchi industries have cut wholesale prices by Rs. 4 -7 Per Ltr. Prices have been reduced to give relief to consumers during festival season.
The other players that have reduced the wholesale prices of edible oils are Gemini Edibles & Fats India, Hyderabad, Modi Naturals, Delhi, Gokul Re-foils and Solvent, Vijay Solvex, Gokul Agro Resources and N.K Proteins.
Despite international commodity prices being high, interventions have been taken by Central Government along with State Governments’ pro active involvement have led to reduction in prices of edible oils.
Edible prices are higher than year ago period but from October onwards there was a declining trend. The government is taking steps to improve the production of secondary edible oils, especially rice bran oil to reduce the import dependence.
Retail Prices as on 03/11/2021 over 31/10/2021 (Unit: Rs/Kg)
Palm oil- Decreased by
• Delhi -Rs 6
• Aligarh -Rs 18
• Jowai, Meghalaya-Rs 10
• Dindigul, TN -Rs 5
• Cuddaalore, TN -Rs 7
Groundnut oil- Decreased by
• Delhi - Rs 7
• Sagar, MP -Rs. 10
• Jowai, Meghalaya -Rs 10
• Cuddalore, TN -Rs. 10
• Karimnagar, Telanga-Rs 5
• Aligarh, UP - Rs 5
Soya oil - Decreased by
• `Delhi Rs 5
• Ludhiana, Punjab - Rs 5
• Aligarh, UP - Rs 5
• Durg, Chattisgarh-Rs 11
• Sagar, MP -Rs 7
• Nagpur, Maharashtra - Rs 7
• Jowai, Meghalaya -Rs 5
Sunflower oil – Decreased by
• Delhi - Rs 10
• Rourkela, Orissa - Rs 5
• Jowai, Meghalaya -Rs 20