Ministry of Textiles
Time to target 5 times increase in export of Technical Textiles from $2 billion to $10 billion in 3 years - Shri Piyush Goyal
Centre to support Textile PLIs in States supporting development and offering affordable infrastructure for Textile Manufacturing like cheap land and power .
We should align with best standards in Textile manufacturing.- Shri Piyush Goyal
The Minister suggests public private participation in use of Government funds in Research & Development in Technical Textile
Growth to be directed towards high technology and indigenously innovated products; Shri Goyal
05 NOV 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal said time has come to target 5 times increase in export of Technical Textiles in 3 years, while speaking to representatives of Indian Technical Textile Association( ITTA) in Delhi today. The Minister said that Centre would support PLIs for Textile Sector in States supporting development and offering affordable infrastructure for Textile Manufacturing like cheap land and power .
Shri Goyal stated that we should align with best standards in Textile manufacturing. There should be no difference in quality of textile meant for international and domestic consumers .The Minister suggested public private participation in use of Government funds in Research & Development in Technical textiles.
It may be noted that the growth of Technical Textiles in India has gained momentum in past 5 years, currently growing at 8 % per annum rate. The aim is to hasten this growth to 15-20% range during next 5 years.
Shri Goyal said that Current world market is 250 Billion USD (18 Lakh Crore) and India’s share in it is USD 19 Billion. India is an aspiring player with USD 40 Billion size in this market (8% share). The biggest players are USA, Western Europe, China and Japan (20 – 40% share). He said that in addition to the growth in statistical terms, we will direct the growth towards high technology and indigenously innovated products.
He further mentioned that with these objectives in mind, government has launched National Technical Textiles Mission in February 2020, with a view to make India a self reliant, vibrant, export oriented economy in the world.
He said " Our aim is to transform India into a major player in innovations, technology development, applications in key areas (agriculture, roads & railways, water resources, hygiene and healthcare, personal protection) with emphasis on higher education and skilled workforce”,
Shri Goyal informed that in January 2019, for the first time in India, 207 HSN Codes issued for Technical Textile and in less than 2 years time India has become a net exporter in Technical Textiles.
He said that trade balance earlier used to be negative( -Rs 2788 Crore) in 2018-19 and ( - Rs 1366 Crore in 2019-20), which has turned positive with 1767 Crore in 2020-21. During the year 2020-21, India’s major share of exports is in PPEs, N-95 and Surgical Masks, Fabric for PPEs and Masks.
Talking about the efforts made by the government to promote technical textiles, the Minister informed that 92 items have been made mandatory for use by Government organizations covering agriculture/horticulture, highways, railways, water resources, medical applications. Concerned 9 Ministries have issued instructions in this regard.. Shri Goyal further stated that BIS has issued Indian Standards for 377 item and nearly 100 are in pipeline. Skill Development in Technical Textiles commenced with introduction of Six new courses and another new 20 courses are under preparation, he added
It may be noted that Technical Textiles are textiles, which are engineered to give desired output suitable for specific applications. The basic raw material are natural fibres like jute, silk and cotton. But, majority of the applications use man-made fibres: polymers(Aramid, Nylon) , carbon, glass, and metals. Technical Textiles are the technology of future. This is going to be the next technological revolution entirely changing the way we live and think.
Based on their area of Applications, Technical Textiles segment is divided into 12 sub-segments. In India. India has a major presence in Packaging Textiles (Packtech): 38%, Geotechnical Textiles (Geo-tech): 10%, Agricultural Textiles (Agrotech): 12%. The Applications of Technical Textiles are widening day by day with advent of new materials. Along with new inventions made in smart textiles; 3-D Weaving, smart wear for health monitoring and ultra-high performing sportswear are bringing in new avenues which were unthinkable a few years back.
Research Projects have been awarded to reputed institutes like IITs. The topics cover cutting edge technologies such as; indigenous carbon fibre, electric vehicle body from carbon composites, ultra strength bullet proof jacket material, fog harvesting through use of technical textiles, ultra protection for bio organisms etc.
The Committee on Research, Innovation and Development in Technical Textiles (co-chaired by Principal Scientific Adviser, Member(S&T) NITI Aayog) has considered 36 proposals and have recommended 20 proposals, so far. Nearly 40 more research proposals are under consideration for discussion in the subsequent meetings of the Committee.
ITTA is an association of small and medium segment of technical textiles manufactures. 90% of their members have annual turnover below Rs.100/- crore. ITTA members are mostly engaged in Non-woven fabrics, Protective garments, Packaging technical textiles, Agro-Textiles, industrial filters, conveyer belts.
Large technical textiles manufactures (more than Rs.500/- crore turnover) such as Garware, Welspun, SRF, Century Yarn, Johnson & Johnson, etc., are not associated with ITTA. Ministry of Textiles consults ITTA in most of its policy formulations, programmes and engages them in a regular manner.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کو 3 برسوں میں 2 بلین ڈالر سے 10 بلین ڈالر تک 5 گنا بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کرنے کا وقت: جناب پیوش گوئل
مرکز ترقی کی حمایت کرنے والی اور ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے سستی زمین اور بجلی جیسے سستے انفراسٹرکچر کی پیشکش کرنے والی ریاستوں میں ٹیکسٹائل پی ایل آئی کی مدد کرے گا
ہمیں ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں بہترین معیار کے مطابق ہونا چاہئے: جناب پیوش گوئل
وزیر موصوف نے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں تحقیق و ترقی میں سرکاری فنڈز کے استعمال میں سرکاری و نجی شرکت کی تجویز پیش کی
ترقی کو اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی اور مقامی طور پر اختراع کردہ مصنوعات کی طرف لے جانا ہے: جناب گوئل
05 NOV 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:5 نومبر،2021۔آج دہلی میں انڈین ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ٹی ٹی اے) کے نمائندوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل، تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ وقت آگیا ہے کہ 3 سالوں میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات میں 5 گنا اضافہ کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا جائے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکز ترقی کی حمایت کرنے والی اور ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے سستی زمین اور بجلی جیسے سستے انفراسٹرکچر کی پیشکش کرنے والی ریاستوں میں ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے پی ایل آئی کی مدد کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمیں ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں بہترین معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہئے۔ بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو صارفین کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کے معیار میں کوئی فرق نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں تحقیق و ترقی میں سرکاری فنڈز کے استعمال میں عوامی نجی شرکت کی تجویز پیش کی۔
واضح رہے کہ ہندوستان میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی ترقی نے گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں رفتار پکڑی ہے، جو فی الحال 8 فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اگلے 5 سالوں کے دوران اس نمو کو 15-20فیصد کی حد تک بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ موجودہ عالمی منڈی 250 بلین امریکی ڈالر (18 لاکھ کروڑ) ہے اور اس میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 19 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ ہندوستان اس مارکیٹ میں 40 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے حجم کے ساتھ ایک امنگوں والا کھلاڑی ہے (8 فیصد حصہ)۔ سب سے بڑے کھلاڑی امریکہ، مغربی یورپ، چین اور جاپان ہیں (40-20 حصہ)۔انہوں نے کہا کہ شماریاتی لحاظ سے ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم ترقی کو اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی اور اندرون ملک اختراع کردہ مصنوعات کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ان مقاصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے فروری 2020 میں نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو دنیا میں ایک خود کفیل، متحرک اور برآمدات پر مبنی معیشت بنانا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد اعلیٰ تعلیم اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو اختراعات، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، کلیدی شعبوں (زراعت، سڑک اور ریلوے، آبی وسائل، حفظان صحت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ذاتی تحفظ) میں ایپلی کیشنز میں ایک بڑے کھلاڑی میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے بتایا کہ جنوری 2019 میں ہندوستان میں پہلی بار تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے 207 ایچ ایس این کوڈز جاری کئے گئے اور 2 سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں ہندوستان تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں خالص برآمد کنندہ ملک بن گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تجارتی توازن پہلے 19-2018 میں منفی (منفی 2788 کروڑ روپے) اور 20-2019 میں منفی 1366 کروڑ روپے) ہوا کرتا تھا، جو 21-2020 میں 1767 کروڑ کے ساتھ مثبت ہو گیا ہے۔ سال 21-2020 کے دوران ہندوستان کی برآمدات میں بڑا حصہ پی پی ای، این -95 اور سرجیکل ماسک، پی پی ای اور ماسک کے لیے فیبرک میں ہے۔
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ زراعت/باغبانی، شاہراہوں، ریلوے، آبی وسائل، طبی ایپلی کیشنز کا احاطہ کرنے والی سرکاری تنظیموں کے لیے 92 اشیاء کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ متعلقہ 9 وزارتوں نے اس سلسلے میں ہدایات جاری کئے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ بی آئی ایس نے 377 اشیاء کے لئے ہندوستانی معیارات جاری کیے ہیں اور تقریباً 100 پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں مہارت کی ترقی کا آغاز چھ نئے کورسز کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہوا اور مزید 20 کورسز کی تیاری جاری ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ہیں، جو مخصوص ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے موزوں آؤٹ پٹ دینے کے لیے انجینئر ہوتے ہیں۔ بنیادی خام مال جوٹ، ریشم اور کپاس جیسے قدرتی ریشے ہیں۔ لیکن، زیادہ تر ایپلی کیشنز انسانی تیار کردہ ریشوں کا استعمال کرتی ہیں: پولیمر (آرمڈ، نائیلون)، کاربن، گلاس اور دھاتیں۔ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی ہیں۔ یہ اگلا تکنیکی انقلاب ہونے جا رہا ہے جو ہمارے رہنے اور سوچنے کے انداز کو مکمل طور پر بدل دے گا۔
ان کی درخواستوں کے علاقے کی بنیاد پر تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل طبقہ کو 12 ذیلی حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں۔ پیکیجنگ ٹیکسٹائل (پیکٹیک)38:فیصد، جیو ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل (جیو ٹیک): 10فیصد، زرعی ٹیکسٹائل (ایگروٹیک)12 فیصدمیں ہندوستان کی بڑی موجودگی ہے۔ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی ایپلی کیشنز نئے مواد کی آمد کے ساتھ دن بہ دن وسیع ہو رہی ہیں۔ سمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل میں نئی ​​ایجادات کے ساتھ ساتھ؛ 3-ڈی ویونگ، صحت کی نگرانی کے لیے سمارٹ لباس اور انتہائی اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کھیلوں کے لباس نئی راہیں لا رہے ہیں جن کا کچھ سال پہلے تصور بھی نہیں کیا جا سکتا تھا۔
آئی آئی ٹی جیسے نامور اداروں کو ریسرچ پروجیکٹس سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ عنوانات جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جیسے کہ دیسی کاربن فائبر، کاربن کمپوزٹ سے الیکٹرک وہیکل باڈی، الٹرا سٹرینتھ بلٹ پروف جیکٹ میٹریل، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال سے دھند کی کٹائی، بایوآرگنزمز کے لیے الٹرا پروٹیکشن وغیرہ۔
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں تحقیق، اختراع اور ترقی کی کمیٹی (پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر، ممبر (ایس اینڈ ٹی) نیتی آیوگ کی زیر صدارت) نے اب تک 36 تجاویز پر غور کیا ہے اور 20 تجاویز کی سفارش کی ہے۔ تقریباً 40 مزید تحقیقی تجاویز کمیٹی کے بعد کے اجلاسوں میں زیر بحث ہیں۔
آئی ٹی ٹی اے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل تیار کرنے والے چھوٹے اور درمیانے طبقے کی ایک انجمن ہے۔ ان کے 90فیصد اراکین کا سالانہ کاروبار 100 کروڑ روپے سے کم ہے۔ آئی ٹی ٹی اے کے اراکین زیادہ تر غیر بنے ہوئے کپڑے، حفاظتی لباس، پیکیجنگ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل، ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل، صنعتی فلٹرز، کنویئر بیلٹس میں مصروف ہیں۔
بڑے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل تیار کرنے والے (500کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کاروبار) جیسے گار ویئر، ویلسپن، ایس آر ایف، سنچری یارن، جانسن اینڈ جانسن، وغیرہ،آئی ٹی ٹی اے سے وابستہ نہیں ہیں۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اپنی زیادہ تر پالیسیوں، پروگراموں میں آئی ٹی ٹی اے سے مشورہ کرتی ہے اور انہیں باقاعدہ طور پر شامل کرتی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12561