Ministry of Textiles
Time to target 5 times increase in export of Technical Textiles from $2 billion to $10 billion in 3 years - Shri Piyush Goyal
Centre to support Textile PLIs in States supporting development and offering affordable infrastructure for Textile Manufacturing like cheap land and power .
We should align with best standards in Textile manufacturing.- Shri Piyush Goyal
The Minister suggests public private participation in use of Government funds in Research & Development in Technical Textile
Growth to be directed towards high technology and indigenously innovated products; Shri Goyal
05 NOV 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal said time has come to target 5 times increase in export of Technical Textiles in 3 years, while speaking to representatives of Indian Technical Textile Association( ITTA) in Delhi today. The Minister said that Centre would support PLIs for Textile Sector in States supporting development and offering affordable infrastructure for Textile Manufacturing like cheap land and power .
Shri Goyal stated that we should align with best standards in Textile manufacturing. There should be no difference in quality of textile meant for international and domestic consumers .The Minister suggested public private participation in use of Government funds in Research & Development in Technical textiles.
It may be noted that the growth of Technical Textiles in India has gained momentum in past 5 years, currently growing at 8 % per annum rate. The aim is to hasten this growth to 15-20% range during next 5 years.
Shri Goyal said that Current world market is 250 Billion USD (18 Lakh Crore) and India’s share in it is USD 19 Billion. India is an aspiring player with USD 40 Billion size in this market (8% share). The biggest players are USA, Western Europe, China and Japan (20 – 40% share). He said that in addition to the growth in statistical terms, we will direct the growth towards high technology and indigenously innovated products.
He further mentioned that with these objectives in mind, government has launched National Technical Textiles Mission in February 2020, with a view to make India a self reliant, vibrant, export oriented economy in the world.
He said " Our aim is to transform India into a major player in innovations, technology development, applications in key areas (agriculture, roads & railways, water resources, hygiene and healthcare, personal protection) with emphasis on higher education and skilled workforce”,
Shri Goyal informed that in January 2019, for the first time in India, 207 HSN Codes issued for Technical Textile and in less than 2 years time India has become a net exporter in Technical Textiles.
He said that trade balance earlier used to be negative( -Rs 2788 Crore) in 2018-19 and ( - Rs 1366 Crore in 2019-20), which has turned positive with 1767 Crore in 2020-21. During the year 2020-21, India’s major share of exports is in PPEs, N-95 and Surgical Masks, Fabric for PPEs and Masks.
Talking about the efforts made by the government to promote technical textiles, the Minister informed that 92 items have been made mandatory for use by Government organizations covering agriculture/horticulture, highways, railways, water resources, medical applications. Concerned 9 Ministries have issued instructions in this regard.. Shri Goyal further stated that BIS has issued Indian Standards for 377 item and nearly 100 are in pipeline. Skill Development in Technical Textiles commenced with introduction of Six new courses and another new 20 courses are under preparation, he added
It may be noted that Technical Textiles are textiles, which are engineered to give desired output suitable for specific applications. The basic raw material are natural fibres like jute, silk and cotton. But, majority of the applications use man-made fibres: polymers(Aramid, Nylon) , carbon, glass, and metals. Technical Textiles are the technology of future. This is going to be the next technological revolution entirely changing the way we live and think.
Based on their area of Applications, Technical Textiles segment is divided into 12 sub-segments. In India. India has a major presence in Packaging Textiles (Packtech): 38%, Geotechnical Textiles (Geo-tech): 10%, Agricultural Textiles (Agrotech): 12%. The Applications of Technical Textiles are widening day by day with advent of new materials. Along with new inventions made in smart textiles; 3-D Weaving, smart wear for health monitoring and ultra-high performing sportswear are bringing in new avenues which were unthinkable a few years back.
Research Projects have been awarded to reputed institutes like IITs. The topics cover cutting edge technologies such as; indigenous carbon fibre, electric vehicle body from carbon composites, ultra strength bullet proof jacket material, fog harvesting through use of technical textiles, ultra protection for bio organisms etc.
The Committee on Research, Innovation and Development in Technical Textiles (co-chaired by Principal Scientific Adviser, Member(S&T) NITI Aayog) has considered 36 proposals and have recommended 20 proposals, so far. Nearly 40 more research proposals are under consideration for discussion in the subsequent meetings of the Committee.
ITTA is an association of small and medium segment of technical textiles manufactures. 90% of their members have annual turnover below Rs.100/- crore. ITTA members are mostly engaged in Non-woven fabrics, Protective garments, Packaging technical textiles, Agro-Textiles, industrial filters, conveyer belts.
Large technical textiles manufactures (more than Rs.500/- crore turnover) such as Garware, Welspun, SRF, Century Yarn, Johnson & Johnson, etc., are not associated with ITTA. Ministry of Textiles consults ITTA in most of its policy formulations, programmes and engages them in a regular manner.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
तीन वर्षों में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के निर्यात के लक्ष्य को पांच गुना यानी दो अरब डॉलर से बढ़ाकर 10 अरब डॉलर करने का समय आ गया है- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों में कपड़ा उद्योग के विकास और कपड़ा निर्माण के लिए सस्ती जमीन तथा बिजली जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कपड़ा पीएलआई का सहयोग करेगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
हमें वस्त्र निर्माण में सर्वोत्तम मानकों के अनुरूप काम करना चाहिए:श्री पीयूष गोयल
मंत्री महोदय ने तकनीकी वस्त्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सरकारी निधियों के उपयोग में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का सुझाव दिया
विकास को उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित नवोन्मेषी उत्पादों की ओर ले जाना है :श्री गोयल
05 NOV 2021 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज दिल्ली में भारतीय तकनीकी वस्त्र संघ (आईटीटीए) के प्रतिनिधियों से बात करते हुए कहा कि तीन वर्षों में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के निर्यात में पांच गुना वृद्धि का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केंद्र, राज्यों में कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) का समर्थन करेगा और कपड़ा निर्माण के लिए सस्ती जमीन तथा बिजली जैसे सस्ते बुनियादी ढांचे की पेशकश करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें वस्त्र निर्माण में सर्वोत्तम मानकों के अनुरूप काम करना चाहिए। अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय और घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए वस्त्र की गुणवत्ता में कोई अंतर नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने तकनीकी वस्त्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास में सरकारी धन के उपयोग में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी का सुझाव दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विकास ने पिछले 5 वर्षों में गति प्राप्त की है, जो वर्तमान में आठ प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष की दर से बढ़ रही है। हमारा लक्ष्य अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान इस वृद्धि को 15-20 प्रतिशत तक ले जाने का है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वर्तमान वैश्विक बाजार 250 अरब डॉलर (18 लाख करोड़) का है और इसमें भारत की हिस्सेदारी 19 अरब डॉलर है। भारत (8 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी) इस बाजार में 40 अरब डालर के साथ एक महत्वाकांक्षी भागीदार है। इसमें सबसे बड़े भागीदार अमेरिका, पश्चिमी यूरोप, चीन और जापान (20 – 40 प्रतिशत की साझेदारी) हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सांख्यिकीय दृष्टि से विकास के अलावा, हम विकास को उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वदेशी रूप से नवोन्मेषी उत्पादों की ओर ले जाएंगे।
उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि इन उद्देश्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने भारत को दुनिया में एक आत्मनिर्भर, जीवंत, निर्यात उन्मुख अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के उद्देश्य से फरवरी 2020 में राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन शुरू किया।
उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा उद्देश्य उच्च शिक्षा और कुशल कार्यबल पर जोर देने के साथ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों (कृषि, सड़क एवं रेलवे, जल संसाधन, स्वच्छता एवं स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा) में भारत को नवाचारों, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, अनुप्रयोगों में एक प्रमुख भागीदार बनाना है।"
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि जनवरी 2019 में भारत में पहली बार तकनीकी वस्त्र के लिए 207 एचएसएन कोड जारी किए गए और दो साल से भी कम समय में भारत तकनीकी वस्त्र का शुद्ध निर्यातक बन गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार संतुलन पहले 2018-19 में नकारात्मक (-2788 करोड़ रुपये) और 2019-20 में (- 1366 करोड़ रुपये) हुआ करता था, जो 2020-21 में 1767 करोड़ रुपये के साथ सकारात्मक हो गया है। वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान, भारत के निर्यात का प्रमुख हिस्सा पीपीई, एन-95 और सर्जिकल मास्क, पीपीई के लिए कपड़े और मास्क का रहा है।
तकनीकी वस्त्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्‍होंने बताया कि कृषि/बागवानी, राजमार्ग, रेलवे, जल संसाधन, चिकित्सा अनुप्रयोगों को कवर करने वाले सरकारी संगठनों के उपयोग के लिए 92 वस्तुओं को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। इससे संबंधित 9 मंत्रालयों ने निर्देश जारी किए हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि बीआईएस ने 377 वस्तुओं के लिए भारतीय मानक जारी किए हैं और लगभग 100 पाइपलाइन में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि छह नए पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरुआत के साथ तकनीकी वस्त्रों में कौशल विकास शुरू हुआ और 20 अन्य नए पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किए जा रहे हैं।
यह ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि तकनीकी वस्त्र, वस्‍त्र हैं,जिन्हें विशिष्ट अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उपयुक्त वांछित आउटपुट देने के लिए बनाया जाता है। मूल कच्चा माल जूट, रेशम और कपास जैसे प्राकृतिक रेशे हैं, लेकिन, अधिकांश अनुप्रयोग मानव निर्मित फाइबर का उपयोग करते हैं: पॉलिमर (अरामिड, नायलॉन), कार्बन, कांच और धातु। तकनीकी वस्त्र भविष्य की तकनीक हैं। यह अगली तकनीकी क्रांति होने जा रही है जो हमारे जीने और सोचने के तरीके को पूरी तरह से बदल देगी।
उनके अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्र के आधार पर, भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्र खंड को 12 उप-खंडों में विभाजित किया गया है। पैकेजिंग टेक्सटाइल्स (पैकटेक) (38%), जियोटेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स (जियो-टेक) (10%), एग्रीकल्चरल टेक्सटाइल्स (एग्रोटेक) (12%) में भारत की प्रमुख उपस्थिति है। नई सामग्री के आगमन के साथ तकनीकी वस्त्रों के अनुप्रयोग दिन--दिन व्यापक होते जा रहे हैं। स्मार्ट वस्त्रों में किए गए नए आविष्कारों के साथ; 3-डी वीविंग, हेल्थ मॉनिटरिंग के लिए स्मार्ट वियर और अल्ट्रा-हाई परफॉर्मिंग स्पोर्ट्सवियर नए रास्ते खोल रहे हैं जो कुछ साल पहले अकल्पनीय थे।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों को अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं प्रदान की गई हैं। अनुसंधान के विषयों में अत्याधुनिक तकनीक शामिल हैं जैसे; स्वदेशी कार्बन फाइबर, कार्बन कंपोजिट से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बॉडी, अल्ट्रा स्ट्रेंथ बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट सामग्री, तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उपयोग के माध्यम से फॉग हार्वेस्टिंग, बायो ऑर्गनिज्म के लिए अत्यधिक सुरक्षा आदि।
तकनीकी वस्त्रों में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विकास समिति (प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, नीति आयोग के सदस्य (एस एंड टी) सह-अध्यक्षता में) ने अब तक 36 प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया है और 20 प्रस्तावों की सिफारिश की है। समिति की आगामी बैठकों में चर्चा के लिए लगभग 40 और शोध प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन हैं।
आईटीटीए तकनीकी वस्त्र विनिर्माण के छोटे और मध्यम खंड का एक संघ है। उनके 90% सदस्यों का वार्षिक कारोबार 100 करोड़ रुपये से कम है। आईटीटीए के सदस्य ज्यादातर गैर-बुने हुए कपड़े, सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्र, पैकेजिंग तकनीकी वस्त्र, कृषि-वस्त्र, औद्योगिक फिल्टर, वाहक पट्टा के निर्माण कार्य में लगे हुए हैं।
गारवेयर, वेलस्पन, एसआरएफ, सेंचुरी यार्न, जॉनसन एंड जॉनसन आदि जैसे बड़े तकनीकी वस्त्र निर्माता (500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का कारोबार करने वाला) आईटीटीए से जुड़े नहीं हैं। वस्त्र मंत्रालय अपने अधिकांश नीति निर्माण, कार्यक्रमों में आईटीटीए से परामर्श करता है और उन्हें नियमित रूप से कार्य सौंपता है।