Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government announces Excise Duty reduction on Petrol and Diesel on the eve of Diwali
Excise duty on Petrol and Diesel to be reduced by Rs. 5 and Rs. 10 respectively from tomorrow
Prices of Petrol and Diesel will come down accordingly
The reduction in excise duty on diesel will be double that of petrol and will come as a boost to the farmers during the upcoming Rabi season
States urged to reduce VAT on Petrol & Diesel to give relief to consumers
03 NOV 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken a significant decision of reducing Central Excise Duty on Petrol & Diesel by Rs. 5 and Rs. 10 respectively from tomorrow. Prices of petrol & diesel will thus come down accordingly.
The reduction in excise duty on diesel will be double that of petrol. The Indian farmers have, through their hard work, kept the economic growth momentum going even during the lockdown phase and the massive reduction in excise on diesel will come as a boost to the farmers during the upcoming Rabi season.
In recent months, crude oil prices have witnessed a global upsurge. Consequently, domestic prices of petrol and diesel had increased in recent weeks exerting inflationary pressure. The world has also seen shortages and increased prices of all forms of energy. The Government of India has made efforts to ensure that there is no energy shortage in the country and that commodities such as petrol and diesel are available adequately to meet our requirements.
Driven by the enterprising ability of India’s aspirational population, the Indian economy has witnessed a remarkable turnaround post the COVID-19 induced slowdown. All sectors of the economy – be it manufacturing, services or agriculture – are experiencing significant upward economic activity.
To give a further fillip to the economy, the Government of India has decided to significantly reduce the excise duty on diesel and petrol.
The reduction in excise duty on Petrol and Diesel will also boost consumption and keep inflation low, thus helping the poor and middle classes. Today’s decision is expected to further spur the overall economic cycle.
States are also urged to commensurately reduce VAT on Petrol and diesel to give relief to consumers.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দীপাৱলীৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত পেট্ৰ'ল আৰু ডিজেলৰ ওপৰত আবকাৰী শুল্ক হ্ৰাসৰ কথা ঘোষণা চৰকাৰৰ
কাইলৈৰ পৰা পেট্ৰ'ল আৰু ডিজেলত আৰোপিত আবকাৰী শুল্ক ক্ৰমে ৫ টকা আৰু ১০ টকাকৈ হ্ৰাস পাব
সেই অনুসাৰে পেট্ৰ'ল আৰু ডিজেলৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস পাব
ডিজেলৰ ওপৰত আবকাৰী শুল্ক হ্ৰাস পেট্ৰ'লতকৈ দুগুণ হ'ব আৰু আগন্তুক ৰবি ঋতুত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে উদ্দীপনাৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিব
ৰাজ্যসমূহক উপভোক্তাক সকাহ দিবলৈ পেট্ৰ'ল ও ডিজেলৰ ওপৰত ভেট হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে
03 NOV 2021 8:30PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কাইলৈৰপৰা পেট্ৰ'ল ও ডিজেলত আৰোপিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আবকাৰী শুল্ক ক্ৰমে ৫ টকা আৰু ১০ টকা হ্ৰাসৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সেই অনুসৰি পেট্ৰ'ল ও ডিজেলৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস পাব।
ডিজেলৰ ওপৰত আবকাৰী শুল্ক হ্ৰাস পেট্ৰ'লতকৈ দুগুণ হ'ব। ভাৰতৰ কৃষক ৰাইজে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ গতি অব্যাহত ৰাখিছিল আৰু ডিজেলত আৰোপিত আবকাৰীৰ ব্যাপক হ্ৰাসে আগন্তুক ৰবি ঋতুত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে উদ্দীপনাৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিব।
বিগত মাহকেইটাত, খাৰুৱা তেলৰ মূল্য বিশ্বজুৰি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত, যোৱা সপ্তাহকেইটাত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ চাপ প্ৰয়োগ কৰি পেট্ৰ'ল আৰু ডিজেলৰ ঘৰুৱা মূল্য বৃদ্ধি পায়। বিশ্বখনে সকলো ধৰণৰ শক্তিৰ নাটনি আৰু বৰ্ধিত মূল্যও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশখনত যাতে শক্তিৰ অভাৱ নহয় আৰু আমাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পৰিপূৰণৰ অৰ্থে পেট্ৰ'ল আৰু ডিজেলৰ দৰে পণ্য পৰ্যাপ্তভাৱে উপলব্ধ হয়, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
ভাৰতৰ আকাংক্ষী জনসংখ্যাৰ উদ্যমী সামৰ্থ্যৰে চালিত হৈ, ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিয়ে কভিড-১৯ সৃষ্ট মন্থৰতাৰ পিছত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰিৱৰ্তন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। উৎপাদন, সেৱা বা কৃষিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অৰ্থনীতিৰ সকলো খণ্ডই লক্ষ্যণীয় উৰ্ধমুখী অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
অৰ্থনীতিক অধিক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ডিজেল আৰু পেট্ৰ'লৰ ওপৰত আবকাৰী শুল্ক যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাসৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
পেট্ৰ'ল আৰু ডিজেলৰ ওপৰত আবকাৰী শুল্ক হ্ৰাসে তদুপৰি ব্যৱহাৰক উদ্দীপনা যোগাব আৰু মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি নিম্ন কৰি ৰাখিব, একেদৰে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক সহায় কৰিব। আজিৰ সিদ্ধান্তই সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক চক্ৰক আৰু অধিক উৎসাহিত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্যসমূহকো উপভোক্তাক সকাহ দিবলৈ পেট্ৰ'ল আৰু ডিজেলৰ ওপৰত সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে ভেট হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে।