Ministry of Railways
Big Boost to Rail Electrification in North East
Authorization for introduction of AC electric traction to & from Guwahati railway station is received from CRS
Total HDN (High Density Network) routes (649 RKM) falling in Northeast Frontier Railway have been commissioned with Electric Traction
Prestigious trains like Rajdhani Express, Tejas Rajdhani Express etc from Northeast to run on electric traction from Guwahati to the National capital
03 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a historical achievement, CRS authorization has been received for introduction of AC electric traction to & from Guwahati railway station. Guwahati is the biggest and busiest railway station of Northeast being located in the capital of Assam. So the biggest city of Northeast is now literally connected with all metros and other big cities through 25KV AC traction.
Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) has successfully completed Electrification work of total 649 RKM / 1294 TKM from Katihar to Guwahati. This way Total HDN (High Density Network) routes (649 RKM) falling in NFR have been commissioned with Electric Traction.
This great feat will now connect New Delhi to Guwahati on seamless Electric Traction. This is yet another effort by NFR for capital connectivity by Green Transportation.
It may be mentioned here that, Northeast Frontier Railway has already started running trains with electric traction from the Kamakhya station with the arrival and departure of the Brahmaputra Mail with AC traction since 22nd October last.
With the completion of the electrification of the Guwahati station, other prestigious trains like Rajdhani Express, Tejas Rajdhani Express etc from Northeast can now be switched over to run on electric traction from Guwahati to the National capital and other cities like Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata etc directly without change of traction enroute.
This Electrification work will save our foreign exchange reserves spent on HSD Oil, and will provide greener transportation & reduced carbon footprints.
In addition to above, passenger trains with higher speed & heavier goods trains can be run.
Some of the benefits that will be reaped due to Electrification of the sections are:-
1. There will be net saving on foreign exchange spent on HSD Oil to the tune of Rs 300 Cr per annum.
2. The consumption of HSD Oil will also be reduced by 3400 KL per month which will reduce dependence on imported petroleum.
3. Due to seamless train operation, traction change which is inevitable at New Jalpaiguri and New Coochbehar, will now be done away with. This will enhance mobility of the trains.
4. Due to enhanced mobility, total running time between Katihar to Guwahati will be reduced by 2 Hrs (approx) due to higher speed of the trains. As a result, about 10% more no. of trains can be run in the section.
5. With Electrification heavier goods trains can be run with higher speed.
6. Because of the enhanced line capacity, 10% new passenger trains can be introduced and this will help in introduction of more Rajdhani exp for capital connectivity projects.
7. Electrification will reduce dependence on imported petroleum.
8. With electrification, Head on Generation (HOG) technology can be used instead of End on Generation (EOG) system with two power cars employing two DG sets on either end on all Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) coach fitted trains.
9. The power generator cars which consume about 100 ltr diesel per hour can be saved apart from noise, fume emission during run.
10. Greenhouse gas emission for electric traction will fall which will lead to reduced carbon footprint.

रेल मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में रेल के विद्युतीकरण पर अत्यधिक जोर
गुवाहाटी रेलवे स्टेशन से आगमन और प्रस्थान के लिए एसी इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन की शुरूआत के लिए सीआरएस से अनुमति प्राप्त हुई
उत्तर-पूर्व सीमांत रेलवे में पड़ने वाले कुल एचडीएन (हाई डेंसिटी नेटवर्क) रूटों (649 आरकेएम) को इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन सहित शुरू किया गया
पूर्वोत्तर से चलने वाली राजधानी एक्सप्रेस, तेजस राजधानी एक्सप्रेस आदि जैसी प्रतिष्ठित रेलगाड़ियां गुवाहाटी से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी तक बिजली से चलेंगी
03 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में गुवाहाटी रेलवे स्टेशन से आने-जाने के लिए एसी इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन की शुरूआत के लिए सीआरएस से अनुमति प्राप्त हुई। गुवाहाटी असम की राजधानी में स्थित होने के कारण पूर्वोत्तर का सबसे बड़ा और सर्वाधिक व्यस्त रेलवे स्टेशन है। इस प्रकार पूर्वोत्तर का सबसे बड़ा शहर अब वस्तुतः सभी महानगरों और अन्य बड़े शहरों के साथ 25 केवी एसी ट्रैक्शन के माध्यम से जुड़ा हुआ है।
पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे (एनएफआर) ने कटिहार से गुवाहाटी तक कुल 649 आरकेएम / 1294 टीकेएम का विद्युतीकरण कार्य सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है। इस तरह एनएफआर में पड़ने वाले कुल एचडीएन (हाई डेंसिटी नेटवर्क) रूट (649 आरकेएम) को इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन के साथ चालू किया गया है।
यह महान उपलब्धि अब नई दिल्ली को निर्बाध इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन पर गुवाहाटी से जोड़ेगी। यह एनएफआर द्वारा हरित परिवहन के माध्यम से राजधानी के लिए संपर्क की दिशा में एक और प्रयास है।
यहां यह बात उल्लेखनीय है कि पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे ने पिछले 22 अक्टूबर से कामाख्या स्टेशन से एसी ट्रैक्शन वाली ब्रह्मपुत्र मेल के आगमन और प्रस्थान के साथ इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन वाली रेलगाड़ियां पहले ही शुरू कर दी हैं।
गुवाहाटी स्टेशन के विद्युतीकरण के पूरा होने के साथ, पूर्वोत्तर से राजधानी एक्सप्रेस, तेजस राजधानी एक्सप्रेस आदि जैसी अन्य प्रतिष्ठित ट्रेनों को अब गुवाहाटी से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी और मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता आदि जैसे अन्य शहरों तक सीधे रास्ते में ट्रैक्शन रूट में परिवर्तन के बिना इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन पर चलाया जा सकता है।
इस विद्युतीकरण कार्य से एचएसडी ऑयल पर खर्च किए गए हमारे विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार की बचत होगी और हरित परिवहन तथा कम मात्रा में कार्बन उत्सर्जन होगा।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, उच्च गति और भारी मालगाड़ियों वाली यात्री रेलगाड़ियां चलाई जा सकती हैं।
रेल खंडों के विद्युतीकरण के कारण प्राप्त होने वाले कुछ अन्य लाभ : -
1. एचएसडी ऑयल पर खर्च किए गए विदेशी मुद्रा पर प्रति वर्ष 300 करोड़ रुपए की शुद्ध बचत होगी।
2. एचएसडी तेल की खपत भी 3400 केएल प्रति माह कम हो जाएगी जिससे आयातित पेट्रोलियम पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
3. निर्बाध रेल संचालन के कारण, न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी और न्यू कूचबिहार में अपरिहार्य ट्रैक्शन परिवर्तन को अब समाप्त कर दिया जाएगा। इससे ट्रेनों की आवाजाही बढ़ेगी।
4. बढ़ी हुई गतिशीलता के फलस्वरूप ट्रेनों की उच्च गति के कारण कटिहार से गुवाहाटी के बीच कुल चलने का समय 2 घंटे (लगभग) कम हो जाएगा। नतीजतन, रेल खंड में लगभग 10 प्रतिशत अधिक रेलगाड़ियां चलाई जा सकती हैं।
5. विद्युतीकरण से भारी मालगाड़ियों को तेज गति से चलाया जा सकता है।
6. बढ़ी हुई लाइन क्षमता के कारण, 10 प्रतिशत नई यात्री रेलगाड़ियां शुरू की जा सकती हैं और इससे राजधानी से संपर्क परियोजनाओं के लिए और अधिक राजधानी एक्सप्रेस शुरू करने में मदद मिलेगी।
7. विद्युतीकरण से आयातित पेट्रोलियम पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
8. विद्युतीकरण के साथ, एंड ऑन जेनरेशन (ईओजी) सिस्टम के बजाय हेड ऑन जेनरेशन (एचओजी) तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है, जिसमें सभी लिंक हॉफमैन बुश (एलएचबी) कोच से सुसज्जित रेलगाड़ियों के दोनों छोर पर दो डीजल जेनरेटर सेट लगाने वाली दो पावर कारें हैं।
9. बिजली जनरेटर कारें जो प्रति घंटे लगभग 100 लीटर डीजल की खपत करती हैं, इसकी बचत के अलावा परिचालन के दौरान शोर, धुएं के उत्सर्जन से भी बचा जा सकता है।
10. इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन के लिए ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी आने से कार्बन उत्सर्जन में भी कमी आएगी।