Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Center rushes High Level teams to 9 States/UTs having high caseload of Dengue in accordance with directions of Union Health Minister
Central teams to assist States/UTs in public health measures for effective Control and management of Dengue
03 NOV 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry has rushed high level teams to 9 States/UTs reporting high caseload of Dengue to support them in public health measures for control and management of Dengue in these states. This is in accordance with directions of Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during the review meeting on the Dengue situation in Delhi on 1st November, 2021. These states/UTs are Haryana, Kerala, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi and Jammu & Kashmir.
The Union Health Minister had directed the Health Ministry to extend help to all the States/UTs having a high incidence of Dengue cases. A total of 1,16,991 dengue cases are being reported by States and UTs across the country.
A significantly higher number of cases in some states are reported in October as compared to number of cases during the same period previous year. A total of 15 States/UTs are reporting their maximum cases in the current year; these states contribute 86% of the country’s total dengue cases till 31st October.
In view of this, Central teams comprising of experts from NVBDCP, NCDC and Regional Offices have been sent to 9 States/UTs that are reporting more cases in October compared to September.
The teams are tasked to assist and support states to mount an effective public health response. The teams have been asked to report on status of vector control, availability of kits and medicines, early detection, availability and use of insecticides, status of anti-larval and anti-adult vector control measures etc. They will also brief the State Health authorities about their observations.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ
03 NOV 2021 9:57AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਦੇ ਵੱਧਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂਕਾਰਨ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਹਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 1,16,991 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੇਸ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸ ਆਏ ਹਨ; 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ,ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 86% ਕੇਸ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਐੱਨਵੀਬੀਡੀਸੀਪੀ, ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਜਲਦੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਐਂਟੀ-ਲਾਰਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ-ਐਡਲਟ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਬਾਰੇਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ।