Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Center rushes High Level teams to 9 States/UTs having high caseload of Dengue in accordance with directions of Union Health Minister
Central teams to assist States/UTs in public health measures for effective Control and management of Dengue
03 NOV 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry has rushed high level teams to 9 States/UTs reporting high caseload of Dengue to support them in public health measures for control and management of Dengue in these states. This is in accordance with directions of Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during the review meeting on the Dengue situation in Delhi on 1st November, 2021. These states/UTs are Haryana, Kerala, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi and Jammu & Kashmir.
The Union Health Minister had directed the Health Ministry to extend help to all the States/UTs having a high incidence of Dengue cases. A total of 1,16,991 dengue cases are being reported by States and UTs across the country.
A significantly higher number of cases in some states are reported in October as compared to number of cases during the same period previous year. A total of 15 States/UTs are reporting their maximum cases in the current year; these states contribute 86% of the country’s total dengue cases till 31st October.
In view of this, Central teams comprising of experts from NVBDCP, NCDC and Regional Offices have been sent to 9 States/UTs that are reporting more cases in October compared to September.
The teams are tasked to assist and support states to mount an effective public health response. The teams have been asked to report on status of vector control, availability of kits and medicines, early detection, availability and use of insecticides, status of anti-larval and anti-adult vector control measures etc. They will also brief the State Health authorities about their observations.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டெங்கு பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள 9 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மருத்துவ நிபுணர் குழுக்கள் செல்ல மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவு
03 NOV 2021 9:57AM by PIB Chennai
டெங்கு பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள 9 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மருத்துவ நிபுணர் குழுக்கள் செல்ல மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
ஹரியானா, கேரளா, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட், தில்லி மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் டெங்கு பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ளது. தில்லியில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, கடந்த ஒன்றாம் தேதி நடத்திய ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தின்படி, இந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு மருத்துவ நிபுணர் குழுக்கள் அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன.
டெங்கு பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உதவ மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார். நாடு முழுவதும் 1,16,991 பேருக்கு டெங்கு பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தெரிவித்துள்ளன. அக்டோபர் 31ஆம் தேதி வரை நாட்டின் டெங்கு பாதிப்பில் 86 சதவீதம் 15 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நிலவுகின்றன.
இதனால் 9 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தேசிய நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம், தேசிய தொற்று நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள் செல்ல உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் குழு டெங்கு பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள மாநிலங்களில் பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை தீவிரமாக அமல் படுத்த உதவுவர்.
தொற்று நோய் நிலவரம், தேவையான மருந்து மற்றும் உபகரணங்களின் நிலவரம், போன்ற தகவல்களை தெரிவிக்கும்படி இந்த நிபுணர் குழு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவர்கள் மாநில சுகாதார அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தேவையான ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குவர்.