Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Center rushes High Level teams to 9 States/UTs having high caseload of Dengue in accordance with directions of Union Health Minister
Central teams to assist States/UTs in public health measures for effective Control and management of Dengue
03 NOV 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry has rushed high level teams to 9 States/UTs reporting high caseload of Dengue to support them in public health measures for control and management of Dengue in these states. This is in accordance with directions of Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during the review meeting on the Dengue situation in Delhi on 1st November, 2021. These states/UTs are Haryana, Kerala, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi and Jammu & Kashmir.
The Union Health Minister had directed the Health Ministry to extend help to all the States/UTs having a high incidence of Dengue cases. A total of 1,16,991 dengue cases are being reported by States and UTs across the country.
A significantly higher number of cases in some states are reported in October as compared to number of cases during the same period previous year. A total of 15 States/UTs are reporting their maximum cases in the current year; these states contribute 86% of the country’s total dengue cases till 31st October.
In view of this, Central teams comprising of experts from NVBDCP, NCDC and Regional Offices have been sent to 9 States/UTs that are reporting more cases in October compared to September.
The teams are tasked to assist and support states to mount an effective public health response. The teams have been asked to report on status of vector control, availability of kits and medicines, early detection, availability and use of insecticides, status of anti-larval and anti-adult vector control measures etc. They will also brief the State Health authorities about their observations.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীর নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী ৯টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে অত্যাধিক ডেঙ্গুর প্রকোপ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনায় উচ্চ স্তরীয় দল পাঠাচ্ছে কেন্দ্র
03 NOV 2021 9:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
৯টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে অত্যাধিক ডেঙ্গুর প্রকোপ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও মোকাবিলায় জনস্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তার জন্য একটি উচ্চ স্তরীয় প্রতিনিধি দল পাঠাচ্ছে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক। গত পয়লা নভেম্বর দিল্লিতে ডেঙ্গু পরিস্থিতির ওপর পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়ার নির্দেশ অনুসারে, এই দল পাঠানো হচ্ছে। যেসব রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে প্রতিনিধিদল পাঠানো হচ্ছে, সেগুলি হ’ল – উত্তর প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখন্ড, হরিয়ানা, কেরল, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাডু, দিল্লি এবং জম্মু কাশ্মীর।
যে সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে ডেঙ্গুর অত্যাধিক প্রকোপ রয়েছে, সেইসব রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সাহায্যের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রককে নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। এ পর্যন্ত দেশে মোট ১ লক্ষ ১৬ হাজার ৯৯১ জন ডেঙ্গু আক্রান্ত হয়েছে। গত বছরের তুলনায় এ বছর এই সময়ে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা সামান্য বেড়েছে। চলতি বছরে মোট ১৫টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সর্বাধিক ডেঙ্গুর প্রকোপ সামনে এসেছে। এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই ৯টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রতিনিধিদল পাঠানো হচ্ছে। এই দলে ডাইরেক্টরেট অফ ন্যাশনাল ভেক্টর বর্ন ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল প্রোগ্রাম (এনভিবিডিসিপি), ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল (এনসিডিসি) এবং আঞ্চলিক স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিকদের সদস্যরা রয়েছেন। জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ডেঙ্গুর প্রকোপ মোকাবিলায় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিকে সাহায্য ও সহায়তা করবে এই প্রতিনিধিদলটি। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বর্তমান ডেঙ্গুর প্রকোপ, নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা, ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, রোগ সনাক্তকরণ ব্যবস্থাপনা , কীটনাশক ছড়ানো ইত্যাদির বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করবে প্রতিনিধিদলটি। পাশাপাশি, তারা রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গেও এ বিষয়ে কথা বলবেন।