Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today launched the ‘Ayushmaan CAPF’ Scheme health cards at the national level in New Delhi
The Union Home Minister launched the scheme by handing over the‘Ayushmaan card to a NSG personnel , He also handed over ‘Ayushmaan CAPF’ Scheme health cards to the Director General, NSG for distribution to NSG personnel
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has always given paramount importance to the interests of the security forces of the country, and has taken many steps for their welfare
Union Home Minister said the CAPFs should take care of security of the country without any worries, Modi Government will take care of their families
Today, on the auspicious occasion of ‘Dhanvantri Pooja’, which is celebrated in the honour of ‘The God of Medicine’, the process of distribution of health cards across CAPFs has begun
Union Home Minister had launched ‘Ayushmaan CAPF’ Scheme on Pilot basis in Assam on 23rd January, 2021 to provide healthcare services to all Central Armed Police Force (CAPFs) personnel and their dependents
From today onwards, health cards distribution will be undertaken in all CAPFs and the number of cards distributed will be displayed on the website of MHA on a daily basis
The distribution of about 35 lakh cards will be completed by December, 2021
CAPF personnel and their families will now be able to avail cashless in-patient and out-patient healthcare facilities at all Hospitals empanelled under Ayushmaan Bharat PM-JAY or CGHS
To enable seamless services to CAPF beneficiaries, NHA has created appropriate mechanisms with a dedicated toll-free helpline 14588, an online grievance management system, and a stringent fraud and abuse detection, prevention and control system
02 NOV 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today launched the ‘Ayushmaan CAPF’ Scheme health cards at the national level in New Delhi. The Union Home Minister launched the scheme by handing over the‘Ayushmaan card to a personnel. He also handed over ‘Ayushmaan CAPF’ Scheme health cards to the Director General, NSG for distribution to NSG personnel.Today, on the auspicious occasion of ‘Dhanvantri Pooja’, which is celebrated in the honour of ‘The God of Medicine’, the process of distribution of health cards across CAPFs has begun. From today onwards, health cards distribution will be undertaken in all CAPFs and the number of cards distributed will be displayed on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on a daily basis. The distribution of about 35 Lakh cards will be completed by December, 2021.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had launched ‘Ayushmaan CAPF’ Scheme on Pilot basis in the State of Assam on 23rd January, 2021 to provide healthcare services to all Central Armed Police Force (CAPFs) personnel and their dependents. The Scheme is a joint initiative of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and National Health Authority (NHA). The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has always given paramount importance to the interests of the security forces of the country, and has taken many steps for their welfare. Union Home Minister said the CAPFs should take care of security of the country without any worries, Modi Government will take care of their families. The scheme has been designed to cover all serving personnel and their dependents of the seven Central Armed Police Forces under MHA, namely, Assam Rifles (ARs), Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), National Security Guard (NSG) and Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). CAPF personnel and their families will now be able to avail cashless in-patient and out-patient healthcare facilities at all Hospitals empanelled under Ayushmaan Bharat PM-JAY or CGHS.
As a part of pan-India roll out of the Scheme, health cards will be distributed to more than 35 lakh beneficiaries across various CAPFs which include serving force personnel and their family members. Force-wise number of beneficiaries, as on date, are as under :-
Name of CAPF
Number of Beneficiaries
National Security Guards
32,972
Assam Rifles
2,35,132
Indo Tibetan Border Police
3,33,243
Sashastra Seema Bal
2,54,573
Central Industrial Security Force
4,66,927
Border Security Force
10,48,928
Central Reserve Police Force
11,86,998
Total
35,58,773
As a part of celebration of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ it was decided to distribute 7.5 lakhs health cards to CAPF beneficiaries by December, 2021. However, the process of making of health cards was speeded up and now all 35 lakh cards will be distributed to Force personnel and their family members by December, 2021.
The pan-India roll out of Ayushmaan Scheme for CAPFs will provide seamless access to healthcare services to all serving CAPF personnel and their dependents anywhere in the country at all AB PM-JAY and CGHS empanelled hospitals. To enable seamless services to CAPF beneficiaries, NHA has created appropriate mechanisms with a dedicated toll-free helpline 14588, an online grievance management system, and a stringent fraud and abuse detection, prevention and control system.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ‘ആയുഷ്മാൻ സിഎപിഎഫ്’ പദ്ധതി ആരോഗ്യ കാർഡുകൾ ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കി
02 NOV 2021 8:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, നവംബർ 02, 2021
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ ‘ആയുഷ്മാൻ സിഎപിഎഫ്’ പദ്ധതി ആരോഗ്യ കാർഡുകൾ ഒരു ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥന് നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് പുറത്തിറക്കി. എൻഎസ്ജി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ‘ആയുഷ്മാൻ സിഎപിഎഫ്’ പദ്ധതി ആരോഗ്യ കാർഡുകൾ അദ്ദേഹം എൻഎസ്ജി ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലിന് കൈമാറി. ഇന്നു മുതൽ, എല്ലാ സിഎപിഎഫുകളിലും ഹെൽത്ത് കാർഡ് വിതരണം നടത്തും. ഓരോ ദിവസവും വിതരണം ചെയ്ത കാർഡുകളുടെ എണ്ണം ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ (എംഎച്ച്എ) വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഏകദേശം 35 ലക്ഷം കാർഡുകളുടെ വിതരണം 2021 ഡിസംബറോടെ പൂർത്തിയാകും.
കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനയിലെ (CAPFs) എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും അവരുടെ ആശ്രിതർക്കും ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനായി, പൈലറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, 2021 ജനുവരി 23 ന് അസമിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ‘ആയുഷ്മാൻ CAPF’ പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചിരുന്നു.
ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ അതോറിറ്റിയുടെയും സംയുക്ത സംരംഭമാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി. അസം റൈഫിൾസ്, സശാസ്ത്ര സീമ ബൽ, ബിഎസ്എഫ്, സിഐഎസ്എഫ്, സിആർപിഎഫ്, ഐടിബിപി, എൻഎസ്ജി എന്നിങ്ങനെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഏഴ് കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പൊലീസ് സേനകളിൽ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെയും അവരുടെ ആശ്രിതരെയും ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനാണ് പദ്ധതി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് PM-JAY, അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സി ജി എച്ച് എസ് പ്രകാരം എംപാനൽ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള എല്ലാ ആശുപത്രികളിലും സി എ പി എഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും ഇനി മുതൽ പണരഹിതമായി ഇൻ-പേഷ്യന്റ്, ഔട്ട്-പേഷ്യന്റ് ആരോഗ്യ സുരക്ഷ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാകും.
സി എ പി എഫ് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത സേവനങ്ങൾ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിന്, ഒരു ടോൾ-ഫ്രീ ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈൻ (14588), ഒരു ഓൺലൈൻ പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം, കൂടാതെ വഞ്ചന/ദുരുപയോഗം എന്നിവ കണ്ടെത്തി തടയുന്നതിന് ഒരു നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനം എന്നിവ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സേനയിലെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ എണ്ണം, ഇന്നത്തെ കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയാണ്:-
ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ ഗാർഡുകൾ- എൻ എസ് ജി - 32,972
ആസാം റൈഫിൾസ് - 2,35,132
ഇന്തോ ടിബറ്റൻ ബോർഡർ പോലീസ് - 3,33,243
സശസ്ത്ര സീമാ ബൽ - 2,54,573
സെൻട്രൽ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി ഫോഴ്സ് - 4,66,927
അതിർത്തി സുരക്ഷാ സേന - 10,48,928
സെൻട്രൽ റിസർവ് പോലീസ് സേന - 11,86,998
ആകെ - 35,58,773