Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya debunks Rumours of Fertilizer Shortage
Appeals to all farmers not to hoard fertilizers
Promises Strict Action against black marketeers
01 NOV 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers today addressed rumors of fertilizer shortage in the country.
Categorically denouncing the claim, the Union Minister stated that he reviewed the availability targets of fertilizers for the month of November with officials. Availability will surpass the demand raised by the States and UTs. While the demand of Urea is 41 lakh MT, 76 lakh MT of Urea will be made available. Similarly, 18 lakh MT DAP will be made available against a projected demand of 17 lakh MT. Availability of 30 lakh MT of NPK will surpass the demand of 15 lakh MT.
The Union Minister appealed to all farmers not to hoard fertilizers. He requested them not to pay attention to rumor mongers. He cautioned that strict action will be taken against those who resort to black-marketing of fertilizers using rumor as a shield.
He assured that the Union government is constantly monitoring the production, imports and movement of fertilizers in the country and adequate arrangements are in place to ensure that farmers get sufficient quantity of fertilizer.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া সারের ঘাটতির জল্পনা নাকচ করে দিয়েছেন
01 NOV 2021 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া দেশে সারের ঘাটতি নিয়ে যে জল্পনা ছড়িয়েছে, সে ব্যাপারে স্পষ্টীকরণ দিয়েছেন। সারের ঘাটতি সম্পর্কে যে বিভ্রান্তিকর দাবি করা হয়েছে, তা সরাসরি নাকচ করে দিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, তিনি আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে নভেম্বর মাসে দেশে সার উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ইতিমধ্যেই পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সারের যে চাহিদা রয়েছে, উৎপাদন পরিমাণ তা ছাপিয়ে যাবে। দেশে আলোচ্য মাসে ইউরিয়ার চাহিদা ৪১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন, কিন্তু উৎপাদন পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৭৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। একইভাবে, ডিএপি সারের চাহিদা আনুমানিক ১৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন হলেও উৎপাদন পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ১৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। এমনকি, এনপিকে সারের চাহিদা ১৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের পরিবর্তে যোগানের পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৩০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া কৃষকদের সার মজুত না করে রাখার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি কোনও রকম গুজবে কান না দেওয়ার জন্য কৃষকদের প্রতি অনুরোধ জানান। জল্পনাকে রক্ষা কবচ হিসাবে ব্যবহার করে যাঁরা সারের কালো বাজারিতে যুক্ত থাকবেন, তাঁদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে বলে মন্ত্রী সতর্ক করে দিয়েছেন।
ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশে সারের উৎপাদন ও যোগানের বিষয়ে নিরন্তর নজরদারি করছেন। তাই, কৃষকরা যাতে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে উৎকৃষ্ট মানের সার পান, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে যথপোযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।