Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya debunks Rumours of Fertilizer Shortage
Appeals to all farmers not to hoard fertilizers
Promises Strict Action against black marketeers
01 NOV 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers today addressed rumors of fertilizer shortage in the country.
Categorically denouncing the claim, the Union Minister stated that he reviewed the availability targets of fertilizers for the month of November with officials. Availability will surpass the demand raised by the States and UTs. While the demand of Urea is 41 lakh MT, 76 lakh MT of Urea will be made available. Similarly, 18 lakh MT DAP will be made available against a projected demand of 17 lakh MT. Availability of 30 lakh MT of NPK will surpass the demand of 15 lakh MT.
The Union Minister appealed to all farmers not to hoard fertilizers. He requested them not to pay attention to rumor mongers. He cautioned that strict action will be taken against those who resort to black-marketing of fertilizers using rumor as a shield.
He assured that the Union government is constantly monitoring the production, imports and movement of fertilizers in the country and adequate arrangements are in place to ensure that farmers get sufficient quantity of fertilizer.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने उर्वरकों की कमी से जुड़ी अफवाहों का जोरदार खंडन किया
सभी किसानों से उर्वरकों की जमाखोरी न करने का आग्रह किया
कालाबाजारी करने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कारवाई का वादा किया
01 NOV 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने देश में उर्वरकों की कमी से जुड़ी अफवाहों का आज जोरदार खंडन किया।
उर्वरकों की कमी के दावों की साफ शब्दों में निंदा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने नवंबर महीने के लिए उर्वरकों के उत्पादन लक्ष्यों की अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवंबर महीने में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की गई मांग से अधिक उत्पादन होगा। यूरिया की मांग जहां 41 लाख मीट्रिक टन है, वहीं इसका उत्पादन 76 लाख मीट्रिक टन किया जाएगा। इसी तरह डीएपी की 17 लाख मीट्रिक टन की अनुमानित मांग के मुकाबले 18 लाख मीट्रिक टन डीएपी का उत्पादन किया जाएगा। एनपीके की आपूर्ति 30 लाख मीट्रिक टन के आसपास रहेगी जो 15 लाख मीट्रिक टन की मांग से कहीं ज्यादा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी किसानों से आग्रह किया कि वे रासायनिक उर्वरकों की जमाखोरी न करें। उन्होंने अफवाह फैलाने वालों पर ध्यान न देने का अनुरोध भी किया। उन्होंने आगाह किया कि उर्वरकों की कमी की अफवाह फैलाकर खाद की कालाबाजारी करने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार देश में उर्वरकों के उत्पादन और इनकी आपूर्ति की लगातार निगरानी कर रही है और किसानों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरक उपलब्ध रहे, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की जा रही है।