Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announces Haj 2022
Online application process for Haj 2022 starts today 1st November; last date 31st Jan 2022
Indian Haj pilgrims to go ‘Vocal for Local’; indigenous items to be given to pilgrims at embarkation points in India
Selection process of Haj pilgrims based on full COVID-19 vaccination
Digital Health Card, “E-MASIHA” for all Haj pilgrims: Union Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
01 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1st Nov, 2021
Online application process for Haj 2022 starts today, 1st November, 2021. This has been announced by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, at Haj House in Mumbai today. The Minister said that Haj 2022 is being held with significant reforms and enhanced facilities.
Announcing the pilgrimage, the Minister said: “The entire Haj process will be 100 percent online. People can apply online and also through ‘Haj Mobile App’, equipped with modern facilities. The last date of applying for Haj 2022 is 31st January, 2022. The App has been upgraded with the tagline ‘Haj App In Your Hand’; it contains several new features which include frequently asked questions, information to fill up the application form and videos giving information to applicants to fill up the form in a very simple manner.”
Vocal for Local
The Minister said that this time, Indian Haj pilgrims will promote "Vocal for Local'', going to Haj with indigenous products. Earlier, Haj pilgrims used to buy bed sheets, pillows, towels, umbrellas and other items in Saudi Arabia in foreign currency. This time, most of these indigenous goods will be bought in India in Indian currency. While these goods will be available in India at about 50 percent lower prices in comparison to Saudi Arabia, it will also encourage “Swadeshi” and "Vocal for Local". All these items will be given to Haj pilgrims at their respective embarkation points in India.
Shri Naqvi said that for decades, Haj pilgrims used to buy all these items in Saudi Arabia in foreign currency. Interestingly, most of these items were "Made in India", which various companies used to buy from India and sell to Haj pilgrims in Saudi Arabia at double or even triple the price. Shri Naqvi said that according to an estimate, this arrangement will save crores of rupees to Indian Haj pilgrims. India sends 2 lakh Haj pilgrims every year.
Selection Based on Complete COVID-19 Vaccination
Shri Naqvi said that the selection process of Haj pilgrims will be done according to complete vaccination with both the doses and guidelines and criteria to be decided by Indian and Saudi Arabia Governments, keeping in view COVID-19 protocols during the time of Haj 2022.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj 2022 process has been chalked out after deliberations among Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Health, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Haj Committee of India, Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia and India’s Consul General in Jeddah and other agencies keeping in view all aspects of the pandemic challenges.
10 Embarkation Points for Haj 2022
Shri Naqvi said that embarkation points for Haj 2022 have been reduced from 21 to 10. For Haj 2022, the 10 embarkation points are Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Lucknow, Cochin, Guwahati, and Srinagar.
1. Delhi embarkation point will cover Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, western districts of Uttar Pradesh
2. Mumbai will cover Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli
3. Kolkata will cover West Bengal, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand and Bihar
4. Ahmedabad will cover entire Gujarat
5. Bengaluru will cover entire Karnataka and Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh
6. Hyderabad will cover Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
7. Lucknow will cover all parts of Uttar Pradesh except western parts
8. Cochin will cover Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Andaman & Nicobar
9. Guwahati will cover Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Nagaland
10. Srinagar will cover Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Ladakh-Kargil
E-MASIHA for all pilgrims
Shri Naqvi said that Digital Health Card, “E-MASIHA” health facility and “E-luggage pre-tagging”, providing all information regarding accommodation/transportation in Makkah-Madinah, will be provided to all the Haj pilgrims.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 3000 women had applied for Haj 2020 and 2021 under without “Mehram” (male companion) category. Their applications will be eligible for Haj 2022 also if they want to go to perform Haj 2022. Other women can also apply for Haj 2022 under without “Mehram” category. All the women under without “Mehram” category will be exempted from the lottery system.
Royal Vice Consul General of Saudi Arabia in Mumbai, H.E. Mohammad Abdul Karim Al-Enazi; Joint Secretary, Union Minority Affairs Ministry, Smt. Nigar Fatima; Haj Committee of India CEO Mohammad Yakoob Shekha and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
Haj Mobile App can be downloaded here: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.hajapp.hcoi
Haj related services provided by Govt. of Saudi Arabia can be accessed at: https://www.haj.gov.sa/en/InternalPages/Details/10234

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने हज 2022 की घोषणा की
हज 2022 के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्रक्रिया आज एक नवंबर से शुरू; अंतिम तिथि 31 जनवरी 2022
भारतीय हज यात्री 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' का मंत्र अपनाएंगे, उन्हें भारत में यात्रा के शुरुआती बिन्दुओं पर स्वदेशी चीजें प्रदान की जाएंगी
हज यात्रियों की चयन प्रक्रिया पूर्ण कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के आधार पर होगी
सभी हज यात्रियों को डिजिटल हेल्थ कार्ड "ई-मसीहा" दिया जाएगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
01 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
हज 2022 के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्रक्रिया आज, एक नवंबर, 2021 से शुरू हो गई है। केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज मुंबई के हज हाउस में इसकी घोषणा की। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हज 2022 का आयोजन महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों और बेहतर सुविधाओं के साथ किया जा रहा है।
हज यात्रा की घोषणा करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “पूरी हज प्रक्रिया शत-प्रतिशत ऑनलाइन होगी। लोग ऑनलाइन और आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस 'हज मोबाइल ऐप' के जरिए भी आवेदन कर सकते हैं। हज 2022 के लिए आवेदन करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 जनवरी, 2022 है। ऐप को 'हज ऐप इन योर हैंड' टैगलाइन के साथ अपग्रेड किया गया है, इसमें कई नई विशेषताएं शामिल हैं जिनमें अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न, आवेदन पत्र भरने की जानकारी और आवेदकों को बहुत ही सरल तरीके से फॉर्म भरने की जानकारी देने वाले वीडियो शामिल हैं।
लोकल फॉर वोकल
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस बार भारतीय हज यात्री स्वदेशी उत्पादों के साथ हज पर जाएंगे और "वोकल फॉर लोकल" को बढ़ावा देंगे। पहले हज यात्री सऊदी अरब में विदेशी मुद्रा में चादर, तकिए, तौलिया, छाता और अन्य सामान खरीदते थे। इस बार, इनमें से अधिकांश स्वदेशी सामान भारत में भारतीय मुद्रा में खरीदा जाएगा। जहां ये सामान भारत में सऊदी अरब की तुलना में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत कम कीमतों पर उपलब्ध होगा, वहीं यह "स्वदेशी" और "वोकल फॉर लोकल" को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा। ये सभी सामान हज यात्रियों को भारत में उनके संबंधित यात्रा के शुरुआती बिंदुओं पर दिए जाएंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि दशकों से हज यात्री सऊदी अरब में इन सभी वस्तुओं को विदेशी मुद्रा में खरीदते थे। दिलचस्प बात यह है कि इनमें से अधिकांश वस्तुएं "मेड इन इंडिया" थीं, जिन्हें विभिन्न कंपनियां भारत से खरीदती थीं और सऊदी अरब में हज यात्रियों को दोगुनी या तिगुनी कीमत पर बेचती थीं। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि एक अनुमान के अनुसार इस व्यवस्था से भारतीय हज यात्रियों को करोड़ों रुपये की बचत होगी। भारत से हर साल दो लाख यात्री हज पर जाते हैं।
पूर्ण कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के आधार पर चयन
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हज 2022 के दौरान कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल को ध्यान में रखते हुए, हज यात्रियों की चयन प्रक्रिया भारत तथा सऊदी अरब की सरकारों द्वारा तय किए जाने वाले दिशा-निर्देश एवं मानदंड के हिसाब से दोनों खुराकों के साथ पूर्ण टीकाकरण के आधार पर की जाएगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, भारत की हज समिति, सऊदी अरब में भारतीय दूतावास और जेद्दा में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूत और अन्य एजेंसियों के बीच महामारी की चुनौतियों के सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए विचार-विमर्श के बाद हज 2022 की पूरी प्रक्रिया तैयार की गई है।
हज 2022 के लिए यात्रा के 10 शुरुआती बिंदु (इम्बार्केशन प्वाइंट)
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हज 2022 के लिए यात्रा के शुरुआती बिंदु 21 से घटाकर 10 कर दिए गए हैं। हज 2022 के लिए 10 शरुआती बिंदु दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरु, लखनऊ, कोचीन, गुवाहाटी और श्रीनगर हैं।
1. दिल्ली के शुरुआती बिंदु के दायरे में दिल्ली, पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश के पश्चिमी जिले आएंगे।
2. मुंबई के शुरुआती बिंदु के दायरे में महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, दमन और दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली आएंगे।
3. कोलकाता के दायरे में पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, त्रिपुरा, झारखंड और बिहार आएंगे।
4. अहमदाबाद के दायरे में पूरा गुजरात आएगा।
5. बेंगलुरु के शुरुआती बिंदु के दायरे में पूरा कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश का चित्तूर जिला आएगा।
6. हैदराबाद के दायरे में आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना आएंगे।
7. लखनऊ के दायरे में उत्तर प्रदेश के पश्चिमी भागों को छोड़कर बाकी सभी हिस्से आएंगे।
8. कोचीन के दायरे में केरल, लक्षद्वीप, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु तथा अंडमान और निकोबार आएंगे
9. गुवाहाटी के दायरे में असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और नागालैंड आएंगे।
10. श्रीनगर के शुरुआती बिंदु के दायरे में जम्मू-कश्मीर, लेह-लद्दाख-कारगिल आएंगे।
सभी तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए ई-मसीहा
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सभी हज यात्रियों को डिजिटल हेल्थ कार्ड “ई-मसीहा” स्वास्थ्य सुविधा और मक्का-मदीना में ठहरने/परिवहन के संबंध में सभी जानकारी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए “ई-लगेज प्री-टैगिंग” प्रदान की जाएगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि 3,000 से अधिक महिलाओं ने हज 2020 और 2021 के लिए बिना "मेहरम" (पुरुष साथी) श्रेणी के तहत आवेदन किया था। यदि वे हज 2022 करने के लिए जाना चाहें तो उनके आवेदन हज 2022 के लिए भी पात्र होंगे। अन्य महिलाएं भी बिना "मेहरम" श्रेणी के तहत हज 2022 के लिए आवेदन कर सकती हैं। बिना "मेहरम" श्रेणी के अंतर्गत आने वाली सभी महिलाओं को लॉटरी प्रणाली से छूट दी जाएगी।
मुंबई में सऊदी अरब के उप महावाणिज्य दूत महामहिम मोहम्मद अब्दुल करीम अल-एनाजी, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती निगार फातिमा, हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया के सीईओ (मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी) मोहम्मद याकूब शेख और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
हज मोबाइल ऐप यहां से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.hajapp.hcoi
सऊदी अरब सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली हज संबंधी सेवाओं के बारे जानकारी को यहां प्राप्त किया जा सकता है:
https://www.haj.gov.sa/en/InternalPages/Details/10234