Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announces Haj 2022
Online application process for Haj 2022 starts today 1st November; last date 31st Jan 2022
Indian Haj pilgrims to go ‘Vocal for Local’; indigenous items to be given to pilgrims at embarkation points in India
Selection process of Haj pilgrims based on full COVID-19 vaccination
Digital Health Card, “E-MASIHA” for all Haj pilgrims: Union Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
01 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1st Nov, 2021
Online application process for Haj 2022 starts today, 1st November, 2021. This has been announced by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, at Haj House in Mumbai today. The Minister said that Haj 2022 is being held with significant reforms and enhanced facilities.
Announcing the pilgrimage, the Minister said: “The entire Haj process will be 100 percent online. People can apply online and also through ‘Haj Mobile App’, equipped with modern facilities. The last date of applying for Haj 2022 is 31st January, 2022. The App has been upgraded with the tagline ‘Haj App In Your Hand’; it contains several new features which include frequently asked questions, information to fill up the application form and videos giving information to applicants to fill up the form in a very simple manner.”
Vocal for Local
The Minister said that this time, Indian Haj pilgrims will promote "Vocal for Local'', going to Haj with indigenous products. Earlier, Haj pilgrims used to buy bed sheets, pillows, towels, umbrellas and other items in Saudi Arabia in foreign currency. This time, most of these indigenous goods will be bought in India in Indian currency. While these goods will be available in India at about 50 percent lower prices in comparison to Saudi Arabia, it will also encourage “Swadeshi” and "Vocal for Local". All these items will be given to Haj pilgrims at their respective embarkation points in India.
Shri Naqvi said that for decades, Haj pilgrims used to buy all these items in Saudi Arabia in foreign currency. Interestingly, most of these items were "Made in India", which various companies used to buy from India and sell to Haj pilgrims in Saudi Arabia at double or even triple the price. Shri Naqvi said that according to an estimate, this arrangement will save crores of rupees to Indian Haj pilgrims. India sends 2 lakh Haj pilgrims every year.
Selection Based on Complete COVID-19 Vaccination
Shri Naqvi said that the selection process of Haj pilgrims will be done according to complete vaccination with both the doses and guidelines and criteria to be decided by Indian and Saudi Arabia Governments, keeping in view COVID-19 protocols during the time of Haj 2022.
Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj 2022 process has been chalked out after deliberations among Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Health, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Haj Committee of India, Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia and India’s Consul General in Jeddah and other agencies keeping in view all aspects of the pandemic challenges.
10 Embarkation Points for Haj 2022
Shri Naqvi said that embarkation points for Haj 2022 have been reduced from 21 to 10. For Haj 2022, the 10 embarkation points are Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Lucknow, Cochin, Guwahati, and Srinagar.
1. Delhi embarkation point will cover Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, western districts of Uttar Pradesh
2. Mumbai will cover Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli
3. Kolkata will cover West Bengal, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand and Bihar
4. Ahmedabad will cover entire Gujarat
5. Bengaluru will cover entire Karnataka and Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh
6. Hyderabad will cover Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
7. Lucknow will cover all parts of Uttar Pradesh except western parts
8. Cochin will cover Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Andaman & Nicobar
9. Guwahati will cover Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Nagaland
10. Srinagar will cover Jammu-Kashmir, Leh-Ladakh-Kargil
E-MASIHA for all pilgrims
Shri Naqvi said that Digital Health Card, “E-MASIHA” health facility and “E-luggage pre-tagging”, providing all information regarding accommodation/transportation in Makkah-Madinah, will be provided to all the Haj pilgrims.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 3000 women had applied for Haj 2020 and 2021 under without “Mehram” (male companion) category. Their applications will be eligible for Haj 2022 also if they want to go to perform Haj 2022. Other women can also apply for Haj 2022 under without “Mehram” category. All the women under without “Mehram” category will be exempted from the lottery system.
Royal Vice Consul General of Saudi Arabia in Mumbai, H.E. Mohammad Abdul Karim Al-Enazi; Joint Secretary, Union Minority Affairs Ministry, Smt. Nigar Fatima; Haj Committee of India CEO Mohammad Yakoob Shekha and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
Haj Mobile App can be downloaded here: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.hajapp.hcoi
Haj related services provided by Govt. of Saudi Arabia can be accessed at: https://www.haj.gov.sa/en/InternalPages/Details/10234

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি ২০২২-এ হজ যাত্রার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন
তীর্থযাত্রীদের হজ যাত্রায় রওনা হওয়ার আগে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় জিনিসপত্র দেওয়া হবে
01 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
২০২২ সালে হজে যাওয়ার অনলাইন আবেদন প্রক্রিয়া আজ শুরু হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি মুম্বাইয়ে আজ হজ হাউসে একথা ঘোষণা করেন। তিনি বলেন, এবারের হজে একাধিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং সমগ্র হজ যাত্রায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তন আনা হচ্ছে।
তীর্থযাত্রার কথা ঘোষণা করে শ্রী নাকভি বলেন, সমগ্র হজ এবার ১০০ শতাংশ অনলাইন প্রক্রিয়ায় পরিচালিত হবে। হজ মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে হজে যাওয়ার আবেদন জানানো যাবে। আবেদন জানানোর শেষ তারিখ আগামী ৩১ জানুয়ারি। হজ মোবাইল অ্যাপে নতুন একটি ট্যাগলাইন ‘হজ অ্যাপ ইন ইয়োর হ্যান্ড’ চালু করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, হজ অ্যাপটি আরও একাধিক বৈশিষ্ট্যসম্পন্ন হয়ে উঠেছে। অ্যাপ ব্যবহারকারীরা আবেদনপত্র জমা, হজ যাত্রার বিষয়ে যে কোনও তথ্য সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। অত্যন্ত সহজ উপায়ে হজযাত্রার জন্য আবেদন জমা ও প্রয়োজনীয় এই অ্যাপ থেকে পাওয়া যাবে।
শ্রী নাকভি আরও জানান, ভারতীয় হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ উদ্যোগের প্রসারে উৎসাহিত করা হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে হজ যাত্রীদের দেশীয় পণ্য সামগ্রী দেওয়া হবে। আগে হজ যাত্রীদের সৌদি আরবে গিয়ে বিদেশি মুদ্রায় প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী, যেমন – বিছানার চাদর, বালিশ, তোয়ালে, ছাতা প্রভৃতি সংগ্রহ করতে হ’ত। এখন থেকে এই সমস্ত সামগ্রী ভারতীয় মুদ্রায় দেশ থেকেই সংগ্রহ করা যাবে। এমনকি, সৌদি আরবের তুলনায় ৫০ শতাংশ কম দামে ব্যবহারকারীরা এগুলি সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন। এর ফলে, স্বদেশী পণ্যের ব্যবহার আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। দেশের যে সমস্ত শহর থেকে তীর্থযাত্রীরা হজের উদ্দেশে রওনা দেবেন, সেখানে এই সমস্ত সামগ্রীগুলি দেওয়া হবে।
সংখ্যা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের এইসব সামগ্রী সৌদি আরবে গিয়ে সংগ্রহ করতে হলেও প্রকৃতপক্ষে সেগুলি সবই ভারতে তৈরি। কিন্তু, আগে এগুলি তাঁদের বিদেশি মুদ্রার বিনিময়ে সৌদি আরবে গিয়ে সংগ্রহ করতে হ’ত। এর ফলে, এই সমস্ত সামগ্রীর দাম দ্বিগুণ বা তিনগুণ বেড়ে যেত। এবার থেকে এই সমস্ত সামগ্রী দেশ থেকে সংগ্রহ করার ফলে হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের কয়েক কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারত থেকে প্রতি বছর প্রায় ২ লক্ষ তীর্থ যাত্রী হজে যান।
শ্রী নাকভি জানান, কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির বিষয়টি বিবেচনায় রেখে যাঁরা কোভিড টিকার দুটি ডোজ পেয়েছেন, তার ভিত্তিতে তীর্থযাত্রীদের হজে যাওয়ার বিষয়টি নির্ধারিত হবে। একই সঙ্গে, ভারত ও সৌদি আরব সরকার যে সমস্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা ও শর্তাবলী চূড়ান্ত করবে, তা হজ যাত্রায় মেনে চলতে হবে। তিনি জানান, মহামারীজনিত যাবতীয় চ্যালেঞ্জ বিবেচনায় রেখে এবারের সমগ্র হজ যাত্রার পন্থা-পদ্ধতি চূড়ান্ত হয়েছে। সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক পন্থা-পদ্ধতি চূড়ান্ত করার আগে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক, বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক, ভারতীয় হজ কমিটি, সৌদি আরবে ভারতের দূতাবাস এবং জেড্ডায় ভারতীয় বাণিজ্যিক দূতাবাসের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা করেছে।
২০২২ সালের হজে রওনা হওয়ার জন্য যাত্রা শুরুর শহর ২১ থেকে কমিয়ে ১০ করা হয়েছে। দেশের ১০টি শহর থেকে এবার হজে রওনা হওয়া যাবে। এই শহরগুলির মধ্যে কলকাতা সহ দিল্লি, মুম্বাই, আমেদাবাদ, হায়দরাবাদ, শ্রীনগর, গুয়াহাটি ও বেঙ্গালুরু রয়েছে। কলকাতা থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওডিশা, ত্রিপুরা, ঝাড়খন্ড ও বিহারের তীর্থযাত্রীরা হজে যেতে পারবেন। এবার ৩ হাজারেরও বেশি মহিলা পুরুষ সঙ্গী ছাড়াই হজ যাত্রায় আবেদন জানিয়েছেন। পুরুষ সঙ্গী ছাড়াই যাঁরা যাওয়ায় আবেদন করবেন, তাঁদের হজ তীর্থযাত্রী নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া থেকে ছাড় দেওয়া হবে।
মুম্বাইয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানে সৌদি আরবের উপ-কনসাল জেনারেল মহম্মদ আব্দুল করিম আল-এনাজি, সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের যুগ্মসচিব শ্রীমতী নিজার ফতিমা, ভারতীয় হজ কমিটির কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক মহম্মদ ইয়াকুব শেখ সহ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।