Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading during October 2021 for Indian Railways
In October 2021, Indian Railways loading was 117.34 million tonnes which is 7.63% higher compare to last year’s loading (109.01 million tonnes) for the same period
During this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12311.46 crores from freight loading which 18.19% higher compare to last year’s earnings (Rs. 10416.60 crores)
01 NOV 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading during October, 2021 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for October 2021 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.Indian Railways loading was 117.34million tonnes which is 7.63% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (109.01 million tonnes).In this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12311.46 crores from freight loading which is also 18.19% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 10416.60 crores).
During October, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 117.34 million tonnes which includes 54.65 million tonnes of coal, 12.80 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.30 million tonnes of foodgrains, 4.18 million tonnes of fertilizers, 3.97 million tonnes of mineral oil and 7.37 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର-୨୦୨୧ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଆୟ ଏବଂ ମାଲ ବୋଝେଇ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ ଉଚ୍ଚ ବେଗ ଜାରି ରଖିଛି
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ମାଲବୋଝେଇ ୧୧୭.୩୪ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଥିଲା । ଯାହା ଗତବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ୭.୬୩% ଅଧିକ ସେହି ସମୟରେ (୧୦୯.୦୧ ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍‌) ଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ମାଲ ବୋଝେଇରୁ ୧୨୩୧୧. ୪୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆୟ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଗତବର୍ଷର ଆୟ ତୁଳନାରେ ୧୮.୧୯% ଅଧିକ ଅଟେ (୧୦୪୧୬.୬୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା)
01 NOV 2021 2:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୧ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଆୟ ଓ ମାଲ ବୋଝେଇ ମାମଲାରେ ଉଚ୍ଚବେଗ ଜାରି ରଖିପାରିଛି ।
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ମାଲ ବୋଝେଇରେ ଗତବର୍ଷ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ମାସ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି । ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ (୧୦୯.୦୧ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍‌) ଥିଲା । ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଗତବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ୧୧୭.୩୪ ନିୟତ ଟନ୍ ଥିଲା। ଯାହା ୭.୬୩% ଅଧିକ । ଏହି ଅବଧିରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ମାଲ ପରିବହନରେ ୧୨୩୧୧. ୪୬କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆୟ କରିଛି । ଯାହା ଗତବର୍ଷରେ ଏହି ଅବଧିର ଆୟ (ଟ.୧୦୪୧୬. ୬୦କୋଟି ) ତୁଳନାରେ ୧୮.୧୯% ଅଧିକ ଅଟେ । ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ମାଲବୋଝେଇ ୧୧୭.୩୪ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ଥିଲା । ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୫୪୬୫ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ କୋଇଲା, ୧୨.୮୦ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ଲୁହାପଥର, ୬.୩୦ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ଖାଦ୍ୟାନ୍ନ, ୪.୧୮ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ସାର, ୩.୯୭ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ଖଣିଜ ତୈଳ ଏବଂ ୭.୩୭ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ସିମେଣ୍ଟ (ଧାତୁମଳକୁ ଛାଡି) ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି ।
ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ରେଳବାଇ ମାଲପରିବହନକୁ ବହୁ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ରିହାତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ।