Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading during October 2021 for Indian Railways
In October 2021, Indian Railways loading was 117.34 million tonnes which is 7.63% higher compare to last year’s loading (109.01 million tonnes) for the same period
During this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12311.46 crores from freight loading which 18.19% higher compare to last year’s earnings (Rs. 10416.60 crores)
01 NOV 2021 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading during October, 2021 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for October 2021 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.Indian Railways loading was 117.34million tonnes which is 7.63% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (109.01 million tonnes).In this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12311.46 crores from freight loading which is also 18.19% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 10416.60 crores).
During October, 2021, Indian Railways loading was 117.34 million tonnes which includes 54.65 million tonnes of coal, 12.80 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.30 million tonnes of foodgrains, 4.18 million tonnes of fertilizers, 3.97 million tonnes of mineral oil and 7.37 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்களில் கொண்டு செல்லப்படும் சரக்குகளின் அளவும் அதன் மூலமான வருவாயும் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிப்பு
01 NOV 2021 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் கடந்த அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தின் அளவும், வருவாயும் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
கடந்த அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் ரயில்கள் மூலம் 117.34 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு அக்டோபரில் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட 109.01 மில்லியன் டன்னைவிட 7.63% அதிகம். கடந்த அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வே, சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தின் மூலம் ரூ.12,311.46 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டியுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே கால வருவாய் ரூ.10,416.60 கோடியைவிட 18.19% அதிகம்.
கடந்த அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் 54.65 டன் நிலக்கரி, 12.80 மில்லியன் டன் இரும்புத்தாது, 6.30 டன் உணவு தானியங்கள், 4.18 மில்லியன் டன் உரங்கள், 3.9 டன் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் 7.37 மில்லியன் டன் சிமெண்ட் ஆகியவற்றை இந்தியன் ரயில்வே கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது. சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துக்கு ஏராளமான தள்ளுபடிகள் மற்றும் கட்டணச் சலுகைகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே அளித்து வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.