Competition Commission of India
CCI issues cease and desist order against firms found guilty of bid rigging and cartelization in tender floated by FCI
01 NOV 2021 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) issued a final order on 29th October 2021 against six firms which were found to have contravened the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 read with Section 3(3)(d) thereof, which proscribe anti-competitive agreements.
CCI found these firms to have indulged in cartelization in the supply of Low Density Poly Ethylene covers (LDPE) to Food Corporation of India (FCI) by means of directly or indirectly determining prices, allocating tenders, coordinating bid prices and manipulating the bidding process. The case was initiated on the basis of a Reference filed on behalf of FCI.
In this backdrop, CCI issued a cease and desist order against the firms found guilty of bid rigging and cartelization in the said tenders floated by FCI. However, CCI refrained from imposing any monetary penalty considering that four out of six firms had filed lesser penalty applications and admitted their conduct, confessed their modus operandi during investigation thereby fully cooperated with CCI. Moreover, the firms were also MSMEs with limited staff/ turnover and the prevailing economic situation arising due to the outbreak of COVID-19, stress wrought upon the MSME sector in the wake of the said pandemic.
The order was passed in Ref. C. No. 07 of 2018 and a copy of the order is available at the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ نکالے گئے ٹینڈر میں بڈ رِگّنگ اور اجارہ داری کی مرتکب فرموں کے خلاف ضبطی اور دستبرداری کا حکم صادر کیا
01 NOV 2021 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے 29 اکتوبر 2021 کو اُن 6 فرموں کے خلاف حتمی حکم نامہ صادر کیا ، جو مسابقتی قانون 2002 کی دفعہ 3 (ایک ) جسے دفعہ 3 ( 3) (ڈی ) کے ساتھ پڑھا جائے ، کے التزامات کی خلاف ورزی کی مرتکب پائی گئی ہیں ،جوکہ مسابقت - مخالف معاہدوں کو ممنوع قراردیتی ہیں۔
سی سی آئی نے پایا کہ یہ فرمیں فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ( ایف سی آئی )کو لو ڈینسیٹی پالی ایتھی لین کورس ( ایل ڈی ٹی ای ) کی سپلائی کرنے میں اجارہ داری کی مرتکب ہیں۔ ان فرموں نے یہ کام براہ راست یا بالواسطہ قیمتوں کے تعین ، ٹینڈروں کی تفویض ، بولی کے وقت لگائی گئی قیمتوں کے بارے میں باہمی تال میل اور بولی کے عمل میں ساز باز کے ذریعہ کیا۔ یہ کارروائی ایف سی آئی کی جانب سے داخل کئے گئے ریفرینس کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ۔
اس پس منظر میں سی سی آئی نے ان فرموں کے خلاف ضبطی اور دستبرداری کا حکم صادر کیا ہے ، جو ایف سی آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے مذکورہ ٹینڈر کے تعلق سے بڈرگنگ اور اجارہ داری کی مرتکب پائی گئی ہیں تاہم سی سی آئی نے ان فرموں پر کوئی مالی جرمانہ لگانے سے اجتناب کیا ہے کیونکہ ان 6فرموں میں سے 4 نے کم جرمانہ لگانے کےلئےدرخواستیں دی تھی اور انہوں نے اپنی حرکت کو تسلیم کیا اور جانچ پڑتا ل کے دوران اپنے طریقہ کار کا اعتراف کیا اور سی سی آئی کے ساتھ مکمل تعاون کیا۔ مزید برآں یہ فرمیں ایم ایس ایم ای سے متعلق تھیں ، جن میں اسٹاف /ٹرن اوور محدود ہوتا ہے اور کووڈ -19 کی وبا کے سبب پیداشدہ موجودہ معاشی صورتحال نے ایم ایس ایم ای کے شعبے پر دباؤ اور منفی اثر ڈالا ہے۔
یہ آرڈر ریفرینس نمبر 7 آف 2018 کے تناظر میں جاری کیا گیاتھا اور حکم نامے کی ایک کاپی سی سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ
www.cci.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔