Competition Commission of India
CCI issues cease and desist order against firms found guilty of bid rigging and cartelization in tender floated by FCI
01 NOV 2021 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) issued a final order on 29th October 2021 against six firms which were found to have contravened the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 read with Section 3(3)(d) thereof, which proscribe anti-competitive agreements.
CCI found these firms to have indulged in cartelization in the supply of Low Density Poly Ethylene covers (LDPE) to Food Corporation of India (FCI) by means of directly or indirectly determining prices, allocating tenders, coordinating bid prices and manipulating the bidding process. The case was initiated on the basis of a Reference filed on behalf of FCI.
In this backdrop, CCI issued a cease and desist order against the firms found guilty of bid rigging and cartelization in the said tenders floated by FCI. However, CCI refrained from imposing any monetary penalty considering that four out of six firms had filed lesser penalty applications and admitted their conduct, confessed their modus operandi during investigation thereby fully cooperated with CCI. Moreover, the firms were also MSMEs with limited staff/ turnover and the prevailing economic situation arising due to the outbreak of COVID-19, stress wrought upon the MSME sector in the wake of the said pandemic.
The order was passed in Ref. C. No. 07 of 2018 and a copy of the order is available at the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশন
এফসিআই – এর দেওয়া টেন্ডারে বীড কারচুপি এবং প্রতারণার জন্য দোষী সাব্যস্ত সংস্থাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে সীজ অর্ডার জারি করেছে সিসিআই
01 NOV 2021 10:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশন (সিসিআই) গত ২৯ অক্টোবর ৬টি সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে ২০০২ – এর প্রতিযোগিতা আইনের ৩(১) ধারার অধীন বিধি লঙ্ঘণের প্রমাণ পেয়েছে। এই সংস্থাগুলি আইনের বিভিন্ন ধারা লঙ্ঘণ করে প্রতিযোগিতা বিরোধী কাজে লিপ্ত থেকেছে।
কমিশন জানতে পেরেছে যে, এই সংস্থাগুলি ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগমকে নিম্নমানের লো ডেনসিটি পলি ইথালিন কভার সরবরাহে প্রত্যক্ষ বা পরোক্ষভাবে যুক্ত রয়েছে। এইভাবে সংস্থাগুলি নির্ধারিত মূল্যে কারচুপি করে বরাত দিয়েছে। এমনকি, দরপত্র প্রক্রিয়ায় হেরফের করেছে। ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগমের পক্ষ থেকে দাখিল অভিযোগের ভিত্তিতে কমিশন ঘটনার তদন্ত শুরু করে।
এই প্রেক্ষিতে কমিশন ঐ ছয় সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে টেন্ডারে বীড কারচুপি এবং প্রতারণার জন্য দোষী সাব্যস্ত করে সীজ অর্ডার জারি করেছে। অবশ্য, কমিশন ঐ ছয় সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে কোনও আর্থিক জরিমানা আরোপ করেনি। চারটি সংস্থা ইতিমধ্যেই কমিশনের কাছে আর্থিক জরিমানা কমানোর আবেদন জানিয়ে নিজেদের অসাধু উদ্দেশ্যের কথা স্বীকার করে নিয়েছে। এমনকি, সংস্থাগুলি তদন্তের সময় কমিশনকে সবরকম সহযোগিতা করেছে। দোষী সাব্যস্ত হওয়া এই সংস্থাগুলি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এবং এদের কর্মী সংখ্যা/বার্ষিক লেনদেনের পরিমাণও সীমিত। তাই, কমিশন কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীজনিত পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনায় রেখে সংস্থাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে কোনও আর্থিক জরিমানা আরোপ করেনি।
কমিশনের অর্ডার Ref. C. No. 07 of 2018 অনুযায়ী কার্যকর হয়েছে এবং অর্ডারের কপি কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইটে (www.cci.gov.in.) দেওয়া রয়েছে।