Competition Commission of India
CCI issues cease and desist order against firms found guilty of bid rigging and cartelization in tender floated by FCI
01 NOV 2021 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) issued a final order on 29th October 2021 against six firms which were found to have contravened the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 read with Section 3(3)(d) thereof, which proscribe anti-competitive agreements.
CCI found these firms to have indulged in cartelization in the supply of Low Density Poly Ethylene covers (LDPE) to Food Corporation of India (FCI) by means of directly or indirectly determining prices, allocating tenders, coordinating bid prices and manipulating the bidding process. The case was initiated on the basis of a Reference filed on behalf of FCI.
In this backdrop, CCI issued a cease and desist order against the firms found guilty of bid rigging and cartelization in the said tenders floated by FCI. However, CCI refrained from imposing any monetary penalty considering that four out of six firms had filed lesser penalty applications and admitted their conduct, confessed their modus operandi during investigation thereby fully cooperated with CCI. Moreover, the firms were also MSMEs with limited staff/ turnover and the prevailing economic situation arising due to the outbreak of COVID-19, stress wrought upon the MSME sector in the wake of the said pandemic.
The order was passed in Ref. C. No. 07 of 2018 and a copy of the order is available at the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने भारतीय खाद्य निगम द्वारा जारी टेंडर में बोली लगाने में गड़बड़ियों और गोलबंदी में दोषी पाई जाने वाली फर्मों के खिलाफ बंदी और काम रोकने के आदेश जारी किये
01 NOV 2021 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने छह फर्मों के खिलाफ 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 को अंतिम आदेश जारी कर दिया। इन फर्मों को धारा 3(3)(डी) समेत प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम 2002 की धारा 3(1) के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने का दोषी पाया गया था। इन धाराओं के तहत प्रतिस्पर्धा-रोधी समझौतों का निषेध है।
सीसीआई ने पाया कि ये सभी फर्मों ने भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) को पतले पॉली-एथीलीन कवर (एलडीपीई) की आपूर्ति करने में आपस में गोलबंदी की। इन फर्मों ने इन एलडीपीई की कीमत तय करने में सीधे या परोक्ष रूप से हस्तक्षेप किया, टेंडर प्राप्त करने में, बोली तय करने में और बोली प्रक्रिया में दखलंदाजी की। एफसीआई की तरफ से दायर शिकायत पर मामला शुरू किया गया था।
उपरोक्त मामले को देखते हुये सीसीआई ने एफसीआई द्वारा जारी टेंडर के सम्बंध में बोली में गड़बड़ी करने और आपस में गोलबंदी करने का दोषी पाते हुये छह फर्मों के खिलाफ बंदी तथा काम रोकने का आदेश जारी कर दिया। बहरहाल, सीसीआई ने इन फर्मों पर कोई जुर्माना नहीं लगाया, क्योंकि छह में से चार फर्मों ने कम जुर्माना लगाने की अपीलकी थी और अपना कदाचार स्वीकार कर लिया था। फर्मों ने जांच के दौरान अपनी आपराधिक कार्य-प्रणाली को स्वीकार किया था और सीसीआई के साथ पूरा सहयोग करने का वायदा किया था। इसके अलावा ये फर्में एमएसएमई के वर्ग में आती हैं, जहां स्टाफ और कारोबार सीमित है। सीसीआई ने कोविड-19 के हालात का भी ध्यान रखा, जिसके कारण एमएसएमई सेक्टर दबाव में रहा है।
यह आदेश रेफ्रेंस केस. नं. 07/208 में पारित किया गया है। आदेश की प्रति सीसीआई की बेवसाइट www.cci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।