Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Council of States from Kerala and West Bengal -reg.
31 OCT 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Council of States from Kerala and West Bengal as per details below: -
State
Name of Member
Cause of vacancy
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Kerala
Shri Jose K. Mani
Resignation
11.01.2021
01.07.2024
West Bengal
Ms. Arpita Ghosh
Resignation
15.09.2021
02.04.2026
2. The Commission vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/67/2021, dated 28.05.2021 had decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country, it would not be appropriate to hold bye election to the Council of States from Kerala till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold bye election to the Council of States from Kerala.
3. The Commission having re-assessed the situation in the State of Kerala and after taking into consideration all relevant facts, has now decided to conduct above-mentioned two bye elections to the Council of States from Kerala and West Bengal in accordance with the following programme: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
09th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
17th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd November, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
29th November, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
29th November, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
01st December, 2021 (Wednesday)
4. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/. to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
5. The Chief Secretaries of States concerned are being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल से राज्यसभा के लिए उपचुनाव- के संबंध में
31 OCT 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल से राज्यसभा में दो आकस्मिक रिक्तियां हैं जैसा कि नीचे विवरण दिया गया है: -
राज्य
सदस्य का नाम
रिक्त होने का कारण
रिक्त होने की तिथि
कार्यकाल का समय
केरल
श्री जोस के. मणि
त्यागपत्र
11.01.2021
01.07.2024
पश्चिम बंगाल
सुश्री अर्पिता घोष
त्यागपत्र
15.09.2021
02.04.2026
2. आयोग ने दिनांक 28.05.2021 के प्रेस नोट संख्या ईसीआई/पीएन/67/2021 के माध्यम से निर्णय लिया था कि देश में कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के प्रकोप के कारण, जब तक महामारी की स्थिति में पर्याप्त सुधार नहीं होता तथा उपचुनाव कराने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल नहीं होतीं, केरल राज्यसभा के लिए उपचुनाव कराना उचित नहीं होगा।
3. आयोग ने केरल राज्य की स्थिति का पुनर्मूल्यांकन किया और सभी संगत तथ्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अब निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल से राज्यसभा के लिए उपरोक्त उल्लेखित दो उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:
क्र.सं.
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
अधिसूचनाओं का जारी किया जाना
09 नवंबर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
16 नवंबर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
नामांकनों की जांच
17 नवंबर, 2021 (बुधवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
22 नवंबर, 2021 (सोमवार)
मतदान की तिथि
29 नवंबर, 2021 (सोमवार)
मतदान का समय
सुबह 09:00 से सायं 04:00 बजे
मतों की गिनती
29 नवंबर, 2021 (सोमवार) सायं 05:00 बजे
तिथि जिससे पूर्व चुनाव संपन्न हो जाएगा
01 दिसंबर, 2021 (बुधवार)
4. कोविड -19 के व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जैसा कि पहले ही भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा जारी किया गया था और साथ ही भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा हाल में जारी किया गया दिशा-निर्देश, जैसा कि दिनांक 28.09.2021 के प्रेस नोट के पैरा 06 में निहित है, लिंक https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/. पर उपलब्ध है, जिसका अनुपालन सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा समस्त चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान, जहां लागू हो, किया जाना है।
5. संबंधित राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों को राज्य से एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी नियुक्त करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है, जिससे कि चुनाव के आयोजन की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों के संबंध में वर्तमान निर्देशों का पालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।