Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Council of States from Kerala and West Bengal -reg.
31 OCT 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Council of States from Kerala and West Bengal as per details below: -
State
Name of Member
Cause of vacancy
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Kerala
Shri Jose K. Mani
Resignation
11.01.2021
01.07.2024
West Bengal
Ms. Arpita Ghosh
Resignation
15.09.2021
02.04.2026
2. The Commission vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/67/2021, dated 28.05.2021 had decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country, it would not be appropriate to hold bye election to the Council of States from Kerala till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold bye election to the Council of States from Kerala.
3. The Commission having re-assessed the situation in the State of Kerala and after taking into consideration all relevant facts, has now decided to conduct above-mentioned two bye elections to the Council of States from Kerala and West Bengal in accordance with the following programme: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
09th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
17th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd November, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
29th November, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
29th November, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
01st December, 2021 (Wednesday)
4. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/. to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
5. The Chief Secretaries of States concerned are being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও কেরালা থেকে রাজ্যসভায় উপনির্বাচন
31 OCT 2021 12:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও কেরালা থেকে রাজ্যসভায় দুটি শূন্য আসনে উপনির্বাচনের দিনক্ষণ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে রাজ্যসভার সদস্য শ্রীমতী অর্পিতা ঘোষ এবং কেরালা থেকে শ্রী জোশ কে মণি ইস্তফা দেওয়ায় এই দুটি সদস্য পদ শূন্য হয়। নির্বাচন কমিশন এই দুটি শূন্য পদে উপনির্বাচনের জন্য আগামী ৯ নভেম্বর বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করবে। কমিশনের তরফে গত ২৮ মে এক প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে বলা হয়, দেশে কোভিড-১৯-এর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের দরুণ সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, এই পরিস্থিতিতে উপনির্বাচন আদৌ যুক্তিযুক্ত নয়। এরপর, কমিশন পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করে এবং সব দিক খতিয়ে দেখে কেরালার পাশাপাশি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে রাজ্যসভার শূন্য পদে উপনর্বাচনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়।
সেই অনুযায়ী, রাজ্যসভার ওই দুটি শূন্য পদে উপনির্বাচনের জন্য আগামী ৯ নভেম্বর বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হবে। মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ আগামী ১৬ নভেম্বর। জমাপড়া মনোনয়নপত্রগুলি ১৭ নভেম্বর খতিয়ে দেখা হবে। প্রার্থীপদ প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন স্থির হয়েছে ২২ নভেম্বর। ভোট নেওয়া হবে আগামী ২৯ নভেম্বর। ভোট গ্রহণের সময় সকাল ৯টা থেকে বিকেল ৪টে। সেদিনই বিকেল ৫টা থেকে ভোট গণনা করা হবে। কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে, আগামী পয়লা ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে যাবতীয় নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া শেষ করতে হবে।
এদিকে, এই দুই রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিবদের কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে নির্দেশ দিয়ে বলা হয়েছে, যাবতীয় কোভিড-১৯ বিধি বলবত করে ভোটগ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়া শেষ করার জন্য একজন উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিককে নিয়োগ করতে হবে।