Election Commission
Bye Elections to the Council of States from Kerala and West Bengal -reg.
31 OCT 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
There are two casual vacancies in the Council of States from Kerala and West Bengal as per details below: -
State
Name of Member
Cause of vacancy
Date of vacancy
Term Up to
Kerala
Shri Jose K. Mani
Resignation
11.01.2021
01.07.2024
West Bengal
Ms. Arpita Ghosh
Resignation
15.09.2021
02.04.2026
2. The Commission vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/67/2021, dated 28.05.2021 had decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country, it would not be appropriate to hold bye election to the Council of States from Kerala till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold bye election to the Council of States from Kerala.
3. The Commission having re-assessed the situation in the State of Kerala and after taking into consideration all relevant facts, has now decided to conduct above-mentioned two bye elections to the Council of States from Kerala and West Bengal in accordance with the following programme: -
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
09th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
17th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
22nd November, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
29th November, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
29th November, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
01st December, 2021 (Wednesday)
4. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/. to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
5. The Chief Secretaries of States concerned are being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
கேரளா, மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து மாநிலங்களவைக்கு இடைத்தேர்தல் தொடர்பாக
31 OCT 2021 12:42PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற மாநிலங்களவைக்குத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட திரு ஜோஸ் கே மணி (கேரளா), திருமதி ஆர்பிதா கோஷ் (மேற்கு வங்கம் ) ஆகியோர் ராஜினாமா செய்ததால் முறையே 11.01.2021, 15.09.2021 ஆகிய தேதிகளிலிருந்து காலியிடங்கள் ஏற்பட்டன. இருப்பினும் கொவிட்-19 இரண்டாம் அலை காரணமாக இந்த மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து இடைத்தேர்தல் நடத்த உரிய சூழல் இல்லை என்று 28.05.2021 அன்று வெளியிட்ட செய்திக்குறிப்பில் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தெரிவித்திருந்தது. தற்போது இம்மாநிலங்களின் அனைத்து நிலைமைகளையும் பரிசீலித்து இந்த இடங்களுக்கான இடைத்தேர்தல் அட்டவணையைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
தேர்தல் அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்படும் நாள்
9 11 2021 (செவ்வாய்)
வேட்புமனு தாக்கல் செய்ய கடைசி நாள்
16.11. 2021(செவ்வாய்)
வேட்பு மனுக்கள் பரிசீலனை
17.11. 2021 (புதன்)
வேட்புமனுக்களைத் திரும்பப்பெற கடைசி நாள்
22.11.2021 (திங்கள்)
தேர்தல் தேதி
29.11.2021 (திங்கள்)
வாக்குப்பதிவு நேரம்
காலை 9 மணி முதல் பிற்பகல் 4 மணிவரை
வாக்குகள் எண்ணிக்கை
29.11.2021 திங்கள் மாலை 5 மணி
தேர்தல் தொடர்பான பணிகள் 1.12. 2021 புதன் கிழமைக்கு முன்னதாக நிறைவு செய்யப்படும்
இந்த இடைத்தேர்தல்களில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் முறையாகக் கடைபிடிக்கப்படுகிறதா என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய மூத்த அதிகாரி ஒருவரைப் பணியமர்த்துமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் தலைமை செயலாளர்களுக்குத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1768060