Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Italian Prime Minister Mario Draghi on the margins of G20 Summit in Rome
29 OCT 2021 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Italy, H.E. Mr. Mario Draghi in Italy on 29 October 2021, on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Rome. This was their first in person meeting. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Draghi for successfully hosting the G20 in the midst of a global pandemic. Italy is also partnering the UK in organizing COP-26 in Glasgow.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed by climate change, and the need for the international community to work together. Prime Minister highlighted the transformative climate actions undertaken by India, and the concerns of developing countries about climate financing commitments of the developed world.
The two leaders also exchanged views on recent global and regional developments, including in Afghanistan and the Indo-Pacific. They reiterated their desire for working closer together for furthering the India-EU multi-faceted cooperation.
On the bilateral side, the two leaders reviewed developments since the India-Italy Virtual Summit in November 2020 and expressed satisfaction at the progress in implementation of the 2020-2025 Action Plan adopted at the Virtual Summit that set strategic goals in the political, economic, S&T and cultural spheres to be achieved in the next five years.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further expanding trade and investment linkages between the two countries particularly in textiles, food processing, automotive and renewable energy sectors. To provide fresh impetus to the bilateral cooperation in renewables and clean energy, India and Italy issued a Joint Statement announcing a Strategic Partnership on Energy Transition and agreed to explore partnerships in areas such as large size green corridor projects, smart grids, energy storage solutions, gas transportation, integrated waste management (waste-to-wealth), development and deployment of green hydrogen and promotion of bio-fuels. India and Italy also signed a Statement of Intent on Textiles cooperation during the meeting.
Prime Minister extended invitation to PM Draghi to pay an official visit to India at the earliest opportunity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے روم میں جی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر اطالوی وزیر اعظم ماریو دراگی سے ملاقات کی
29 OCT 2021 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روم میں جی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر، 29 اکتوبر 2021 کو اٹلی کے وزیر اعظم جناب ماریو دراگی سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ ان کی پہلی روبرو ملاقات ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے عالمی وبائی مرض کے دوران کامیابی کے ساتھ جی 20 اجلاس کی میزبانی کرنے پر وزیر اعظم دراگی کو مبارکباد دی۔ اٹلی، گلاس گو میں سی او پی-26 منعقد کرنے میں برطانیہ کے ساتھ بھی اشتراک کر رہا ہے۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجز، اور بین الاقوامی برادری کے لیے ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے ذریعے تبدیلی پر مبنی ماحولیاتی اقدام کرنے، اور ترقی یافتہ دنیا کے ماحولیاتی مالی امداد سے متعلق مالیاتی عزائم کے بارے میں ترقی پذیر ممالک کی تشویشوں کو نمایاں کیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے افغانستان اور ہند- پیسفک سمیت، حالیہ عالمی اور علاقائی پیش رفتوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ہند- یوروپی یونین کے کثیر جہتی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی خواہش کو دہرایا۔
دو طرفہ سائڈ پر، دونوں لیڈروں نے نومبر 2020 میں ہند-اٹلی ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس کے بعد ہونے والی پیش رفتوں کا جائزہ لیا اور ورچوئل چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران اپنائے گئے 2025-2020 ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ اس ایکشن پلان میں سیاسی، اقتصادی، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ثقافتی شعبوں میں اسٹریٹجک اہداف طے کیے گئے تھے، جنہیں اگلے پانچ سالوں میں حاصل کیا جانا ہے۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق رابطوں کو مزید پھیلانے کے اپنے عزائم کو دہرایا، خاص کر ٹیکسٹائل، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، آٹوموٹیو اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبوں میں۔ قابل تجدید اور صاف توانائی کے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو نئی رفتار عطا کرنے کے لیے، بھارت اور اٹلی نے ایک مشترکہ بیان جاری کرکے توانائی کی منتقلی میں اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا اعلان کیا اور بڑے سائز کے گرین کوریڈور پروجیکٹ، اسمارٹ گرڈ، توانائی کے اسٹوریج کے حل، گیس کی نقل و حمل، مربوط فضلہ کے انتظام (فضلہ سے دولت)، ترقی سبز ہائڈروجن کی ترقی اور حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے فروغ جیسے شعبوں میں شراکت داری کو دریافت کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ بھارت اور اٹلی نے میٹنگ کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل میں تعاون پر ارادے کے ایک بیان پر بھی دستخط کیے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم دراگی کو جلد ہی بھارت کے سرکاری دورہ پر آنے کی دعوت دی۔