Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Italian Prime Minister Mario Draghi on the margins of G20 Summit in Rome
29 OCT 2021 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Italy, H.E. Mr. Mario Draghi in Italy on 29 October 2021, on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Rome. This was their first in person meeting. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Draghi for successfully hosting the G20 in the midst of a global pandemic. Italy is also partnering the UK in organizing COP-26 in Glasgow.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed by climate change, and the need for the international community to work together. Prime Minister highlighted the transformative climate actions undertaken by India, and the concerns of developing countries about climate financing commitments of the developed world.
The two leaders also exchanged views on recent global and regional developments, including in Afghanistan and the Indo-Pacific. They reiterated their desire for working closer together for furthering the India-EU multi-faceted cooperation.
On the bilateral side, the two leaders reviewed developments since the India-Italy Virtual Summit in November 2020 and expressed satisfaction at the progress in implementation of the 2020-2025 Action Plan adopted at the Virtual Summit that set strategic goals in the political, economic, S&T and cultural spheres to be achieved in the next five years.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further expanding trade and investment linkages between the two countries particularly in textiles, food processing, automotive and renewable energy sectors. To provide fresh impetus to the bilateral cooperation in renewables and clean energy, India and Italy issued a Joint Statement announcing a Strategic Partnership on Energy Transition and agreed to explore partnerships in areas such as large size green corridor projects, smart grids, energy storage solutions, gas transportation, integrated waste management (waste-to-wealth), development and deployment of green hydrogen and promotion of bio-fuels. India and Italy also signed a Statement of Intent on Textiles cooperation during the meeting.
Prime Minister extended invitation to PM Draghi to pay an official visit to India at the earliest opportunity.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ரோமில் ஜி-20 உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கிடையே இத்தாலி பிரதமர் மரியோ ட்ராகியைப் பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
29 OCT 2021 10:40PM by PIB Chennai
ரோமில் ஜி-20 உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கிடையே இத்தாலியில் 29, அக்டோபர் 2021ல் இத்தாலிப் பிரதமர் மேன்மைதங்கிய திரு மரியோ ட்ராகியைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்தார். இது அவர்களின் முதன்முறை நேரடி சந்திப்பாகும். உலகளாவிய பெருந்தொற்றிற்கிடையே ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காக பிரதமர் ட்ராகியைப் பிரதமர் மோடி பாராட்டினார். க்ளாஸ்கோவில் சிஒபி 26 ஒருங்கிணைப்பிலும் பிரிட்டனின் பங்குதாரராக இத்தாலி உள்ளது.
பருவ நிலை மாற்றத்தால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவால்கள் குறித்தும், சர்வதேச சமூகத்துடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டிருக்கும் பருவநிலை செயல்பாடுகள் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடுகளின் நிதியாதாரக் கடமைகள் பற்றி வளரும் நாடுகளின் கவலையையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2020 நவம்பரில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா-இத்தாலி இணையவழி உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்குப் பின் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சிப் போக்குகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் ஏற்கப்பட்ட செயல்திட்டத்தின் அமலாக்க முன்னேற்றம் பற்றி திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டை குறிப்பாக ஜவுளி, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், மோட்டார் வாகன தொழில் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி ஆகிய துறைகளில் மேலும் விரிவாக்கத்திற்கான தங்களின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு தலைவர்களும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
வாய்ப்புக்கு ஏற்ப விரைவில் இந்தியாவில் அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள பிரதமர் ட்ராகிக்குப் பிரதமர் மோடி அழைப்புவிடுத்தார்.