Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Italian Prime Minister Mario Draghi on the margins of G20 Summit in Rome
29 OCT 2021 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Italy, H.E. Mr. Mario Draghi in Italy on 29 October 2021, on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Rome. This was their first in person meeting. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Draghi for successfully hosting the G20 in the midst of a global pandemic. Italy is also partnering the UK in organizing COP-26 in Glasgow.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed by climate change, and the need for the international community to work together. Prime Minister highlighted the transformative climate actions undertaken by India, and the concerns of developing countries about climate financing commitments of the developed world.
The two leaders also exchanged views on recent global and regional developments, including in Afghanistan and the Indo-Pacific. They reiterated their desire for working closer together for furthering the India-EU multi-faceted cooperation.
On the bilateral side, the two leaders reviewed developments since the India-Italy Virtual Summit in November 2020 and expressed satisfaction at the progress in implementation of the 2020-2025 Action Plan adopted at the Virtual Summit that set strategic goals in the political, economic, S&T and cultural spheres to be achieved in the next five years.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further expanding trade and investment linkages between the two countries particularly in textiles, food processing, automotive and renewable energy sectors. To provide fresh impetus to the bilateral cooperation in renewables and clean energy, India and Italy issued a Joint Statement announcing a Strategic Partnership on Energy Transition and agreed to explore partnerships in areas such as large size green corridor projects, smart grids, energy storage solutions, gas transportation, integrated waste management (waste-to-wealth), development and deployment of green hydrogen and promotion of bio-fuels. India and Italy also signed a Statement of Intent on Textiles cooperation during the meeting.
Prime Minister extended invitation to PM Draghi to pay an official visit to India at the earliest opportunity.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରୋମରେ ଜି -୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାରିଓ ଦ୍ରାଘୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି
29 OCT 2021 10:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ରୋମରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଜି୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାରିଓ ଦ୍ରାଘୀଙ୍କୁ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଇଟାଲୀରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ବୈଠକ ଥିଲା । ବିଶ୍ୱ ମହାମାରୀର ମଧ୍ୟ କାଳରେ ଜି -୨୦ କୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ରାଘୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଇଟାଲୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗ୍ଲାସ୍କୋରେ ସିଓପି-୨୬ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାରେ ବ୍ରିଟେନକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରୁଛି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ବିଷୟରେ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକର ଚିନ୍ତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ ସମେତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ବିଶ୍ୱ ତଥା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ-ଇୟୁ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନେ ଏକତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଇଚ୍ଛାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଲେ ।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୦ ରେ ଭାରତ-ଇଟାଲୀ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ବିକାଶର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ୨୦୨୦-୨୦୨୫ ଆକ୍ସନ୍ ପ୍ଲାନକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆସନ୍ତା ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରାଜନୈତିକ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରାଯିବ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ବିଶେଷକରି ବୟନ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଅଣପାରମ୍ପିକ ତଥା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଇଟାଲୀ ଶକ୍ତି ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ ଉପରେ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବୃହତ ଆକାରର ସବୁଜ କରିଡର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍‌, ଶକ୍ତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସମାଧାନ, ଗ୍ୟାସ ପରିବହନ, ଏକୀକୃତ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା (ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ରୁ ସମ୍ପଦ), ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ନିୟୋଜନ ଏବଂ ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଉପରେ ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଇଟାଲୀ ଟେକ୍ସଟାଇଲ୍ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଏକ ବିବୃତ୍ତିରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସରକାରୀ ଭାବେ ଭାରତରେ ଆସିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ୍ରାଘିଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।