Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF, BANGLADESH VISITS HEADQUARTERS WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
28 OCT 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral M Shaheen Iqbal, NBP, NUP, NDC, AFWC, psc, Chief of the Naval Staff, Bangladesh Navy, visited Mumbai and interacted with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command on 27 Oct 21. The current visit of the Bangladesh Navy Chief to India from 22 to 29 October 21 is significant as it coincides with the golden jubilee celebration of the Bangladesh Liberation War of 1971.
The two Admirals discussed various issues pertaining to enhancing and strengthening jointmanship, interoperability, training, anti-terrorism collaboration and overall bilateral co-operation as part of the comprehensive strategic partnership between the two nations.
India and Bangladesh are bound by a common history, culture and language. The co-operation between the nations in the War of 1971 is still rejoiced with great pride and fondness by peoples of both nations. Admiral Hari Kumar brought out during the exchange that India is proud to have contributed to the liberation of Bangladesh in 1971 and that as a nation, India has immense respect for the role played and sacrifices made by the proud people of Bangladesh in the war. He also said that Indians are participating enthusiastically in many commemorative events of the golden jubilee of Bangladesh liberation. The C-in-C also assured the visiting CNS that all assistance required for the successful conduct of the International Fleet Review by Bangladesh in 2022 will be extended.
The CNS, being an alumni of the ASW School in Kochi, was also highly appreciative of the training cooperation between the two navies and pointed out how personnel of the two navies often cross-train with each other in courses such as Special Ops, Diving, Aviation Tech, etc.
The CNS and his spouse were also provided a walk around of naval facilities and briefed on a host of NWWA initiatives.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix4KPYR.JPG)
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix3O1AQ.JPG)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বাংলাদেশের নৌ সেনা প্রধান পশ্চিম নৌ ঘাঁটির সদর দফতর পরিদর্শন করেছেন
28 OCT 2021 2:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
বাংলাদেশের নৌ সেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল এম শাহীন ইকবাল মুম্বাইয়ে পশ্চিম নৌ সেনা ঘাঁটির সদর দফতর পরিদর্শন করেছন। তিনি পশ্চিম নৌ সেনা ঘাঁটির ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কমান্ডিং ইন চিফ ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমারের সঙ্গেও মত বিনিময় করেন। উল্লেখ্য, চলতি মাসের ২২ থেকে ২৯ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত বাংলাদেশের নৌ সেনা প্রধান ভারত সফরে এসেছেন। ১৯৭১ সালে বাংলাদেশে স্বাধীনতা যুদ্ধের সুবর্ণজয়ন্তী উৎযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবেই সেদেশের নৌ সেনা প্রধানের এই ভারত সফর।
বাংলাদেশের নৌ সেনা প্রধান এবং ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার দুই দেশের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অঙ্গ হিসেবে নৌ মহড়া, প্রশিক্ষণ, সন্ত্রাস বিরোধী অভিযানে সহযোগিতা সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক এবং বহুপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে এক সংস্কৃতিক মেলবন্ধন রয়েছে। ১৯৭১ সালের যুদ্ধে ভারত নানান দিক থেকে বাংলাদেশকে সাহায্য করেছিল। এই সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়ে আজও উভয় দেশের মানুষ অত্যন্ত গর্ব অনুভব করেন। এই মত বিনিময় কালে বাংলাদেশের নৌ সেনা প্রধান জানান, সেদেশের স্বাধীনতার সুবর্ণজয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয়রা উৎসাহের সঙ্গে অংশ নিয়েছেন। আগামী বছর বাংলাদেশে আন্তর্জাতিক নৌ মহড়া আয়োজনের বিষয় নিয়েও উভয়ের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। উল্লেখ্য, বাংলাদেশের নৌ সেনা প্রধান কোচির অ্যান্টি সাবমেরিন ওয়্যারফেয়ার বিদ্যালয়ের প্রাক্তন ছাত্র। দুই দেশের নৌ বাহিনীর মধ্যে প্রশিক্ষণ, সহযোগিতার জন্য বাংলাদেশের নৌ সেনা প্রধান অত্যন্ত উচ্ছ্বাস প্রকাশ করেছেন। আগামী দিনেও দুই নৌ বাহিনীর কর্মীদের নিয়ে বিশেষ অভিযান ও প্রশিক্ষণ চালানো হবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেছেন তিনি। এই সফরে বাংলাদেশের নৌ সেনা প্রধানের সঙ্গে তাঁর স্ত্রীও উপস্থিত রয়েছেন।