Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF, BANGLADESH VISITS HEADQUARTERS WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
28 OCT 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral M Shaheen Iqbal, NBP, NUP, NDC, AFWC, psc, Chief of the Naval Staff, Bangladesh Navy, visited Mumbai and interacted with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command on 27 Oct 21. The current visit of the Bangladesh Navy Chief to India from 22 to 29 October 21 is significant as it coincides with the golden jubilee celebration of the Bangladesh Liberation War of 1971.
The two Admirals discussed various issues pertaining to enhancing and strengthening jointmanship, interoperability, training, anti-terrorism collaboration and overall bilateral co-operation as part of the comprehensive strategic partnership between the two nations.
India and Bangladesh are bound by a common history, culture and language. The co-operation between the nations in the War of 1971 is still rejoiced with great pride and fondness by peoples of both nations. Admiral Hari Kumar brought out during the exchange that India is proud to have contributed to the liberation of Bangladesh in 1971 and that as a nation, India has immense respect for the role played and sacrifices made by the proud people of Bangladesh in the war. He also said that Indians are participating enthusiastically in many commemorative events of the golden jubilee of Bangladesh liberation. The C-in-C also assured the visiting CNS that all assistance required for the successful conduct of the International Fleet Review by Bangladesh in 2022 will be extended.
The CNS, being an alumni of the ASW School in Kochi, was also highly appreciative of the training cooperation between the two navies and pointed out how personnel of the two navies often cross-train with each other in courses such as Special Ops, Diving, Aviation Tech, etc.
The CNS and his spouse were also provided a walk around of naval facilities and briefed on a host of NWWA initiatives.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix4KPYR.JPG)
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix3O1AQ.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ کے سربراہ کا مغربی بحریہ کے کمان ہیڈکوارٹر کا دورہ
28 OCT 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل ایم شاہین اقبال، این بی پی، این یو پی، این ڈی سی، اے ایف ڈبلیو سی، پی ایس سی نے ممبئی کا دورہ کیا اور پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی اور مغربی بحریہ کے کمان فلیگ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کے ساتھ 27 اکتوبر، 2021 کو گفتگو کی۔ 1971 کی بنگلہ دیش کی جدوجہد آزادی کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب کو دیکھتے ہوئے بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ کے سربراہ کا 22 سے 29 اکتوبر، 2021 تک کا موجودہ دورۂ ہند بے حد اہم ہے۔
دونوں ایڈمرل نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہمہ گیر اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر مشترکہ ہنر، باہمی طور پر کام کاج، ٹریننگ، دہشت گردی مخالف تعاون اور مجموعی دو طرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے مزید مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق مختلف امور پر صلاح و مشورہ کیا۔
بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش ایک جیسی تاریخ، ثقافت اور زبان سے بندھے ہوئے ہیں۔ 1971 کی جنگ میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو ابھی بھی دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے ذریعے بڑے فخر اور محبت اور کے ساتھ تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ مذاکرہ کے دوران، ایڈمرل ہری کمار نے بتایا کہ بھارت کو 1971 میں بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی میں تعاون دینے پر فخر ہے اور ایک قوم کے طور پر، جنگ میں بنگلہ دیش کے باوقار لوگوں کے ذریعے نبھائے گئے رول اور قربانی کے لیے بھارت ان کا بہت زیادہ احترام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی گولڈن جوبلی کے کئی یادگاری پروگراموں میں ہندوستانی شہری پورے جوش و خروش سے شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ ایڈمرل ہری کمار نے دور ہ پر آئے بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ کے سربراہ کو یہ بھی بھروسہ دلایا کہ 2022 میں بنگلہ دیش کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی فلیٹ ریویو کے کامیاب آپریشن کے لیے تمام ضروری امداد فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
کوچی میں اے ایس ڈبلیو اسکول کے سابق طالب علم ہونے کے ناتے، سی این ایس نے دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان تربیتی تعاون کی بھی کافی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جانکاری دی کہ کس طرح دونوں بحریہ کے اہلکار اکثر مخصوص مہموں، ڈائیونگ، جہاز رانی کی ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ جیسے نصابوں میں ایک دوسرے کو ٹریننگ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
سی این ایس اور ان کی اہلیہ کو بحریہ کی سہولیات کی سیر بھی کرائی گئی اور این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے کی کئی پہل کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔
![https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix4KPYR.JPG](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix4KPYR.JPG)
![https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix3O1AQ.JPG](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix3O1AQ.JPG)