Election Commission
Shri Sushil Chandra, Chief Election Commissioner of India visits Uzbekistan as an International Observer for Presidential Elections (21 - 25 Oct 2021)
28 OCT 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
On the invitation of the Chairman, Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan, (CEC-U), Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Sushil Chandra led a three member delegation to Uzbekistan in order to observe the conduct of Presidential elections held on October 24, 2021. This election, conducted under the new election code, was keenly watched by the international community.
The CEC of India and the Chairman, CEC of Uzbekistan Mr. Zainiddin M. Nizamkhodjaev held a bilateral meeting on electoral cooperation on October 21, 2021. The Chairman, CEC-U thanked Shri Chandra for accepting his invitation and also briefed him about the various measures taken for the conduct of this election including single electronic voters’ list, arrangements for in-person voting on poll day and early voting as well as covid safety arrangements. Sh. Chandra spoke about the recent conduct of elections in India and various avenues for further strengthening electoral ties between the two countries through signing of MoU on electoral cooperation and training and capacity building programs which ECI would be happy to organize for Uzbekistan election officials. Delegates from Uzbekistan have been avidly participating in ECI’s International Election Visitors Programmes (IEVP) organized during elections and officials from Uzbekistan have been attending training programs at ECI under the ITEC program.
Under the Uzbekistan Election law, the President is elected for a five year term from a single nationwide constituency. The election administration follows a three-tier structure comprised of the Central Election Commission, 14 District Election Commissions and 10,760 Precinct Election Commissions. Uzbekistan has an electorate of about 20 million. Each polling station caters to a maximum of 3000 voters. Early voting system was in place from October 14-20 and 421,618 people used the early voting facility including 120,524 from abroad.
Only registered political parties can nominate candidates to run in elections. Five candidates -four men and one woman candidate contested elections for the President of Uzbekistan. The campaign for elections is funded by the State. A number of infographics carrying photographs and information about the five candidates was displayed at prominent locations in Uzbekistan.
The Indian delegation visited the 7th and 14th District Election Commissions to obtain an overview of the electoral administration, procedures and initiatives of the CEC of Uzbekistan. Thereafter, they visited polling stations in Uzbekistan in order to observe the election process in detail. Various aspects of conduct of elections including voter lists, identification of voters, early voting mechanisms, arrangements for facilitation of the elderly and persons with disabilities, Covid safety protocols, polling station readiness and casting of vote by ballot paper were observed across different polling stations.
Presence of representatives of political parties/candidates and mahalla committees was noticed at polling booths. Voters were identified through passports or driving license document. A count of voters including First time voters and those voting from home was being maintained. Hourly reports of voter turnout were being sent to CEC electronically.
Shri Sushil Chandra took this opportunity to interact with the Officials of the Indian Embassy led by the Ambassador of India to Uzbekistan, Shri Manish Prabhat and briefed them about the Electronic Transfer of Postal Ballot System (ETPBS) facilities for voting by service voters. This was followed by a very active and vibrant interaction on Indian elections with the representatives of Non-Resident Indian community based in Tashkent.
The CEC also paid floral tribute at the bust of India’s second Prime Minister, Lal Bahadur Shastriji at his memorial in Tashkent.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत के मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने राष्ट्रपति चुनाव के लिए एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में उज्बेकिस्तान का दौरा किया (21-25 अक्टूबर 2021)
28 OCT 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
उज्बेकिस्तान के केंद्रीय चुनाव आयोग के अध्यक्ष (सीईसी-यू) के निमंत्रण पर, भारत के मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त, श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने 24 अक्टूबर, 2021 को हुए राष्ट्रपति चुनाव के संचालन का निरीक्षण करने के लिए उज्बेकिस्तान में तीन सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। नई चुनाव संहिता के तहत कराए गए इस चुनाव पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय की पैनी नजर रही है।
भारत के सीईसी और अध्यक्ष, उज्बेकिस्तान के सीईसी श्री ज़ैनिद्दीन एम. निज़ामखोदजेव ने 21 अक्टूबर, 2021 को चुनावी सहयोग पर एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। सीईसी-यू केअध्यक्षने श्री चंद्रा को उनका निमंत्रण को स्वीकार करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें एकल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मतदाता सूची, मतदान के दिन व्यक्तिगत रूप से मतदान की व्यवस्था और शीघ्र मतदान के साथ-साथ कोविड सुरक्षा व्यवस्था सहित इस चुनाव के संचालन के लिए किए गए विभिन्नउपायों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। श्री चंद्रा ने भारत में हाल के चुनावों के संचालन और चुनावी सहयोग एवं प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच चुनावी संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के विभिन्न माध्यमों के संदर्भ में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि उज्बेकिस्तान के चुनाव अधिकारियों के लिए इस तरह के आयोजन करने मेंईसीआई को प्रसन्नता का अनुभव होगा। उज्बेकिस्तान के प्रतिनिधि चुनाव के दौरान आयोजित ईसीआई के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनाव आगंतुक कार्यक्रमों (आईईवीपी) में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेते रहे हैं। इसके अलावा उज्बेकिस्तान के अधिकारी आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम के तहत ईसीआई में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भी भागीदारी करते रहे हैं।
उज़्बेकिस्तान चुनाव कानून के तहत, राष्ट्रपति को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से पांच वर्ष के कार्यकाल के लिए चुना जाता है। चुनाव प्रशासन एक त्रि-स्तरीय व्यवस्था का अनुसरण करता है जिसमें केंद्रीय चुनाव आयोग, 14 जिला चुनाव आयोग और 10,760 सीमावर्ती चुनाव आयोग शामिल हैं। उज्बेकिस्तान में करीब 20 मिलियन मतदाता हैं। प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र में अधिकतम 3000 मतदाता अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग कर सकते हैं। 14-20 अक्टूबर तक प्रारंभिक मतदान प्रणाली लागू थी और 421,618 लोगों ने प्रारंभिक मतदान सुविधा का उपयोग किया, जिसमें 120,524 विदेश से थे।
केवल पंजीकृत राजनीतिक दल ही चुनाव में भाग लेने के लिए उम्मीदवारों को नामित कर सकते हैं। उज्बेकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति पद के लिए पांच उम्मीदवारों-चार पुरुषों और एक महिला उम्मीदवार ने चुनाव लड़ा था। चुनाव के लिए अभियान राज्य द्वारा वित्त पोषित है। उज्बेकिस्तान में प्रमुख स्थानों पर पांच उम्मीदवारों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए तस्वीरों और कई तरह के इन्फोग्राफिक्स का प्रदर्शन किया गया था।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उज्बेकिस्तान के सीईसी के चुनावी प्रशासन, प्रक्रियाओं और पहलों का अवलोकन करने के लिए 7वें और 14वें जिला चुनाव आयोगों का दौरा किया। इसके बाद, उन्होंने चुनाव प्रक्रिया का विस्तार से निरीक्षण करने के लिए उज्बेकिस्तान में मतदान केंद्रों का दौरा किया। विभिन्न मतदान केंद्रों में मतदाता सूची, मतदाताओं की पहचान, शीघ्र मतदान तंत्र, बुजुर्गों और विकलांग व्यक्तियों की सुविधा के लिए व्यवस्था, कोविड सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल, मतदान केंद्र की तैयारी और मतपत्र द्वारा वोट डालने सहित चुनाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं की भी जानकारी ली गई।
मतदान केंद्रों पर राजनीतिक दलों/उम्मीदवारों और मोहल्ला समितियों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति दर्ज की गई। मतदाताओं की पहचान पासपोर्ट या ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस दस्तावेज के माध्यम से की गई। पहली बार मतदान करने वाले और घर से मतदान करने वाले सभी मतदाताओं की गिनती की जा रही थी। प्रति घंटा के अनुसार हुए मतदान की रिपोर्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से सीईसी को भेजी जा रही थी।
श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने इस अवसर पर उज्बेकिस्तान में भारत के राजदूत, श्री मनीष प्रभात के नेतृत्व में भारतीय दूतावास के अधिकारियों के साथ भी वार्तालाप किया और उन्हें सर्विस मतदाताओं द्वारा मतदान के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांसफर ऑफ पोस्टल बैलेट सिस्टम (ईटीपीबीएस) सुविधाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। इसके पश्चात, ताशकंद स्थित प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भारतीय चुनावों पर अत्यंत उत्साहपूर्ण वातावरण में वार्तालाप हुआ।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने ताशकंद में भारत के दूसरे प्रधानमंत्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी की समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि भी अर्पित की।