மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நான்கு வருட ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆசிரியர் கல்வி திட்டத்தை கல்வி அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்தது
27 OCT 2021 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
முழுமையான இரட்டை இளநிலை படிப்புகளான பி ஏ பி எட், பி எஸ் சி பி எட் மற்றும் பிகாம் பி எட் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய நான்கு வருட ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆசிரியர் கல்வி திட்டத்தை கல்வி அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. ஆசிரியர் கல்வி தொடர்பாக தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை 2020 வழங்கியுள்ள முக்கிய அறிவுறுத்தல்களில் இது ஒன்றாகும்.
தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை 2020-ன் படி, ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆசிரியர் கல்வி திட்டத்தின் மூலமாக மட்டுமே 2030-ம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து ஆசிரியர் செயல்பாடுகள் இருக்கும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 50 பல்முனை கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் ஆரம்பத்தில் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
கல்வி துறைக்கான பட்ட படிப்போடு வரலாறு, கணிதம், அறிவியல், கலை, பொருளாதாரம் அல்லது வணிக பிரிவுகளிலும் பட்டப்படிப்பை இத்திட்டம் வழங்கும். இதற்கான பாடத் திட்டத்தை கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய ஆசிரியர் கல்விக் குழு வடிவமைத்துள்ளது.
ஆரம்ப குழந்தை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் கல்வி, அடிப்படை எண்ணறிவு மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த கல்வி, இந்தியா மற்றும் அதன் விழுமியங்கள், கலைகள், கலாச்சாரங்கள் குறித்த புரிதல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆசிரியர் கல்வி திட்டம் வழங்கும்.
தற்போதுள்ள 5 வருட திட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது நான்கு வருடங்களிலேயே இந்த கல்வி நிறைவடைவதால் மாணவர்களுக்கு ஒரு வருடம் மிச்சமாகும். 2022-23-ம் கல்வி ஆண்டில் இருந்து நான்கு வருட ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆசிரியர் கல்வி திட்டம் தொடங்கும். தேசிய தேர்வு முகமை மூலம் தேசிய பொது நுழைவுத்தேர்வு நடத்தப்பட்டு இதற்கான சேர்க்கை நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766921

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education notifies Four Year Integrated Teacher Education Programme
27 OCT 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education notifies the Four Year ITEP, a dual-major holistic bachelor’s degree offering B.A. B.Ed./ B. Sc. B. Ed. and B.Com. B.Ed. which is one of the major mandates of the National Education Policy 2020 related to Teacher Education.As per the NEP, 2020, teacher engagement from the year 2030 onwards will be only through ITEP. It will be offered in pilot mode initially in about 50 selected multidisciplinary institutions across the country.
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) under Ministry of Education has devised the curriculum of this course in such a way that it enables a student-teacher to get a degree in education as well as a specialised discipline such as history, mathematics, science, arts, economics, or commerce. ITEP will not only impart cutting-edge pedagogy, but will also establish a foundation in early childhood care and education (ECCE), foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN), inclusive education, and an understanding of India and its values/ethos/art/traditions, among others. The Year ITEP will be available for all students who choose teaching as a profession after secondary, by choice. This integrated course will benefit students since they will save one year by finishing it in four years rather than the customary five years required by the present B.Ed. plan. The commencement of Four Year ITEP will be from the academic session 2022-23. Admission for the same will be carried out by the National Testing Agency (NTA) through the National Common Entrance Test (NCET). This course will be offered by multidisciplinary institutions and will become as the minimal degree qualification for schoolteachers.
The Four Year ITEP is a milestone achievement in fulfilling one of the major mandates of National Education Policy 2020. The course will contribute substantially to the revitalization of the whole teacher education sector. The prospective teachers passing out of this course through a multi-disciplinary environment, grounded in Indian values and traditions will be instilled with the needs of 21st century on global standards, and hence will be largely helpful in shaping the future of New India.