Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education notifies Four Year Integrated Teacher Education Programme
27 OCT 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education notifies the Four Year ITEP, a dual-major holistic bachelor’s degree offering B.A. B.Ed./ B. Sc. B. Ed. and B.Com. B.Ed. which is one of the major mandates of the National Education Policy 2020 related to Teacher Education.As per the NEP, 2020, teacher engagement from the year 2030 onwards will be only through ITEP. It will be offered in pilot mode initially in about 50 selected multidisciplinary institutions across the country.
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) under Ministry of Education has devised the curriculum of this course in such a way that it enables a student-teacher to get a degree in education as well as a specialised discipline such as history, mathematics, science, arts, economics, or commerce. ITEP will not only impart cutting-edge pedagogy, but will also establish a foundation in early childhood care and education (ECCE), foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN), inclusive education, and an understanding of India and its values/ethos/art/traditions, among others. The Year ITEP will be available for all students who choose teaching as a profession after secondary, by choice. This integrated course will benefit students since they will save one year by finishing it in four years rather than the customary five years required by the present B.Ed. plan. The commencement of Four Year ITEP will be from the academic session 2022-23. Admission for the same will be carried out by the National Testing Agency (NTA) through the National Common Entrance Test (NCET). This course will be offered by multidisciplinary institutions and will become as the minimal degree qualification for schoolteachers.
The Four Year ITEP is a milestone achievement in fulfilling one of the major mandates of National Education Policy 2020. The course will contribute substantially to the revitalization of the whole teacher education sector. The prospective teachers passing out of this course through a multi-disciplinary environment, grounded in Indian values and traditions will be instilled with the needs of 21st century on global standards, and hence will be largely helpful in shaping the future of New India.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने चार वर्षांचा एकात्मिक शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम अधिसूचित केला
27 OCT 2021 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2021
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने चार वर्षांचा एकात्मिक शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम अधिसूचित केला आहे, ही एक दुहेरी-प्रमुख सर्वंकष पदवी आहे - (बी.ए. बी.एड. ./ बीएससी बी.एड. आणि बी.कॉम. बी.एड.) जी शिक्षक प्रशिक्षणाशी संबंधित राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 मधील प्रमुख तरतुदींपैकी एक तरतूद आहे. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 नुसार, 2030 पासून शिक्षकांची भर्ती केवळ एकात्मिक शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (ITEP) द्वारेच होईल. सुरुवातीला देशभरातील सुमारे 50 निवडक बहुशाखीय संस्थांमध्ये प्रायोगिक पद्धतीने हे राबवले जाईल.
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण परिषदेने (एनसीटीई) यासाठी अभ्यासक्रम अशा प्रकारे तयार केला आहे जो विद्यार्थी-शिक्षकांना शिक्षण तसेच इतिहास, गणित, विज्ञान, कला, अर्थशास्त्र किंवा वाणिज्य यांसारख्या विशिष्ट विषयांमध्ये पदवी मिळविण्यास सक्षम बनवेल. आयटीईपी केवळ अत्याधुनिक अध्यापनशास्त्र देणार नाही, तर लहान मुलांची काळजी आणि शिक्षण (ECCE), पायाभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्याशास्त्र (FLN), सर्वसमावेशक शिक्षण आणि भारत आणि त्याची मूल्ये/ नीतिमत्ता /कला/परंपरा समजून घेण्यासाठी एक पाया देखील तयार करेल. आयटीईपी सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी उपलब्ध असेल जे माध्यमिक शिक्षणानंतर शिक्षकी पेशाची निवड करतात. या एकात्मिक अभ्यासक्रमाचा विद्यार्थ्यांना फायदा होईल . सध्या बीएडसाठी आवश्यक अभ्यासक्रम पाच वर्षांचा आहे तर आयटीईपी अभ्यासक्रमात चार वर्षांत बीएड अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण होऊन एक वर्ष वाचते. चार वर्षांच्या आयटीईपीची सुरुवात शैक्षणिक सत्र 2022-23 पासून होईल. त्यासाठीचे प्रवेश नॅशनल टेस्टिंग एजन्सी (NTA) द्वारे नॅशनल कॉमन एंट्रन्स टेस्ट (NCET) द्वारे केले जातील. हा अभ्यासक्रम बहुशाखीय संस्थांद्वारे उपलब्ध केला जाईल आणि शालेय शिक्षकांसाठी किमान पदवी पात्रता असेल.
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 मधील एका प्रमुख तरतुदीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी चार वर्षांचा आयटीईपी हा एक मैलाचा दगड आहे. संपूर्ण शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्राच्या पुनरुज्जीवनात हा अभ्यासक्रम उल्लेखनीय योगदान देईल. या अभ्यासक्रमातून उत्तीर्ण होणाऱ्या भावी शिक्षकांमध्ये भारतीय मूल्ये आणि परंपरांचा संगम असेल तसेच जागतिक मानकांनुसार 21 व्या शतकातील गरजा ते पूर्ण करतील. नवीन भारताचे भविष्य घडवण्यास याची मोठ्या प्रमाणात मदत होईल.