Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education notifies Four Year Integrated Teacher Education Programme
27 OCT 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education notifies the Four Year ITEP, a dual-major holistic bachelor’s degree offering B.A. B.Ed./ B. Sc. B. Ed. and B.Com. B.Ed. which is one of the major mandates of the National Education Policy 2020 related to Teacher Education.As per the NEP, 2020, teacher engagement from the year 2030 onwards will be only through ITEP. It will be offered in pilot mode initially in about 50 selected multidisciplinary institutions across the country.
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) under Ministry of Education has devised the curriculum of this course in such a way that it enables a student-teacher to get a degree in education as well as a specialised discipline such as history, mathematics, science, arts, economics, or commerce. ITEP will not only impart cutting-edge pedagogy, but will also establish a foundation in early childhood care and education (ECCE), foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN), inclusive education, and an understanding of India and its values/ethos/art/traditions, among others. The Year ITEP will be available for all students who choose teaching as a profession after secondary, by choice. This integrated course will benefit students since they will save one year by finishing it in four years rather than the customary five years required by the present B.Ed. plan. The commencement of Four Year ITEP will be from the academic session 2022-23. Admission for the same will be carried out by the National Testing Agency (NTA) through the National Common Entrance Test (NCET). This course will be offered by multidisciplinary institutions and will become as the minimal degree qualification for schoolteachers.
The Four Year ITEP is a milestone achievement in fulfilling one of the major mandates of National Education Policy 2020. The course will contribute substantially to the revitalization of the whole teacher education sector. The prospective teachers passing out of this course through a multi-disciplinary environment, grounded in Indian values and traditions will be instilled with the needs of 21st century on global standards, and hence will be largely helpful in shaping the future of New India.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے چار سالہ انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیچر ایجوکیشن پروگرام کو نوٹیفائی کیا
27 OCT 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:27اکتوبر،2021۔وزارت تعلیم نے چار سالہ آئی ٹی ای پی کو نوٹیفائی کیا، جو کہ ایک دوہرے بڑے جامع بیچلر ڈگری بی اے، بی ایڈ / بی ایس سی، بی ایڈ اور بی کام، بی ایڈ کی پیشکش کرتا ہے، جو کہ ٹیچر ایجوکیشن سے متعلق قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے اہم مینڈیٹ میں سے ایک ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق سال 2030 سے ​​اساتذہ کی مصروفیت صرف آئی ٹی ای پی کے ذریعے ہوگی۔ یہ ابتدائی طور پر ملک بھر میں تقریباً 50 منتخب کثیر موضوعاتی اداروں میں پائلٹ موڈ میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔
وزارت تعلیم کے تحت نیشنل کونسل فار ٹیچر ایجوکیشن (این سی ٹی ای) نے اس کورس کا نصاب اس طرح وضع کیا ہے کہ یہ ایک طالب علم-استاد کو تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ تاریخ، ریاضی، سائنس، فنون، معاشیات یا تجارت میں ڈگری حاصل کرنے کا اہل بنائے گا۔ آئی ٹی ای پی نہ صرف جدید تعلیم فراہم کرے گا، بلکہ ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای)، بنیادی خواندگی اور عدد (ایف ایل این)، جامع تعلیم اور ہندوستان اور اس کی اقدار، اخلاقیات، آرٹ اور روایات کو سمجھنے کی بنیاد بھی قائم کرے گا۔ سال آئی ٹی ای پی ان تمام طلبا کے لیے دستیاب ہوگا جو ثانوی کے بعد بطور پیشہ تدریس کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مربوط کورس طلباء کو فائدہ دے گا کیونکہ وہ موجودہ بی ایڈ کے لیے درکار روایتی پانچ سالوں کی بجائے چار سالوں میں مکمل کرکے ایک سال کی بچت کریں گے۔ چار سالہ آئی ٹی ای پی پروگرام کا آغاز تعلیمی سیشن 23-2022 سے ہوگا۔ اس کے لیے داخلہ امتحانات سے متعلق قومی ایجنسی (این ٹی اے) کے ذریعے قومی مشترکہ داخلہ امتحان (این سی ای ٹی) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کورس کثیر موضوعاتی اداروں کے ذریعہ پیش کیا جائے گا اور یہ اسکول کے اساتذہ کے لیے کم سے کم ڈگری کی اہلیت کے طور پر بن جائے گا۔
چار سالہ آئی ٹی ای پی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ایک اہم مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ کورس اساتذہ کی تعلیم کے پورے شعبے کے احیاء میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ہندوستانی اقدار اور روایات پر مبنی کثیر موضوعاتی ماحول کے ذریعے اس کورس سے پاس آؤٹ ہونے والے ممکنہ اساتذہ کو 21ویں صدی کی عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ڈھالا جائے گا اور اس طرح نئے ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں کافی حد تک یہ مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12258