शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने चार वर्षीय एकीकृत अध्यापक शिक्षा कार्यक्रम को अधिसूचित किया
27 OCT 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने चार वर्षीय एकीकृत अध्यापक शिक्षा कार्यक्रम (आईटीईपी) को अधिसूचित किया है, जो एक दोहरी प्रमुख समग्र स्नातक डिग्री है जिसके तहत बी.ए. बी.एड./बी.एस.सी. बी.एड. और बी.कॉम. बी.एड. पाठ्यक्रम पेश किया गया है, जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अंतर्गत अध्यापक शिक्षा से संबंधित किए गए प्रमुख प्रावधानों में से एक है। एनईपी 2020 के अनुसार, वर्ष 2030 से शिक्षकों की भर्ती केवल आईटीईपी के माध्यम से होगी। इसे शुरू में देश भर के लगभग 50 चयनित बहु-विषयक संस्थानों में पायलट मोड में पेश किया जाएगा।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय अध्यापक शिक्षा परिषद (एनसीटीई) ने इस पाठ्यक्रम को इस तरह से तैयार किया है कि यह एक छात्र-शिक्षक को शिक्षा में डिग्री के साथ-साथ इतिहास, गणित, विज्ञान, कला, अर्थशास्त्र, या वाणिज्य जैसे विशेषीकृत विषयों में डिग्री प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है। आईटीईपी न केवल अत्याधुनिक अध्यापन कला प्रदान करेगा, बल्कि प्रारंभिक बाल देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई), मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान (एफएलएन), समावेशी शिक्षा, और भारत तथा इसके मूल्यों/लोकाचार/कलाओं/परंपराओं व अन्य चीजों की समझ विकसित करने में आधार तैयार करने का काम करेगा। आईटीईपी उन सभी छात्रों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा जो माध्यमिक शिक्षा के बाद शिक्षण को एक पेशे के रूप में लेना चाहते हैं। इस एकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम से छात्रों को काफी लाभ होगा क्योंकि वे वर्तमान बी.एड पाठ्यक्रम के लिए आवश्यक पांच साल के बजाय चार साल में ही इसे पूरा कर लेंगे, जिससे उनके एक साल की बचत होगी। चार वर्षीय आईटीईपी की शुरुआत शैक्षणिक सत्र 2022-23 से होगी। राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा एजेंसी (एनटीए) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय सामान्य प्रवेश परीक्षा (एनसीईटी) के जरिए इस पाठ्यक्रम में प्रवेश दिया जाएगा। यह पाठ्यक्रम बहु-विषयक संस्थानों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा और यह स्कूली शिक्षकों के लिए न्यूनतम डिग्री योग्यता बन जाएगा।
चार वर्षीय आईटीईपी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में से एक को पूरा करने में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। यह पाठ्यक्रम पूरे अध्यापक शिक्षा क्षेत्र के पुनरोद्धार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। भारतीय मूल्यों और परंपराओं के आधार पर तैयार बहु-विषयक वातावरण के माध्यम से इस पाठ्यक्रम में पढ़ने वाले भावी शिक्षकों को वैश्विक मानकों पर 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों के अनुसार शिक्षा दी जाएगी और इस प्रकार यह नए भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में काफी हद तक सहायक होगा।

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education notifies Four Year Integrated Teacher Education Programme
27 OCT 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education notifies the Four Year ITEP, a dual-major holistic bachelor’s degree offering B.A. B.Ed./ B. Sc. B. Ed. and B.Com. B.Ed. which is one of the major mandates of the National Education Policy 2020 related to Teacher Education.As per the NEP, 2020, teacher engagement from the year 2030 onwards will be only through ITEP. It will be offered in pilot mode initially in about 50 selected multidisciplinary institutions across the country.
National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) under Ministry of Education has devised the curriculum of this course in such a way that it enables a student-teacher to get a degree in education as well as a specialised discipline such as history, mathematics, science, arts, economics, or commerce. ITEP will not only impart cutting-edge pedagogy, but will also establish a foundation in early childhood care and education (ECCE), foundational literacy and numeracy (FLN), inclusive education, and an understanding of India and its values/ethos/art/traditions, among others. The Year ITEP will be available for all students who choose teaching as a profession after secondary, by choice. This integrated course will benefit students since they will save one year by finishing it in four years rather than the customary five years required by the present B.Ed. plan. The commencement of Four Year ITEP will be from the academic session 2022-23. Admission for the same will be carried out by the National Testing Agency (NTA) through the National Common Entrance Test (NCET). This course will be offered by multidisciplinary institutions and will become as the minimal degree qualification for schoolteachers.
The Four Year ITEP is a milestone achievement in fulfilling one of the major mandates of National Education Policy 2020. The course will contribute substantially to the revitalization of the whole teacher education sector. The prospective teachers passing out of this course through a multi-disciplinary environment, grounded in Indian values and traditions will be instilled with the needs of 21st century on global standards, and hence will be largely helpful in shaping the future of New India.