Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates and addresses the Investor Summit - “Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices”
“Pharma industry is not just a business in India; it is connected to our sentiments and guided by the philosophy of Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam”
“PLI scheme for the Pharma sector will give a boost to the industry and has potential to make India a Pharma hub”
27 OCT 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated and addressed the Investor Summit - “Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices” via video conferencing. The summit was organized by Department of Pharmaceuticals, in partnership with Invest India as part of the vision to further strengthen India’s position globally in terms of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices.
Expressing his happiness, Dr. Mandaviya said that India is rightly called the pharmacy of the world. It is the largest manufacturer and supplier of the generic medicines. During COVID, it supplied medicines to more than 150 countries of the world. It shows that pharma industry is not just a business in India; it is connected with our sentiments. It is not governed with only profit motive but is guided by the Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam”.
He said that under Make in India Project, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has invited investors from all across the world to invest in India. He assured investors that they will be treated fairly in India, given its robust regulatory mechanism, independent judiciary and democratic form of Government. He said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister, India strives to become the best investment destination in the world for pharma sector. The sector has witnessed a substantial increase in investments. FDI increased 98% year on year in 2020. Pharma exports from India grew by 18% in the last financial year.
Enlisting the various policies, schemes and initiatives of the government to encourage pharma industries, Dr. Mandaviya said that Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for the pharma sector will give a boost to the industry and has potential to make India a pharma hub. He underlined the fact that India is going to become a huge market for medicines and medical devices. He added that under Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY, 10 crore families will benefit. This will create demand for more drugs and medical devices, which will benefit the pharma industries in India.
Welcoming all the industry captains and investors, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals said that with proven quality manufacturing capabilities and constant support of the government, India is poised to achieve the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in Pharma sector.
Senior officers of the Department of pharmaceuticals and Invest India were present at the event.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
“மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் துறையில் வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் கூட்டுகள்” குறித்த முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உச்சி மாநாட்டை டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றினார்
27 OCT 2021 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் துறையில் வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் கூட்டுகள்குறித்த முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உச்சி மாநாட்டை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா காணொலி மூலம் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றினார்.
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் துறையில் சர்வதேச அளவில் இந்தியாவின் இடத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் லட்சியத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்த முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மாநாட்டை இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து மருந்துகள் துறை நடத்தியது.
உரையின் போது தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்திய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, உலகின் மருந்தகம் என்று இந்திய சரியாக அழைக்கப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். பொது மருந்துகளின் மிகப்பெரிய உற்பத்தியாளர் மற்றும் விநியோகிப்பாளராக இந்திய திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட் சமயத்தில் உலகின் 150-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா மருந்துகளை வழங்கியது. இந்தியாவில் மருந்துத் தொழில் வெறும் வணிகம் அல்ல என்பதை இது காட்டுகிறது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், இது நமது உணர்வுகளுடன் தொடர்புடையது என்றும் வெறும் லாப நோக்கத்துடன் மட்டும் நிர்வகிக்கப்படாமல், "வசுதேவ குடும்பம்" என்ற இந்தியத் தத்துவத்தால் வழிநடத்தப்படுகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள முதலீட்டாளர்களை இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்ய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் நியாயமான முறையில் நடத்தப்படுவார்கள் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766897