Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates and addresses the Investor Summit - “Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices”
“Pharma industry is not just a business in India; it is connected to our sentiments and guided by the philosophy of Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam”
“PLI scheme for the Pharma sector will give a boost to the industry and has potential to make India a Pharma hub”
27 OCT 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated and addressed the Investor Summit - “Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices” via video conferencing. The summit was organized by Department of Pharmaceuticals, in partnership with Invest India as part of the vision to further strengthen India’s position globally in terms of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices.
Expressing his happiness, Dr. Mandaviya said that India is rightly called the pharmacy of the world. It is the largest manufacturer and supplier of the generic medicines. During COVID, it supplied medicines to more than 150 countries of the world. It shows that pharma industry is not just a business in India; it is connected with our sentiments. It is not governed with only profit motive but is guided by the Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam”.
He said that under Make in India Project, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has invited investors from all across the world to invest in India. He assured investors that they will be treated fairly in India, given its robust regulatory mechanism, independent judiciary and democratic form of Government. He said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister, India strives to become the best investment destination in the world for pharma sector. The sector has witnessed a substantial increase in investments. FDI increased 98% year on year in 2020. Pharma exports from India grew by 18% in the last financial year.
Enlisting the various policies, schemes and initiatives of the government to encourage pharma industries, Dr. Mandaviya said that Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for the pharma sector will give a boost to the industry and has potential to make India a pharma hub. He underlined the fact that India is going to become a huge market for medicines and medical devices. He added that under Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY, 10 crore families will benefit. This will create demand for more drugs and medical devices, which will benefit the pharma industries in India.
Welcoming all the industry captains and investors, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals said that with proven quality manufacturing capabilities and constant support of the government, India is poised to achieve the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in Pharma sector.
Senior officers of the Department of pharmaceuticals and Invest India were present at the event.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन- "औषध और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में अवसर व भागीदारी" का उद्घाटन और इसे संबोधित किया
“औषध उद्योग भारत में केवल एक कारोबार नहीं है, यह हमारी भावनाओं से जुड़ा हुआ है और वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के दर्शन से प्रेरित है”
"औषध क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना इस उद्योग को बढ़ावा देगी और इसमें भारत को औषध केंद्र बनाने की क्षमता है"
27 OCT 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन - "औषध और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में अवसर व भागीदारी" का उद्घाटन किया और इसे संबोधित किया। दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के मामले में वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की स्थिति को और अधिक मजबूत करने की सोच के एक हिस्से के रूप में इस शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन इन्वेस्ट इंडिया की भागीदारी में औषध विभाग कर रहा है।
अपनी प्रसन्नता को व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत को विश्व का दवाखाना (फार्मेसी) कहा जाता है। यह जेनेरिक दवाओं का सबसे बड़ा निर्माता और आपूर्तिकर्ता है। कोविड के दौरान इसने विश्व के 150 से अधिक देशों में दवाओं की आपूर्ति की थी। यह दिखाता है कि भारत में औषध उद्योग केवल एक कारोबार नहीं है, बल्कि यह हमारी भावनाओं से भी जुड़ा हुआ है। यह केवल लाभ के उद्देश्य से शासित नहीं है, बल्कि "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" के भारतीय दर्शन से भी प्रेरित है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया परियोजना के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूरे विश्व के निवेशकों को भारत में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है। उन्होंने निवेशकों को इस बात का भरोसा दिया कि भारत में इसके मजबूत नियामक तंत्र, स्वतंत्र न्यायपालिका और सरकार के लोकतांत्रिक स्वरूप को देखते हुए उनके साथ न्यायोचित व्यवहार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के कुशल नेतृत्व में भारत, औषध क्षेत्र के लिए विश्व में सबसे अच्छा निवेश गंतव्य बनने का प्रयास कर रहा है। इस क्षेत्र में निवेश में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी हुई है। साल 2020 में एफडीआई 2019 की तुलना में 98 फीसदी बढ़ा है। वहीं पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में भारत से औषध निर्यात में 18 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
औषध उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न नीतियों, योजनाओं और पहलों को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि औषध क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादन संबंद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना इस उद्योग को बढ़ावा देगी और इसमें भारत को औषध केंद्र बनाने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि भारत दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए एक बड़ा बाजार बनने जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत-पीएमजेएवाई के तहत 10 करोड़ परिवार लाभान्वित होंगे। इससे अधिक दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की मांग पैदा होगी, जिससे भारत में औषध उद्योगों को लाभ होगा।
इस उद्योग के सभी कारोबारियों और निवेशकों का स्वागत करते हुए औषध विभाग के सचिव ने कहा कि प्रमाणित गुणवत्ता निर्माण क्षमताओं और सरकार की ओर से निरंतर सहायता के साथ, भारत औषध क्षेत्र में आत्मानिर्भर भारत की सोच को प्राप्त करने की ओर बढ़ रहा है। इस अवसर पर औषध विभाग और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।