Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates and addresses the Investor Summit - “Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices”
“Pharma industry is not just a business in India; it is connected to our sentiments and guided by the philosophy of Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam”
“PLI scheme for the Pharma sector will give a boost to the industry and has potential to make India a Pharma hub”
27 OCT 2021 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated and addressed the Investor Summit - “Opportunities and Partnerships in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices” via video conferencing. The summit was organized by Department of Pharmaceuticals, in partnership with Invest India as part of the vision to further strengthen India’s position globally in terms of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices.
Expressing his happiness, Dr. Mandaviya said that India is rightly called the pharmacy of the world. It is the largest manufacturer and supplier of the generic medicines. During COVID, it supplied medicines to more than 150 countries of the world. It shows that pharma industry is not just a business in India; it is connected with our sentiments. It is not governed with only profit motive but is guided by the Indian philosophy of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam”.
He said that under Make in India Project, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has invited investors from all across the world to invest in India. He assured investors that they will be treated fairly in India, given its robust regulatory mechanism, independent judiciary and democratic form of Government. He said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister, India strives to become the best investment destination in the world for pharma sector. The sector has witnessed a substantial increase in investments. FDI increased 98% year on year in 2020. Pharma exports from India grew by 18% in the last financial year.
Enlisting the various policies, schemes and initiatives of the government to encourage pharma industries, Dr. Mandaviya said that Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for the pharma sector will give a boost to the industry and has potential to make India a pharma hub. He underlined the fact that India is going to become a huge market for medicines and medical devices. He added that under Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY, 10 crore families will benefit. This will create demand for more drugs and medical devices, which will benefit the pharma industries in India.
Welcoming all the industry captains and investors, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals said that with proven quality manufacturing capabilities and constant support of the government, India is poised to achieve the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in Pharma sector.
Senior officers of the Department of pharmaceuticals and Invest India were present at the event.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी “औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या निर्मितीतील संधी आणि भागीदारी” या विषयावरील गुंतवणूकदारांच्या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करून उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले
“औषधनिर्मिती क्षेत्रातील उत्पादनाशी संलग्न प्रोत्साहन अनुदान योजनेमुळे उद्योगांना चालना मिळेल आणि भारताला औषधनिर्मितीचे मोठे केंद्र बनविण्याची क्षमता या योजनेत आहे”
27 OCT 2021 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण तसेच रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून “औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या निर्मितीतील संधी आणि भागीदारी” या विषयावरील गुंतवणूकदारांच्या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करून उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या निर्मितीच्या बाबतीत भारताची परिस्थिती अधिक सक्षम करण्याच्या ध्येयाचा भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय औषधनिर्मिती विभागाने इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया या संस्थेच्या भागीदारीतून हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे.
डॉ.मांडवीय यांनी त्यांचा आनंद व्यक्त करताना सांगितले की भारताला दिलेले जगाची औषधशाळा हे नामाभिधान अत्यंत समर्पक आहे. भारत हा जेनेरिक औषधांचा सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक आणि पुरवठादार देश आहे. कोविड काळात भारताने जगातील 150 हून अधिक देशांना औषधे पुरविली असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री मांडवीय म्हणाले की मेक इन इंडिया प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जगभरातील गुंतवणूकदारांना भारतात गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे.भारतातील सशक्त नियामकीय यंत्रणा, स्वतंत्र न्यायव्यवस्था आणि सरकारचे लोकशाहीवादी स्वरूप यांच्यामुळे गुंतवणूकदारांना भारतात अत्यंत योग्य वागणूक मिळेल अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली. या क्षेत्रामध्ये गुंतवणुकीच्या बाबतीत लक्षणीय वाढ झालेली दिसून आली आहे. 2020 मध्ये लागोपाठच्या वर्षी या क्षेत्रातील थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीत 98% वाढ झाली आहे आणि गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात भारतातून होणारी औषधनिर्यात 18%नी वाढली आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारने सुरु केलेली धोरणे, योजना आणि उपक्रमांची माहिती देत केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले की, औषधनिर्मिती क्षेत्रासाठीच्या उत्पादनाशी संलग्न प्रोत्साहन अनुदान योजनेमुळे उद्योगांना चालना मिळेल आणि भारताला औषधनिर्मितीचे मोठे केंद्र बनविण्याची क्षमता या योजनेत आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, आयुष्यमान भारत-पंतप्रधान जन औषधी योजनेचा लाभ देशातील 10 कोटी कुटुंबांना मिळणार आहे.
औषधनिर्मिती विभागाच्या सचिवांनी सांगितले की दर्जेदार उत्पादनाची सिद्ध झालेली क्षमता आणि सरकारचा अखंड पाठींबा यांच्यामुळे औषधनिर्मितीच्या बाबतीत आत्मनिर्भर भारत घडविण्याचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज झाला आहे.