Ministry of Steel
NMDC celebrates ‘Self Reliance with Integrity’ Vigilance Awareness Week - 2021
27 OCT 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
As India celebrates AzadikaAmritMahotsav, National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC) under Ministry of Steel is organizing various activities, competitions, and sensitization programmes on integrity commemorating India@75, during this Vigilance Awareness Week. The events commenced yesterday with a Quiz competition for NMDC employees and several programmes and competitions like: Slogan writing, Elocution, Essay writing, Best housekeeping activities are scheduled during this week.
NMDC is observing Vigilance Awareness Week – 2021 (VAW-2021) from 26.10.2021 to 01.11.2021 on the theme “Independent India @75: Self Reliance with Integrity” as per the directives of Central Vigilance Commission.
The inaugural function of VAW-2021 started with administering of Integrity Pledge by
Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC to the employees at its Head Office, Hyderabad.Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Director (Finance) read out the message of Hon’ble President of India;
Shri Somnath Nandi, Director (Technical) read out the message of Hon’ble Vice President of India; Shri DK Mohanty, Director (Production) read out the message of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and Shri B. Sahoo, Executive Director (Production & Safety) read out the message of the Central Vigilance Commissioner. The pledge taking ceremony was arranged by Vigilance Department, NMDC Limited.
In addition there is a session on Corporate Governance – Leveraging Technology and Whistle Blower Mechanism has been scheduled wherein by Dr. Praveen Kumari Singh, Additional Secretary, Central Vigilance Commission will deliver key note address tomorrow. It will culminate on the last day of Vigilance Awareness Week i.e. on 01.11.2021 with the Valedictory function and prize distribution.
IJKJ.jpg)

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਨੇ ‘ਸੱਤਿਆਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਸੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ-2021 ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
27 OCT 2021 12:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਨਿਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ) ਇਸ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ @75 ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਿਆਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਵਿਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਗਨ ਲੇਖਨ, ਭਾਸ਼ਣ, ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਣਾ, ਵਧੀਆ ਹਾਊਸਕੀਪਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ 26.10.2021 ਤੋਂ 01.11.2020 ਤੱਕ “ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ@75: ਸੱਤਿਆਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਸੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ-2021 (ਵੀਏਡਬਲਿਊ-2021) ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੀਏਡਬਲਿਊ-2021 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫਤਰ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਮਿਤ ਦੇਬ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਤਿਆਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਦਿਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੜ੍ਹਿਆ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਤਕਨੀਕੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਨੰਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਪਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੜ੍ਹਿਆ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਉਤਪਾਦਨ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ. ਕੇ. ਮੋਹੰਤੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੜ੍ਹਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੀ. ਸਾਹੂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੜ੍ਹਿਆ। ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦੇ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਗਵਰਨੈਸ- ਲੀਵਰੇਜਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੌਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵ੍ਹਿਸਲ ਬਲੋਅਰ ਮੈਕੇਨਿਜ਼ਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਚੌਕਸੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਦਿਨ ਯਾਨੀ 01.11.2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।