কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন আধিকারিকদের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণে সক্ষমতা ও উদার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের স্বপ্ন পূরণে সাহায্য করবে
26 OCT 2021 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মচারী, জন-অভিযোগ ও পেনশন বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন আধিকারিকদের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ, উদার মানসিকতা এবং সমবেত প্রয়াস পরিচালনায় সক্ষমতা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের স্বপ্ন পূরণে সাহায্য করবে। ডাঃ সিং আজ মুসৌরিতে লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ অ্যাডমিনিসট্রেশন প্রতিষ্ঠানে আধিকারিকদের অভিন্ন মিড কেরিয়ার কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। এই কর্মসূচিতে ১৫০ জন আধিকারিক অংশ নেন, যারা মোদীর স্বপ্নের নতুন ভারতের স্থপতি হয়ে উঠতে চলেছেন।
ডাঃ সিং আরও বলেন, স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ তম বর্ষে আধিকারিকদের এ ধরণের প্রশিক্ষণে অংশগ্রহণে সুযোগ পাওয়া অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয়। এই আধিকারিকরা আগামী ২০ থেকে ২৫ বছর দেশের সেবায় যুক্ত থাকবেন। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার যখন শততম বার্ষিক উদযাপন হবে তখন তারা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্নের নতুন ভারতকে বিশ্ব আঙিনায় সুপ্রতিষ্ঠিত করবেন বলে ডাঃ সিং আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ অ্যাডমিনিসট্রেশন প্রতিষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৭র আজকের দিনেই সফরে এসেছিলেন। সেই ঘটনার কথা স্মরণ করে ডাঃ সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রতিষ্ঠান সফরকালে প্রশাসন, প্রযুক্তি, সিদ্ধান্ত প্রনয়ণ প্রভৃতি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে জাতীয় স্তরে এক অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গ্রহণের ওপর জোর দিয়েছিলেন।
সুসংবদ্ধ প্রয়াস গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে ডাঃ সিং বলেন, কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ১৩০ কোটি ভারতীয় এর উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত রেখেছেন। বর্তমান চ্যালেঞ্জপূর্ণ সময়ে আমাদের দক্ষতা, চিন্তা-ভাবনা ও কর্মসংস্কৃতির ক্ষেত্রে আরও নিবিড় যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত বহুত্ববাদী সংস্কৃতি, সমাজ ও বৈচিত্র্যময় ভূপ্রকৃতির প্রতীক। তাই অর্থনীতিই হোক বা সামাজিক অথবা সাংগঠনিক সব ক্ষেত্রেই দেশের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ও উদ্দেশ্য গ্রহণ প্রয়োজন।
ডাঃ সিং আরও বলেন, বর্তমান সময় দক্ষতা ও জ্ঞানের প্রতিফলন ঘটায়। তাই সমসাময়িক চাহিদার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে দক্ষতার ধারাবাহিক মানোন্নয়ন জরুরি। তিনি আরও বলেন, দেশে এমন আধিকারিক ও নেতৃবৃন্দের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে যারা সময়ের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে দক্ষতার সদ্ব্যবহার ঘটিয়ে দেশবাসীর আশা-আকাঙ্খা পূরণে সঠিক দিশায় অগ্রসর হতে পারবে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ অ্যাডমিনিসট্রেশন-এর অধিকর্তা শ্রী কে শ্রীনিবাস বলেন, আধিকারিকদের জন্য এই মিড কেরিয়ার কর্মসূচি নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার ক্ষমতা বিকাশের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচি বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যৎ চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মুখোমুখি হতে আধিকারিকদের আরও দক্ষ করে তুলবে বলেও শ্রী শ্রীনিবাস অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, officers with a long term and broader vision will help achieve the vision of Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar Bharat
Delivers the key-note address to the participants of the first ever Common Mid-Career Programme at LBSNAA, Mussoorie
26 OCT 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that officers with the capacity to take initiatives with a long term, broader vision and mobilise collective efforts will help achieve the vision of Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar Bharat. Delivering the key-note address to the participants of the first ever Common Mid-Career Programme at LBSNAA, Mussoorie, he said, 150 odd officers of this course are going to be the architects of Modi’s New India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the officers are privileged to get common training during 75th Year of India’s Independence and added, they had eventful 20 to 25 years ahead to serve when India turns 100 and realises Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of taking the country to the top league in the global arena. He said, to exercise collaborative leadership of the kind essential for our country, the course has brought into focus importance of aspects such as deep listening, empathy, presenting, reflective inquiry and collective creativity.
Recalling the visit of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to LBSNAA on this day in 2017, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a variety of subjects such as administration, governance, technology and policy-making were discussed and the Shri Narendra Modi stressed on the need for them to develop a national vision.
Laying stress on Integrated Approach, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this was suitably demonstrated by 130 Crore Indians in the fight against COVID-19. He said, in today’s challenging times, there is a need for integrating our skills, thought process and work culture as the era of silos is over. He said, India symbolises plurality of culture, society, and geography and yet, it represent a set of shared attitudes, values, goals, practices, and culture. Therefore, need to keep common set of goals & approach to develop our nation in all aspects economic, social and organisational, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the era of skill and knowledge and therefore, it is important to continuously upgrade the relevant skills as it will create a tremendous opportunity in governance to the meet the new challenges. He added that every officer must determine their own path of self-guided learning in the spirit of Mission Karmayogi. The Minister pointed out that the attempt of this course is to enable you to de-learn and re-learn all the facets of leadership that you will need in the coming years of your career, to not only deliver as individuals, but to be able to fundamentally shift the thinking and working styles of all the teams you will be leading in future.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the old ways of running a Department/ Ministry have to give way to the needs of a post–COVID world. Therefore, he added that there is a need to create leaders who can navigate the changing ecosystem as defined above and at the same time, using new skill sets and partnerships, lead the country towards achieving its aims and aspirations.
In his address, Shri K Srinivas Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) said that the entire course has been built around leadership. He said, the mid-career collaborative arrangement will lead to common approach to face present and future challenges in an effective manner.