Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, officers with a long term and broader vision will help achieve the vision of Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar Bharat
Delivers the key-note address to the participants of the first ever Common Mid-Career Programme at LBSNAA, Mussoorie
26 OCT 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that officers with the capacity to take initiatives with a long term, broader vision and mobilise collective efforts will help achieve the vision of Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar Bharat. Delivering the key-note address to the participants of the first ever Common Mid-Career Programme at LBSNAA, Mussoorie, he said, 150 odd officers of this course are going to be the architects of Modi’s New India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the officers are privileged to get common training during 75th Year of India’s Independence and added, they had eventful 20 to 25 years ahead to serve when India turns 100 and realises Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of taking the country to the top league in the global arena. He said, to exercise collaborative leadership of the kind essential for our country, the course has brought into focus importance of aspects such as deep listening, empathy, presenting, reflective inquiry and collective creativity.
Recalling the visit of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to LBSNAA on this day in 2017, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a variety of subjects such as administration, governance, technology and policy-making were discussed and the Shri Narendra Modi stressed on the need for them to develop a national vision.
Laying stress on Integrated Approach, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this was suitably demonstrated by 130 Crore Indians in the fight against COVID-19. He said, in today’s challenging times, there is a need for integrating our skills, thought process and work culture as the era of silos is over. He said, India symbolises plurality of culture, society, and geography and yet, it represent a set of shared attitudes, values, goals, practices, and culture. Therefore, need to keep common set of goals & approach to develop our nation in all aspects economic, social and organisational, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the era of skill and knowledge and therefore, it is important to continuously upgrade the relevant skills as it will create a tremendous opportunity in governance to the meet the new challenges. He added that every officer must determine their own path of self-guided learning in the spirit of Mission Karmayogi. The Minister pointed out that the attempt of this course is to enable you to de-learn and re-learn all the facets of leadership that you will need in the coming years of your career, to not only deliver as individuals, but to be able to fundamentally shift the thinking and working styles of all the teams you will be leading in future.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the old ways of running a Department/ Ministry have to give way to the needs of a post–COVID world. Therefore, he added that there is a need to create leaders who can navigate the changing ecosystem as defined above and at the same time, using new skill sets and partnerships, lead the country towards achieving its aims and aspirations.
In his address, Shri K Srinivas Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) said that the entire course has been built around leadership. He said, the mid-career collaborative arrangement will lead to common approach to face present and future challenges in an effective manner.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ طویل المدت اور وسیع تر ویژن کے حامل افسران وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کی حصولیابی میں مدد فراہم کریں گے
انہوں نے ایل بی ایس این اے اے، مسوری میں اولین کامن مڈ ڈے کریئر پروگرام کے شرکاء سے کلیدی خطاب کیا
26 OCT 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 اکتوبر 2021:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور تکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ وزیر مملکت وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ طویل المدت، وسیع تر بصیرت کے ساتھ پہل قدمی کرنے اور اجتماعی کوششوں کو متحرک بنانے کی صلاحیتوں کے حامل افسران وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ایل بی ایس این اے اے، مسوری میں اولین مشترکہ مڈ۔ کرئیر پروگرام کے شرکاء سے کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کورس کے 150 سے زائد افسران مودی کے نئے بھارت کے معمار بنیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ افسران کو بھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں برس کے دوران مشترکہ تربیت حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان افسران کے پاس بھارت کی خدمت کرنے کے لئے آئندہ 20 سے 25 برس انتہائی اہم ثابت ہونے والے ہیں ۔ اس دوران بھارت کی عمر 100 برس ہو جائے گی اور اسی دوران انہیں عالمی پیمانے پر ملک کو سرکردہ ممالک کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا خواب شرمندہ تعبیر کرنا ہے۔
آج ہی کے دن 2017 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایل بی ایس این اے اے کے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انتظامیہ، حکمرانی، تکنالوجی اور پالیسی سازی جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے تھے اور جناب نریندر مودی نے انہیں ایک قومی بصیرت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دینے کی تلقین کی۔
یکجہتی کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ، اس کا بہترمظاہرہ 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعہ کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف نبرد آزمائی کے دوران کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے چنوتی بھرے دور میں ، جب محدود دائروں میں کام کرنے کا رواج ختم ہو گیا ہے، کام کاج کے نئے رواج کے ذریعہ ہماری ہنر مندیوں کو متحد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ثقافت، سماج، اور جغرافیہ کی تکثیریت کی علامت ہے اور اس کے باوجود یہ ملک ساجھا رویوں، اقدار، اہداف، طور طریقوں اور ثقافت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کے لئے تمام اقتصادی ، سماجی اور تنظیمی پہلوؤں میں مشترکہ اہداف طے کرنے اور نقطہ نظر اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ہنرمندی اور علم کا دور ہے اور اس لیے یہ ازحد اہم ہے کہ متعلقہ ہنرمندیوں کی مسلسل تجدیدکاری کی جائے کیونکہ اس سے نئی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکمرانی میں زبردست مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر ایک افسر کو مشن کرم یوگی کے جذبے کے تحت ازخود رہنمائی کے ذریعہ سیکھنے کے لئے اپنے راستے پر ثابت قدم رہنا ہوگا۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کورس کا مقصد قیادت کے تمام پہلوؤں کو ازسر نو سیکھنا ہے جن کی ضرورت آئندہ برسوں میں آپ کو اپنے کرئیر کے دوران پیش آئے گی۔اس کے ذریعہ آپ نہ صرف انفرادی طور پر بہتر کاردگی پیش کریں گے بلکہ آپ ان ٹیموں کی سوچ اور طرز عمل میں بنیادی تبدیلی لے کر آئیں گے جن ٹیموں کی آپ مستقبل میں قیادت کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مابعد کووِڈ کی دنیا کی ضرورتوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے محکمہ/ وزارت کے کام کاج کو چلانے کے لئے پرانے طور طریقوں کو درکنار کرنا ہوگا۔ اس لیے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے قائد تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو مذکورہ بالا بدلتے ہوئے ایکو نظام میں قیادت کرسکتے ہوں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ نئی ہنرمندیوں اور شراکت داریوں کی مدد سے ملک کے مقاصد اور آرزؤں کی تکمیل میں ملک کی قیادت کر سکیں۔
لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) کے ڈائرکٹر جناب کے سری نیواس نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ مکمل کورس قیادت کو ذہن میں رکھ کر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مڈ۔کرئیر باہمی تعاون انتظام کاری پروگرام موجودہ اور مستقبل کی چنوتیوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے سامنا کرنے کے لئے مشترکہ نقطہ نظر قائم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔