Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, officers with a long term and broader vision will help achieve the vision of Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar Bharat
Delivers the key-note address to the participants of the first ever Common Mid-Career Programme at LBSNAA, Mussoorie
26 OCT 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that officers with the capacity to take initiatives with a long term, broader vision and mobilise collective efforts will help achieve the vision of Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar Bharat. Delivering the key-note address to the participants of the first ever Common Mid-Career Programme at LBSNAA, Mussoorie, he said, 150 odd officers of this course are going to be the architects of Modi’s New India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the officers are privileged to get common training during 75th Year of India’s Independence and added, they had eventful 20 to 25 years ahead to serve when India turns 100 and realises Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of taking the country to the top league in the global arena. He said, to exercise collaborative leadership of the kind essential for our country, the course has brought into focus importance of aspects such as deep listening, empathy, presenting, reflective inquiry and collective creativity.
Recalling the visit of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to LBSNAA on this day in 2017, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a variety of subjects such as administration, governance, technology and policy-making were discussed and the Shri Narendra Modi stressed on the need for them to develop a national vision.
Laying stress on Integrated Approach, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this was suitably demonstrated by 130 Crore Indians in the fight against COVID-19. He said, in today’s challenging times, there is a need for integrating our skills, thought process and work culture as the era of silos is over. He said, India symbolises plurality of culture, society, and geography and yet, it represent a set of shared attitudes, values, goals, practices, and culture. Therefore, need to keep common set of goals & approach to develop our nation in all aspects economic, social and organisational, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the era of skill and knowledge and therefore, it is important to continuously upgrade the relevant skills as it will create a tremendous opportunity in governance to the meet the new challenges. He added that every officer must determine their own path of self-guided learning in the spirit of Mission Karmayogi. The Minister pointed out that the attempt of this course is to enable you to de-learn and re-learn all the facets of leadership that you will need in the coming years of your career, to not only deliver as individuals, but to be able to fundamentally shift the thinking and working styles of all the teams you will be leading in future.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the old ways of running a Department/ Ministry have to give way to the needs of a post–COVID world. Therefore, he added that there is a need to create leaders who can navigate the changing ecosystem as defined above and at the same time, using new skill sets and partnerships, lead the country towards achieving its aims and aspirations.
In his address, Shri K Srinivas Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) said that the entire course has been built around leadership. He said, the mid-career collaborative arrangement will lead to common approach to face present and future challenges in an effective manner.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे दीर्घकालीन व दूरदर्शी सोच रखने वाले अधिकारी: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एलबीएसएनएए, मसूरी में प्रथम कॉमन मिड-कैरियर कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया
26 OCT 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि दीर्घकालीन व दूरदर्शी सोच और सामूहिक प्रयासों के साथ पहल करने की क्षमता वाले अधिकारी प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मानिर्भर भारत के विजन को हासिल करने में मदद करेंगे। लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) मसूरी में प्रथम कॉमन मिड-कैरियर कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों के बीच अपने मुख्य व्याख्यान के दौरान उन्होंने कहा कि इस पाठ्यक्रम के 150 विलक्षण अधिकारी मोदी न्यू इंडिया के वास्तुकार बनने जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अधिकारियों को भारत की आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष के दौरान सामान्य प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने का सौभाग्य मिला है और भारत की आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने तक अगले 20 से 25 साल उनके लिए काफी अहम होंगे, जब वैश्विक मंच पर देश को शीर्ष स्तर पर ले जाने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना साकार होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश के लिए आवश्यक सहयोगपूर्ण नेतृत्व पर अमल करने के लिए पाठ्यक्रम में गहन श्रवण, समानुभूति, प्रस्तुतीकरण, चिंतनशील जिज्ञासा और सामूहिक रचनात्मकता जैसे पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
वर्ष 2017 में इसी दिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के एलबीएसएनएए के दौरे को स्मरण करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि प्रशासन, शासन, प्रौद्योगिकी और नीति-निर्माण जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा की गई और श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए इनकी आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
अखंडता के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग में 130 करोड़ भारतीयों ने यह बात सही तरीके से प्रदर्शित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में, हमारे कौशल, विचार प्रक्रिया और कार्य संस्कृति को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि साइलो में रहने का युग समाप्त हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत संस्कृति, समाज और भूगोल की बहुलता का प्रतीक है और फिर भी, यह साझा दृष्टिकोण, मूल्यों, लक्ष्यों, प्रथाओं और संस्कृति के एक समूह का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए, आर्थिक, सामाजिक और संगठनात्मक सभी पहलुओं में हमारे राष्ट्र को विकसित करने के लिए लक्ष्यों और दृष्टिकोण का एक समान समुच्चय बनाए रखने की जरूरत है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह कौशल और ज्ञान का युग है और इसलिए, प्रासंगिक कौशल को लगातार उन्नत करना आवश्यक है, क्योंकि यह शासन में नई चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर पैदा करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक अधिकारी को मिशन कर्मयोगी की भावना से स्व-निर्देशित अभ्यास का अपना मार्ग खुद तय करना चाहिए। मंत्री ने बताया कि इस पाठ्यक्रम का प्रयास आपको नेतृत्व के उन सभी पहलुओं को दोबारा सीखने में सक्षम बनाना है जिनकी आवश्यकता आपको अपने करियर के आने वाले वर्षों में न सिर्फ व्यक्तिगत तौर से बल्कि मौलिक सोच में बदलाव लाने और भविष्य में आप जिन टीमों की अगुवाई करेंगे उनकी कार्यशैली में बदलाव लाने में होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विभाग/मंत्रालय चलाने के पुराने तौर-तरीके कोविड के बाद की दुनिया की जरूरतों के अनुसार बदल गए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इसलिए ऐसे मार्गदर्शक पैदा करने की आवश्यकता है जो बदलते परिवेश में मार्गदर्शन करवा सके जिसे ऊपर परिभाषित किया गया है। साथ ही, नए कौशल समुच्चय और साझेदारी का उपयोग करते हुए देश को अपने लक्ष्यों और आकांक्षाओं को हासिल करने की ओर ले जाएं।
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) के निदेशक श्री के. श्रीनिवास ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि संपूर्ण पाठ्यक्रम को नेतृत्व को समाहित करते हुए तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि करियर के बीच में सहयोगपूर्ण व्यवस्था से वर्तमान और भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना प्रभावी तरीके से करने के लिए समान दृष्टिकोण पैदा होगा।