Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, officers with a long term and broader vision will help achieve the vision of Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar Bharat
Delivers the key-note address to the participants of the first ever Common Mid-Career Programme at LBSNAA, Mussoorie
26 OCT 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that officers with the capacity to take initiatives with a long term, broader vision and mobilise collective efforts will help achieve the vision of Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar Bharat. Delivering the key-note address to the participants of the first ever Common Mid-Career Programme at LBSNAA, Mussoorie, he said, 150 odd officers of this course are going to be the architects of Modi’s New India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the officers are privileged to get common training during 75th Year of India’s Independence and added, they had eventful 20 to 25 years ahead to serve when India turns 100 and realises Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of taking the country to the top league in the global arena. He said, to exercise collaborative leadership of the kind essential for our country, the course has brought into focus importance of aspects such as deep listening, empathy, presenting, reflective inquiry and collective creativity.
Recalling the visit of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to LBSNAA on this day in 2017, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a variety of subjects such as administration, governance, technology and policy-making were discussed and the Shri Narendra Modi stressed on the need for them to develop a national vision.
Laying stress on Integrated Approach, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this was suitably demonstrated by 130 Crore Indians in the fight against COVID-19. He said, in today’s challenging times, there is a need for integrating our skills, thought process and work culture as the era of silos is over. He said, India symbolises plurality of culture, society, and geography and yet, it represent a set of shared attitudes, values, goals, practices, and culture. Therefore, need to keep common set of goals & approach to develop our nation in all aspects economic, social and organisational, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the era of skill and knowledge and therefore, it is important to continuously upgrade the relevant skills as it will create a tremendous opportunity in governance to the meet the new challenges. He added that every officer must determine their own path of self-guided learning in the spirit of Mission Karmayogi. The Minister pointed out that the attempt of this course is to enable you to de-learn and re-learn all the facets of leadership that you will need in the coming years of your career, to not only deliver as individuals, but to be able to fundamentally shift the thinking and working styles of all the teams you will be leading in future.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the old ways of running a Department/ Ministry have to give way to the needs of a post–COVID world. Therefore, he added that there is a need to create leaders who can navigate the changing ecosystem as defined above and at the same time, using new skill sets and partnerships, lead the country towards achieving its aims and aspirations.
In his address, Shri K Srinivas Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) said that the entire course has been built around leadership. He said, the mid-career collaborative arrangement will lead to common approach to face present and future challenges in an effective manner.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நீண்டகால லட்சியம் மற்றும் பரந்த பார்வை கொண்ட அதிகாரிகள் பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா லட்சியத்தை அடைய உதவுவார்கள்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
26 OCT 2021 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
நீண்டகால லட்சியம், பரந்த பார்வை மற்றும் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை உருவாக்கும் திறன் ஆகியவற்றை கொண்ட அதிகாரிகள் பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா லட்சியத்தை அடைய உதவுவார்கள் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கூறினார்.
முசோரியில் உள்ள லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக அகாடெமியின் முதல் பொது இடைப்பணி கால பயிற்சி திட்டத்தின் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே சிறப்புரை ஆற்றிய அவர், இந்த பயிற்சி பெறும் 150 அதிகாரிகள் திரு மோடியின் புதிய இந்தியாவின் சிற்பிகளாக இருக்கப் போகிறார்கள் என்றார்.
இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த 75-வது ஆண்டில் பொதுப் பயிற்சி பெறும் நல்வாய்ப்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ளது என்றும், இந்தியா 100 வயதை எட்டும் அடுத்த 20 முதல் 25 ஆண்டுகள் வரை அவர்கள் சேவை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை உணர்ந்து, உலக அரங்கில் நாட்டை உச்சத்துக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
ஆழ்ந்த செவிமடுத்தல், இரக்கம், பணியை திறம்பட செய்தல் மற்றும் கூட்டுப் படைப்பாற்றல் உள்ளிட்ட அம்சங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தின் மீது இந்த பயிற்சி கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2017-ம் ஆண்டு இதே நாளில் லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக அகாடெமிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வருகை தந்ததை நினைவு கூர்ந்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நிர்வாகம், ஆளுகை, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கொள்கை உருவாக்கம் போன்ற பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன என்றும், தேசிய பார்வையை வளர்ப்பதில் இவற்றின் அவசியத்தை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766632