எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நீர் மின்சக்தி நிறுவனம் (என்எச்பிசி) 2021-ஆம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான இறுதி ஈவுத்தொகை ரூ249.44 கோடியை மத்திய அரசுக்கு வழங்கியது
26 OCT 2021 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நீர் மின்சக்தி நிறுவனம் (என்எச்பிசி) 2021-ஆம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான இறுதி ஈவுத்தொகை ரூ 249.44 கோடியை மத்திய அரசுக்கு கடந்த 21-ம் தேதி வழங்கியது. இந்த்த் தொகையை என்எச்பிசி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு ஏ கே சிங், மத்திய மின்துறை, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங்கிடம் ஒப்படைத்தார்.
மேலும், இடைக்கால ஈவுத்தொகையாக ரூ.890.85 கோடி கடந்த மார்ச் 5-ம் தேதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. மொத்தம் இதுவரை ரூ.1,140.28 கோடி ஈவுத்தொகையாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு ஒரு பங்குக்கு 35 பைசா ஈவுத்தொகை வழங்க இந்நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்கள் கடந்த ஜூன் மாதம் 10-ம் தேதி நடந்த கூட்டத்தில் பரிந்துரைத்தனர். மேலும் இடைக்கால நிவாரணமாக ஒரு பங்குக்கு ரூ.1.25 கடந்த மார்ச் 5-ம் தேதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. மொத்தம் ஒரு பங்குக்கு ரூ.1.60 ஈவுத்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டது. என்எச்பிசி நிறுவனத்திற்கு தற்போது 7 லட்சம் பங்குதாரர்கள் உள்ளனர். இவர்களுக்கு மொத்த ஈவுத்தொகையாக 2020-21ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.1,607.21 கோடி செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
என்எச்பிசி நிறுவனம் 2020-21ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.3,233.37 கோடி லாபம் ஈட்டியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Power
NHPC pays final dividend of Rs 249.44 Crore to Government of India for FY 2020-21
26 OCT 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC, a premier hydro power Company and a ‘Mini Ratna’ Category-I Enterprise of the Government of India has paid a final dividend of Rs. 249.44 Crore to Government of India for the F.Y. 2020-21 on October 21, 2021. Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC handed the payment intimation advice to Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy at New Delhi on 26.10.2021 in the presence of Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power), Govt. of India and Shri S.K.G. Rahate, Additional Secretary (Power), Govt. of India. In addition, an interim dividend of Rs. 890.85 Crore for the F.Y. 2020-21 was paid on March 05,2021 aggregating total dividend of Rs. 1140.28 Crore for the F.Y. 2020-21.
The Board of Directors of the Company in its meeting held on 10th June 2021 had recommended a final dividend at the rate of Rs. 0.35 per Equity share i.e. 3.50% of the face value for the F.Y. 2020-21 which was approved in AGM on September 29,2021. In addition, an interim dividend at the rate of Rs. 1.25 per Equity share i.e. 12.50% of the face value was paid on March 05,2021. Thus, total dividend of Rs. 1.60/- per share has been paid for the F.Y. 2020-21. NHPC today has seven lakh shareholders (approx.) and total dividend pay-out for the F.Y. 2020-21 including interim dividend worked out to Rs. 1607.21 crore as against Rs. 1506.76 Crore for F.Y. 2019.20.
In terms of Department of Investment & Public Asset Management (DIPAM) Guidelines dated May 27, 2016 on Capital Restructuring of CPSEs, each CPSU is required to pay a minimum annual dividend at the rate of 30% of PAT or 5% of Net worth, whichever is higher. In line with the ibid guidelines, NHPC has paid total dividend of Rs. 1607.21 crore which works out to 5.08% of net worth of the Company and 49.71% of PAT for the F.Y. 2020-21.
NHPC had earned net profit of Rs. 3233.37 crore for the F.Y. 2020-21 as against the previous period corresponding figure of Rs. 3007.17 crore.
WLQP.jpg)