PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
26 OCT 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
• 102.94 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 12,428 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest in 238 days
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.19%; Highest since March 2020
• 15,951 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,35,83,318
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.48%; Lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 1,63,816; lowest in 241 days
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.24%) less than 2% for last 32 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.10%) less than 2% for last 22 days
• 60.19 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 102.94 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.19%; Highest since March 2020
12,428 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,63,816) is lowest in 241 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.24%) less than 2% for last32 days
With the administration of 64,75,733 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 102.94 Cr (1,02,94,01,119) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,02,28,502 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,376
2nd Dose
91,61,406
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,69,785
2nd Dose
1,57,60,430
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
40,94,98,214
2nd Dose
12,88,99,829
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,25,40,509
2nd Dose
9,20,43,343
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,83,99,191
2nd Dose
6,43,50,036
Total
1,02,94,01,119
.
The recovery of 15,951 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,35,83,318.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.19%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 121 consecutive days now.
12,428 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in 238 days
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,63,816 which is lowest in 241 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.48% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,31,826 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over60.19 Cr (60, 19,01,543) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.24% remains less than 2% for the last 32 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.10%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 22 days and below 3% for 57 consecutive days now.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766468
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 107.22Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 12.37 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 16thOctober 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,07,22,96,865
BALANCE AVAILABLE
12,37,18,504
More than 107.22crore(1,07,22,96,865) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than12.37Cr (12,37,18,504)balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766456
JNPT Initiates Free COVID-19 Vaccination Drive for Truck Drivers at Centralized Parking Plaza as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Commenting on the launch of the free COVID-19 vaccination drive, Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, JNPT, said, “Truck drivers have been an integral part of the maritime supply chain. Throughout the pandemic, JNPT has undertaken several measures to combat COVID-19 from the frontline, ensuring a robust EXIM trade by extending support to every element of the supply chain. This vaccination drive for truck drivers is one such important initiative under that. Besides this our tech-enabled Centralized Parking Plaza (CPP), equipped with a dormitory, canteen, hygienic toilets, vehicle repairs, and maintenance amenities, is dedicated to extending every possible assistance to truck drivers.”
The vaccination drive initiated by the JNPT Hospital earlier this year continues to gain momentum. Through this immunization drive, the JNPT Hospital has administered over 20,000 COVID-19 vaccines. Furthermore, JNPT’s Dedicated COVID-19 Health Center (DCHC) achieved a new milestone by recording “Zero COVID Patients”. Moreover, the Port continues to fast-track clearances for critical medical cargo essential for treating COVID-19.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766595
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
કોવિડ-19 અંગે PIBનું દૈનિક બુલેટિન
26 OCT 2021 5:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
• રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી રસીકરણ ઝૂંબેશ અંતર્ગત 102.94 કરોડ વેક્સિનેશનના ડોઝ અપાયા
• છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં ભારતમાં 12,428 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા, 238 દિવસમાં સૌથી ઓછા
• સક્રિય કેસ કુલ કેસનાં 1% કરતા ઓછા છે, હાલમાં 0.48% છે, માર્ચ 2020 પછી સૌથી ઓછા
• ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ 1,63,816 થયું, 241 દિવસમાં સૌથી ઓછા
• સાજા થવાનો દર હાલમાં 98.19% નોંધાયો, માર્ચ 2020 પછી સૌથી વધુ
• છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 15,951 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા, કુલ વધીને 3,35,83,318 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા
• સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટિવીટી દર છેલ્લા 32 દિવસથી 2% કરતા ઓછો થઈ ગયો છે, હાલમાં 1.24% છે
• દૈનિક પોઝિટિવીટી દર 1.10% પહોંચ્યો, છેલ્લા 22 દિવસથી 2% કરતા ઓછો
• કુલ 60.19 કરોડ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
ભારતનું રાષ્ટ્રીય સંચિત કોવિડ -19 રસીકરણ કવરેજ 102.94 કરોડને પાર
સાજા થવાનો દર હાલમાં 98.19%, માર્ચ 2020 પછી સૌથી વધુ
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 12,428 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા
ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસનું ભારણ (1,63,816) 241 દિવસમાં સૌથી ઓછું
સાપ્તાહિક પોઝિટિવિટી દર (1.24%) છેલ્લા 32 દિવસમાં 2% કરતા ઓછો
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 64,75,733 રસી ડોઝ આપવા સાથે, ભારતનું કોવિડ -19 રસીકરણનો દાયરો આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધીકામચલાઉ અહેવાલ મુજબ 102.94 કરોડ (1,02,94,01,119) સુધી પહોંચી ગયો છે. આ 1,02,28,502 સત્રો દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત થયો છે.
આજે સવારે 7 વાગ્યા સુધી કામચલાઉ અહેવાલ મુજબ સંચિત આંકડાઓના વિભાજનમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
HCWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
1,03,78,376
બીજો ડોઝ
91,61,406
FLWs
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
1,83,69,785
બીજો ડોઝ
1,57,60,430
18 થી 44 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
40,94,98,214
બીજો ડોઝ
12,88,99,829
45 થી 59 વર્ષ સુધીનું વય જૂથ
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
17,25,40,509
બીજો ડોઝ
9,20,43,343
60 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના લાભાર્થી
પ્રથમ ડોઝ
10,83,99,191
બીજો ડોઝ
6,43,50,036
કુલ
1,02,94,01,119
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 15,951 દર્દીઓ સાજા થતાં સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની કુલ સંખ્યા (રોગચાળાની શરૂઆતથી) વધીને 3,35,83,318 થઈ છે.
પરિણામે, ભારતનો રિકવરી રેટ 98.19%છે. રિકવરી રેટ હાલમાં માર્ચ 2020 પછીની સર્વોચ્ચ ટોચ પર છે.
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા સતત અને સહયોગી પ્રયાસોથી દૈનિક 50,000 ઓછા નવા કેસોનો ટ્રેન્ડ ચાલુ રહ્યો છે જે હવે સતત 121 દિવસોમાં ઓછો નોંધાયો છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 12,428 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે. 238 દિવસમાં સૌથી ઓછા.
એક્ટિવ કેસલોડ 2 લાખની નીચે રહ્યો છે અને હાલમાં 1,63,816 પર છે જે 241 દિવસમાં સૌથી ઓછો છે. હાલમાં સક્રિય કેસો દેશના કુલ પોઝિટિવ કેસોના 0.48% છે, જે માર્ચ 2020 પછી સૌથી ઓછા છે.
દેશભરમાં પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતા વિસ્તૃત કરવાનું ચાલુ છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં કુલ 13,24,263 ટેસ્ટ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ભારતે અત્યાર સુધીમાં 60.19 કરોડ (60,19,01,543) સંચિત પરીક્ષણો કર્યા છે.
જ્યારે દેશભરમાં પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતા વધારવામાં આવી છે, 1.24% પર સાપ્તાહિક સકારાત્મકતા દર છેલ્લા 32 દિવસોથી 2% કરતા ઓછો રહ્યો છે. દૈનિક પોઝિટિવિટી રેટ 1.10%નોંધાયો છે. દૈનિક સકારાત્મકતા દર છેલ્લા 22 દિવસોથી 2% ની નીચે અને સતત 57 દિવસો માટે 3% ની નીચે રહ્યો છે.
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીની ઉપલબ્ધતા અંગે અપડેટ
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 107.22 કરોડથી વધુ રસીના ડોઝ પૂરા પાડવામાં આવ્યા
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલો પાસે હજી 12.37 કરોડથી વધુ ડોઝ ઉપલબ્ધ છે
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સમગ્ર દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણની પ્રક્રિયાને ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે અને તેની ઉપલબ્ધતા વધારવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. 21 જૂન, 2021ના રોજ નવા રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત થઈ હતી. રસીકરણ અભિયાન અને રસીની ઉપલબ્ધતા સાથે, રાજ્યો તેમજ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને રસીકરણ ઉપલબ્ધતાની અગ્રિમ જાણકારી આપીને ઝડપી કરવામાં આવી જેથી રસી અંગે રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ ઉત્તમ યોજના બનાવી શકે અને રસીની સપ્લાઈ ચેઈન સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરી શકાય.
દેશવ્યાપી રસીકરણ અભિયાનના ભાગ રૂપે, ભારત સરકાર રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને વિના મૂલ્યે કોવિડ-19 રસી આપીને સમર્થન આપી રહી છે. કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ અભિયાનના સાર્વત્રિકરણના નવા તબક્કામાં, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દેશમાં રસી ઉત્પાદકો દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત 75% રસી રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત કેન્દ્રોને (વિના મૂલ્યે) પહોંચાડશે અને સપ્લાય કરશે.
રસીના ડોઝ
(26 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021 સુધી)
પુરવઠો
1,07,22,96,865
બાકી ઉપલબ્ધ
12,37,18,504
ભારત સરકારે બધા જ પ્રકારના સ્ત્રોતો દ્વારા રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 107.22 કરોડ (1,07,22,96,865) થી વધુ રસી પૂરી પાડી છે.
હાલમાં, કોવિડ-19 રસીના 12.37 કરોડ (12,37,18,504) થી વધુ ડોઝ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલોમાં બાકી છે, જેનું સંચાલન કરવામાં આવશે.