وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی نمائش 2022 کے لیے سفیروں کی گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی دفاعی نمائش میں حصہ لینے کے لیے غیر ملکی دفاعی کمپنیوں کو مدعو کیا
25 OCT 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع کی تقریر کے اہم نکات:
• مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے کامیاب نئی صنعتوں اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کی شروعات کے لیے دفاعی نمائش 2022
• سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے، ہندوستانی فضائی علاقہ اور دفاعی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے اور دنیا کی دفاعی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نمائش
• بھارت سبھی کی ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود کے لیے باہمی طور پر منافع بخش تعاون کی بنیاد پر تجارت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے
• بھارت میں خلائی، سائبر اسپیس، مستقبل کی صلاحیتوں اور تباہ کاری ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیت ہے
• گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں دفاعی برآمدات میں 334 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا؛ بھارت اب شراکت داری کی کوششوں کے سبب 75 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمدات کر رہا ہے
دوست ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کی دفاعی تعمیراتی صنعتوں کے لیے ایک اہم رسائی کے طور پر، وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 25 اکتوبر، 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں دفاعی نمائش 2022 کے لیے سفیروں کی گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ اس گول میز کا مقصد غیر ملکی مشن کے سفیروں کو دفاعی نمائش 2022 کے منصوبہ، انتظام اور دیگر تفصیلات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنا تھا۔ یہ نمائش 13-10 مارچ، 2022 کےد رمیان گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔
سفیروں، مشن کے سربراہوں اور دفاعی شعبے سے متعلق نمائندوں سمیت 200 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے گول میز میں حصہ لیا، جو ہندوستانی دفاعی شعبہ میں بڑھتی عالمی دلچسپی کو دکھاتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، فضائیہ کے سربراہ مارشل وی آر چودھری، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب راج کمار اور وزارت دفاع اور گجرات حکومت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی دفاعی نمائش، ڈیفنس ایکسپو 2022 میں حصہ لینے کے لیے غیر ملکی نمائندوں کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہر کسی کی ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود کے لیے باہمی طور پر منافع بخش شراکت داری کی بنیاد پر دینے اور لینے کے جذبہ سے تجارت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ دفاعی نمائش 2022 سبھی تازہ ترین تکنیکوں کو ایک چھت کے نیچے لائے گی اور فضائی شعبہ اور دفاعی صنعت میں متعلقین کو بے شمار مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آگے کہا، ’’ابھرتا ہوا بھارت، جہاں دفاعی تعمیراتی ترقی کا ایک پہچانا ہوا ستون ہے، دفاعی نمائش 2022 میں قیادت کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کا اظہار کرے گی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سوچ کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، دفاعی نمائش 2022 بھارت میں مشترکہ خوشحالی کے فروغ، سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنے، مینوفیکچرنگ کی توسیع کرنے اور فضائی شعبہ اور دفاعی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کامیاب نئی صنعتوں اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کی شروع کرے گی، جو ہمارے دوست ممالک کی دفاعی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوگی۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی نمائش 2020 اور ایئرو انڈیا 2021 میں حصہ لینے کے لیے غیر ملکی نمائندوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ دفاعی نمائش 2022 کا مقصد غیر ملکی اور ہندوستانی نمائش کاروں، او ای ایم اور بیرونی ممالک کی زیادہ موجودگی کے ساتھ اپنے پچھلے بینچ مارک کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہم ان شراکت داریوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں جو اب تک بنائی گئی ہیں اور آپسی ترقی کے لیے نئے تعلقات بھی بناتے ہیں۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آگے کہا کہ دفاعی نمائش 2022 اس بات کا نقطہ نظر فراہم کرے گی کہ بھارت گزشتہ سات برسوں میں دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور پیداوار، جدید تکنیکوں کے استعمال، سرکار کی شروع کی گئی لبرل معاون پالیسیوں کے معاملے میں کیا حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہے۔ اس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ سرکار سرگرم اضافہ کے توسط سے دفاعی تجارتی مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے، انہوں نے امید کا اظہار کیا کہ بین الاقوامی شراکت داری میں اضافہ سے بھارت اور دیگر ممالک کے درمیان باہمی طور پر منافع بخش تعلقات کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس موقع پر دفاعی نمائش 2022 کی ویب سائٹ (www.defexpo.gov.in) کو لانچ کیا۔ یہ ویب سائٹ گجرات کی مختلف دیسی دفاعی پیداوار اور سیاحت، آرٹ اور کرافٹ کے بارے میں معلوماتی مواد دستیاب کرانے کے علاوہ نمائش کاروں کو آن لائن خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ویب سائٹ نمائش کاروں کے لیے پہلے آؤ پہلے پاؤ کی بنیاد پر آن لائن مقام بک کرنے، آن لائن ادائیگی کرنے، کانفرنس ہال بک کرنے اور بزنس ٹو بزنس (بی ٹو بی) میٹنگوں کے لیے جگہ بنانے میں اہل ہے۔ یہ ویب سائٹ پہلا انٹرفیس ہے اور بکنگ اور معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنائے گی۔
تجارت سے وابستہ مہمان تجارتی دنوں یعنی 10 اور 11 مارچ 2022 کے دوران شو میں آنے کے لیے ویب سائٹ سے اپنے ٹکٹ خرید سکیں گے۔وہیں، عام لوگوں کے لیے 12 اور 13 مارچ کو مفت داخلہ کا منصوبہ ہے۔ دفاعی اشاعتوں اور میڈیا کو ویب سائٹ کے توسط سے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کرانا ہوگا۔
دفاعی نمائش 2022 میں، جو ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ پروگرام کے موافق ہے، ممالک کو نہ صرف اپنے آلات اور پلیٹ فارموں کی نمائش کرنے کے مواقع ملیں گے، بلکہ کاروباری شراکت داری بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کی توسیع کی طاقت اور صلاحیتوں کا پتہ لگانے کے بھی قابل ہوں گے۔ یہ پروگرام سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ، مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر و توسیع، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے کے راستے تلاش کرنے میں مدد کرےگ ا اور اس طرح 2024 تک 5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی دفاعی برآمدات کے ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے میں تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔ بھارت کا مقصد اس موقع کا استعمال مشترکہ خوشحالی کے منتر کے ساتھ اپنی تجارت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے کے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی دوبارہ توثیق کی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chairs Ambassadors’ Round Table for DefExpo 2022
Invites foreign defence companies to participate in Asia’s largest defence exhibition in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
25 OCT 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• DefExpo 2022 to sow seeds of successful new ventures & international partnerships for shared prosperity
• The exhibition to boost investment, bolster Indian aerospace & defence ecosystem and cater to defence requirements of the world
• India open to do business on a mutually beneficially collaborative basis for all-round welfare of everyone
• India has potential for R&D in space, cyberspace, futuristic capabilities & disruptive technologies
• Defence exports grew by 334% in last five years; India now exporting to over 75 countries due to collaborative efforts
In a major outreach to the friendly foreign countries as also to the defence manufacturing industries of the world, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chaired the Ambassadors’ Round Table for DefExpo 2022, in New Delhi on October 25, 2021. The Round Table was aimed to brief the Ambassadors of foreign missions about the planning, arrangements and other details of DefExpo 2022, which will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between March 10-13, 2022.
More than 200 delegates, including Ambassadors, Heads of Missions and Defence Attaches attended the Round Table, reflecting the growing global interest in the Indian Defence space. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence & Government of Gujarat were also present.
Inviting the foreign delegates to attend DefExpo 2022, Asia’s largest defence exhibition, Shri Rajnath Singh said, India is open to conduct business on a mutually beneficially collaborative basis, in the spirit of give and take, for all-round welfare of everyone. He exuded confidence that DefExpo 2022 will bring all the latest technologies under one roof and provide a myriad of opportunities to the stakeholders in the aerospace & defence industry.
“Resurgent India, where defence manufacturing is an identified pillar of growth, will display its ability to take lead at DefExpo 2022. I am confident that pursuing the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, DefExpo-2022 will sow the seeds of successful new ventures and international partnerships to promote shared prosperity, boost investment, expand manufacturing and bolster aerospace and defence ecosystem in India, which shall be ready to serve the defence requirements of our friendly countries also,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri thanked the foreign delegates for participating in DefExpo 2020 & Aero India 2021 and said DefExpo 2022 aims to further the benchmark of its previous editions with greater presence of foreign and Indian exhibitors, OEMs and foreign countries. “We are committed to supporting the partnerships that have been forged thus far as also form newer bonds for mutual growth,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that DefExpo 2022 will provide an overview of what India has been able to achieve in terms of defence R&D and production, application of modern technologies, liberalised collaborative policies introduced by the Government in last seven years. Saying that the Government is committed to furthering the defence business interests through synergistic growth, he expressed confidence that increased international participation will lead to development of mutually advantageous relationships between India & other countries.
The Raksha Mantri stated that the Indian aerospace and defence manufacturing sector is ready to soar to newer heights and it has the potential for R&D in space, cyberspace, futuristic capabilities and disruptive technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Block-chain, Virtual Reality, 3D Printing, Digital Frontier and Internet of Military Things.
Reaffirming the Government’s resolve to modernise the Armed Forces and make a strong & self-reliant defence industry, Shri Rajnath Singh said, various measures have been taken by the Government, including increasing defence capital outlay in the annual budget of 2021-22 by 18.75 % from the preceding year, which is the highest ever increment in the last 15 years. Other policy reforms include simplifying industrial licensing process; allowing 74% Foreign Direct Investment through automatic route and 100% with Government approvals for Critical technologies; introduction of Open General Export License policy; positive indigenisation lists of 209 items; launch of seven new Defence companies and opening up of testing & trial facilities for the private sector etc. The reforms in defence manufacturing are attracting greater interest from Indian and foreign defence manufacturers, innovators, MSMEs.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the efforts of the Indian defence industry and thanked the foreign aerospace and defence companies for investing in the Indian defence growth story. “It is because of the collaborative efforts of entities from all over the world that our defence exports have grown by 334% in last five years and now India is exporting to more than 75 countries. Our export performance is a strong indicator of the quality and competitiveness of our defence products,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also reiterated the Government’s commitment to the collective security system laid down in Chapter VII of the UN Charter which deals with action with respect to threats to the peace, breaches of the peace and acts of aggression. “As a responsible nation, we wish to ensure a stable international security system through these collaborations and efforts,” he said.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also launched DefExpo 2022 website (www.defexpo.gov.in). The website provides online services to exhibitors, besides hosting informative content about the various indigenous defence products and tourism, arts and crafts of Gujarat. The website is an enabler for exhibitors to register and book space online on a first-come-first-serve basis, make online payments, book conference halls and venues for Business-to-Business (B2B) meetings. The website is the first interface and will make the process of booking and information access effortless.
Trade visitors will be able to buy their tickets from the website for visiting the show during business days i.e. 10th & 11th March 2022. Free Entry is planned for the general public on 12th & 13th March. Defence publications and Media will have to register online through the website.
At DefExpo-2022, which coincides with ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, the countries will not only get an opportunity to showcase their equipment and platforms, but also be able to explore the strengths and capabilities of the expanse of Indian Defence industry for forging Business partnerships. The event will help boost investment, expand manufacturing capacities and capabilities, discover avenues for technology absorption and thus, contribute to furthering the target of USD 5 Billion defence export by 2024. India aims to utilise this opportunity to further its business with the mantra of shared prosperity. The Indian Government’s commitment to make India self-reliant with indigenous defence capabilities will be reaffirmed.