Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu confers 67th National Film Awards
Shri Rajnikant honoured with Dada Saheb Phalke Award
All sections of society should have equal access to entertainment: Shri Anurag Thakur
25 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today conferred National Film Awards for the year 2019 in various categories at its 67th edition along with the prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, Chairpersons of Jury and other dignitaries were present at the event in New Delhi.
Speaking after presenting the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke award to popular actor Shri Rajnikanth and national awards to actors of cinemas of various languages, the Vice President said a film should be a vehicle with a higher purpose—a carrier of social, moral and ethical message. “Moreover, films should refrain from highlighting violence and should voice society’s disapproval of social evils,’ he added.
Observing that a good film has the power to touch hearts and minds, Shri Naidu said cinema is the cheapest entertainment in the world and urged filmmakers and artists to use it for the betterment of the people, society and nation.
Stressing the need for cinema to usher in positivity and happiness, he said “Experience tells us that a film with a message has lasting appeal”. Apart from entertainment, cinema also has the power to provide enlightenment.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said that entertainment should be equally accessible to all sections of society. This Government has made COVID19 vaccine accessible to both the rich and poor and similarly both the poor and the rich should have equal right to entertainment. The Minister exhorted the film industry to find ways to take cinema simultaneously to audience in rural and remote areas.
The Minister added that commemorating 75 years of Indian Independence, we have opened our platform for 75 young creative minds of India. 52nd IFFI will provide a platform to 75 immensely talented youngsters to showcase their talent at a world stage. The Directorate of Film Festivals is inviting entries from amateur filmmakers and cinema buffs around the country. 75 best entries in the competition will be invited as delegates to Asia's oldest film festival, IFFI.
The award for best non-feature film for the year 2019 has been given to AN ENGINEERED DREAM (Hindi) produced and directed by Shri Hemant Gaba, while the award for best feature film has been accorded to Marakkar-Arabikkadalinte-Simham (Malayalam) directed by Shri Priyadarshan.
Tajmahal (Marathi) has been awarded Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration. Shri Dhanush and Shri Manoj Bajpayee have both been conferred Best Actor award while Ms Kangana Ranaut has been awarded Best Actress for her role in Manikarnika-The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi) and Panga (Hindi). The star studded award ceremony also witnessed recognition of power-packed performers like Shri Vijaya Sethupathi, Smt Pallavi Joshi, Shri B Praak among others.
A detailed list of awardees and Jury members can be found here
J4HM.jpeg)
NRCJ.jpeg)
9IMF.jpeg)

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু ৬৭ তম জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন
25 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ দাদাসাহেব ফালকে পুরস্কার সহ ২০১৯ সালের জন্য বিভিন্ন বিভাগে ৬৭ তম জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর, প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগান, মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র, জুরি চেয়ারপার্সন এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
জনপ্রিয় অভিনেতা শ্রী রজনী কান্ত'কে দাদাসাহেব ফালকে পুরস্কার এবং বিভিন্ন ভাষায় চলচ্চিত্র অভিনেতা-অভিনেত্রীদের জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদানের পর উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, চলচ্চিত্র একটি উচ্চতর উদ্দেশ্য বহন করে। চলচ্চিত্রকে অবশ্যই সামাজিক, নৈতিকতা এবং ন্যায়পরায়ণের বার্তাবাহক হওয়া উচিত। তিনি বলেন, চলচ্চিত্রের উচিত হিংসাকে তুলে ধরা থেকে বিরত থাকা। তবে, চলচ্চিত্রের মাধ্যমে সামাজিক শত্রুদের বিরুদ্ধে সমাজের কণ্ঠস্বরকে তুলে ধরা প্রয়োজন।
শ্রী নাইডু আরও জানান, একটি ভালো চলচ্চিত্রের অবশ্যই হৃদয় ও মনকে স্পর্শ করে যাওয়ার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। তিনি জানান, চলচ্চিত্র হলো বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে সস্তা বিনোদন মাধ্যম। তিনি এই মাধ্যমকে মানুষ, সমাজ ও জাতির উন্নয়নে ব্যবহারের জন্য চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা এবং শিল্পীদের কাছে আহ্বান জানান।
ইতিবাচক এবং সুখানুভবের জন্য চলচ্চিত্রের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, "আমাদের অভিজ্ঞতা বলে চলচ্চিত্র একটি দীর্ঘস্থায়ী বার্তার ছাপ রাখে"। বিনোদনের পাশাপাশি চলচ্চিত্রেরও জ্ঞান প্রদানের ক্ষমতা রয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর জানান যে, বিনোদন ক্ষেত্রে সমাজের সকল শ্রেণীর জন্য সমানভাবে প্রবেশাধিকার থাকা উচিত। সরকার ধনী ও দরিদ্র উভয়ের জন্যই কোভিড-১৯ টিকা সজহলভ্য করেছে। একইভাবে ধনী ও দরিদ্র উভয়েরই বিনোদন ক্ষেত্রে সমান অধিকার থাকা দরকার। তিনি চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পকে একযোগে গ্রামীণ ও প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের দর্শকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উপায় খুঁজে বের করার আহ্বান জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরের স্মরণে দেশের ৭৫ জন তরুণ সৃজনশীল মানসিকতার ব্যক্তিত্বদের জন্য একটি বিশেষ প্লাটফর্ম দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৫২ তম ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে বিশ্ব মঞ্চের সামনে এই ৭৫ জন প্রতিভাবান তরুণ প্রতিভা প্রদর্শনেক সুযোগ পাবেন। সারা দেশের অপেশাদার চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা এবং চলচ্চিত্র প্রেমীদের এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
২০১৯ সালে সেরা নন ফিচার ফিল্মের জন্য পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে শ্রী হেমন্ত গাবা প্রযোজিত এবং পরিচালিত অ্যান ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্ড ড্রিম (হিন্দি) ছবিটিকে। সেরা ফিচার ফিল্ম হিসেবে পুরস্কার পেয়েছে শ্রী প্রিয়দর্শন পরিচালিত মালয়ালাম ছবি মরাক্কর - আরবিক্কাদালিন্তে - সিমহাম ছবিটি।
শ্রেষ্ঠ ফিচার ফিল্মের জন্য জাতীয় সংহতি ক্ষেত্রে নার্গিস দত্ত পুরস্কার পেয়েছে মারাঠা ছবি তাজমহল। শ্রেষ্ঠ অভিনেতার পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন শ্রী ধনুশ এবং শ্রী মনোজ বাজপেয়ী। হিন্দি ছবি মণিকর্ণিকা - দ্য কুইন অফ ঝাঁসি এবং পাঙ্গা ছবিতে অভিনয়ের জন্য সেরা অভিনেত্রীর পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন কঙ্গনা রানাওয়াত। তারকাখচিত এই পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী বিজয়া সেতুপতি, শ্রীমতী পল্লবী যোশী, শ্রী বি প্রাকের মতো প্রতিভাবান অভিনেতা অভিনেত্রীদের স্বীকৃতিও জানানো হয়।