Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu confers 67th National Film Awards
Shri Rajnikant honoured with Dada Saheb Phalke Award
All sections of society should have equal access to entertainment: Shri Anurag Thakur
25 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today conferred National Film Awards for the year 2019 in various categories at its 67th edition along with the prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, Chairpersons of Jury and other dignitaries were present at the event in New Delhi.
Speaking after presenting the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke award to popular actor Shri Rajnikanth and national awards to actors of cinemas of various languages, the Vice President said a film should be a vehicle with a higher purpose—a carrier of social, moral and ethical message. “Moreover, films should refrain from highlighting violence and should voice society’s disapproval of social evils,’ he added.
Observing that a good film has the power to touch hearts and minds, Shri Naidu said cinema is the cheapest entertainment in the world and urged filmmakers and artists to use it for the betterment of the people, society and nation.
Stressing the need for cinema to usher in positivity and happiness, he said “Experience tells us that a film with a message has lasting appeal”. Apart from entertainment, cinema also has the power to provide enlightenment.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said that entertainment should be equally accessible to all sections of society. This Government has made COVID19 vaccine accessible to both the rich and poor and similarly both the poor and the rich should have equal right to entertainment. The Minister exhorted the film industry to find ways to take cinema simultaneously to audience in rural and remote areas.
The Minister added that commemorating 75 years of Indian Independence, we have opened our platform for 75 young creative minds of India. 52nd IFFI will provide a platform to 75 immensely talented youngsters to showcase their talent at a world stage. The Directorate of Film Festivals is inviting entries from amateur filmmakers and cinema buffs around the country. 75 best entries in the competition will be invited as delegates to Asia's oldest film festival, IFFI.
The award for best non-feature film for the year 2019 has been given to AN ENGINEERED DREAM (Hindi) produced and directed by Shri Hemant Gaba, while the award for best feature film has been accorded to Marakkar-Arabikkadalinte-Simham (Malayalam) directed by Shri Priyadarshan.
Tajmahal (Marathi) has been awarded Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration. Shri Dhanush and Shri Manoj Bajpayee have both been conferred Best Actor award while Ms Kangana Ranaut has been awarded Best Actress for her role in Manikarnika-The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi) and Panga (Hindi). The star studded award ceremony also witnessed recognition of power-packed performers like Shri Vijaya Sethupathi, Smt Pallavi Joshi, Shri B Praak among others.
A detailed list of awardees and Jury members can be found here
J4HM.jpeg)
NRCJ.jpeg)
9IMF.jpeg)

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
67 व्या राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कारांचे उपराष्ट्रपती श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू यांच्या हस्ते वितरण
दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्काराने श्री रजनीकांत सन्मानित
समाजातील सर्व घटकांना मनोरंजनाची समान संधी मिळायला हवी: श्री अनुराग ठाकूर
25 OCT 2021 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑक्टोबर 2021
भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती, श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू यांनी आज प्रतिष्ठित दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कारासह 2019 वर्षातील 67 व्या राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कारांचे वितरण केले. नवी दिल्ली इथे संपन्न झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, ज्युरींचे अध्यक्ष आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
लोकप्रिय अभिनेते श्री रजनीकांत यांना प्रतिष्ठित दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कार आणि विविध भाषांच्या चित्रपट कलावंतांना राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान केल्यानंतर, उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की चित्रपट हा सामाजिक, बोधप्रद आणि नैतिक संदेश देणारा उच्च हेतू वाहक असावा. "शिवाय, चित्रपटांनी हिंसा दाखवणे टाळले पाहिजे आणि चित्रपट सामाजिक वाईट गोष्टींविरोधात समाजाची भूमिका मांडणारा असला पाहिजे."
चांगल्या चित्रपटात हृदय आणि मनाला स्पर्श करण्याची ताकद असते, हे जाणून श्री. नायडू म्हणाले की, चित्रपट हे जगातील सर्वात स्वस्त मनोरंजन आहे आणि चित्रपट निर्माते आणि कलाकारांनी लोक, समाज आणि राष्ट्राच्या भल्यासाठी त्याचा वापर करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
सकारात्मकता आणि आनंदासाठी सिनेमाची गरज यावर भर देताना ते म्हणाले, "अनुभव सांगतो की बोधप्रद चित्रपट हा चिरस्मरणात राहतो". मनोरंजनासोबतच प्रबोधन करण्याची ताकदही सिनेमात आहे.
यावेळी बोलताना श्री अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले की, मनोरंजन हे समाजातील सर्व घटकांसाठी समान प्रमाणात उपलब्ध असावे. या सरकारने कोविड-19 ची लस श्रीमंत आणि गरीब दोघांनाही उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे त्याचप्रमाणे गरीब आणि श्रीमंत दोघांनाही मनोरंजनाचा समान अधिकार मिळायला हवा. ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागातील प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत एकाच वेळी चित्रपट पोहोचवण्याचे मार्ग शोधण्याचे आवाहन मंत्र्यांनी चित्रपट उद्योगाला केले.
मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षांच्या स्मरणार्थ आम्ही भारतातील 75 तरुण सर्जनशील व्यक्तींसाठी आमचे व्यासपीठ खुले केले आहे. 52 वा इफ्फी 75 अत्यंत प्रतिभावान तरुणांना जागतिक स्तरावर त्यांची प्रतिभा दर्शवण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल. चित्रपट महोत्सव संचालनालय देशभरातील हौशी चित्रपट निर्माते आणि चित्रपट प्रेमींकडून प्रवेश अर्ज मागवत आहे. स्पर्धेतील 75 सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रवेशिका आशियातील सर्वात जुना चित्रपट महोत्सव, इफ्फी मध्ये प्रतिनिधी म्हणून आमंत्रित केल्या जातील.
2019 सालचा सर्वोत्कृष्ट नॉन-फिचर फिल्मचा पुरस्कार श्री हेमंत गाबा निर्मित आणि दिग्दर्शित AN ENGINEERED DREAM (हिंदी) या चित्रपटाला देण्यात आला आहे, तर सर्वोत्कृष्ट फीचर फिल्मचा पुरस्कार श्री प्रियदर्शन दिग्दर्शित मारक्कर-अरबीक्कडलिंते-सिहम (मल्याळम) चित्रपटाला देण्यात आला आहे.
ताजमहाल (मराठी) ला राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेवरील सर्वोत्कृष्ट फिचर फिल्मसाठी नर्गिस दत्त पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे. श्री धनुष आणि श्री मनोज बाजपेयी या दोघांना सर्वोत्कृष्ट अभिनेत्याचा तर सुश्री कंगना राणौतला मणिकर्णिका-द क्वीन ऑफ झांसी (हिंदी) आणि पंगा (हिंदी) मधील भूमिकेसाठी सर्वोत्कृष्ट अभिनेत्रीचा पुरस्कार देण्यात आला आहे. या भव्य पुरस्कार वितरण समारंभात श्री विजया सेतुपती, श्रीमती पल्लवी जोशी, श्री बी प्राक यांसारख्या दिग्गज कलाकारांचा विशेष सन्मान करण्यात आला.
पुरस्कार विजेते आणि ज्युरी सदस्यांच्या तपशीलवार यादीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा.
J4HM.jpeg)
NRCJ.jpeg)
9IMF.jpeg)