Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu confers 67th National Film Awards
Shri Rajnikant honoured with Dada Saheb Phalke Award
All sections of society should have equal access to entertainment: Shri Anurag Thakur
25 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today conferred National Film Awards for the year 2019 in various categories at its 67th edition along with the prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, Chairpersons of Jury and other dignitaries were present at the event in New Delhi.
Speaking after presenting the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke award to popular actor Shri Rajnikanth and national awards to actors of cinemas of various languages, the Vice President said a film should be a vehicle with a higher purpose—a carrier of social, moral and ethical message. “Moreover, films should refrain from highlighting violence and should voice society’s disapproval of social evils,’ he added.
Observing that a good film has the power to touch hearts and minds, Shri Naidu said cinema is the cheapest entertainment in the world and urged filmmakers and artists to use it for the betterment of the people, society and nation.
Stressing the need for cinema to usher in positivity and happiness, he said “Experience tells us that a film with a message has lasting appeal”. Apart from entertainment, cinema also has the power to provide enlightenment.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said that entertainment should be equally accessible to all sections of society. This Government has made COVID19 vaccine accessible to both the rich and poor and similarly both the poor and the rich should have equal right to entertainment. The Minister exhorted the film industry to find ways to take cinema simultaneously to audience in rural and remote areas.
The Minister added that commemorating 75 years of Indian Independence, we have opened our platform for 75 young creative minds of India. 52nd IFFI will provide a platform to 75 immensely talented youngsters to showcase their talent at a world stage. The Directorate of Film Festivals is inviting entries from amateur filmmakers and cinema buffs around the country. 75 best entries in the competition will be invited as delegates to Asia's oldest film festival, IFFI.
The award for best non-feature film for the year 2019 has been given to AN ENGINEERED DREAM (Hindi) produced and directed by Shri Hemant Gaba, while the award for best feature film has been accorded to Marakkar-Arabikkadalinte-Simham (Malayalam) directed by Shri Priyadarshan.
Tajmahal (Marathi) has been awarded Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration. Shri Dhanush and Shri Manoj Bajpayee have both been conferred Best Actor award while Ms Kangana Ranaut has been awarded Best Actress for her role in Manikarnika-The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi) and Panga (Hindi). The star studded award ceremony also witnessed recognition of power-packed performers like Shri Vijaya Sethupathi, Smt Pallavi Joshi, Shri B Praak among others.
A detailed list of awardees and Jury members can be found here
J4HM.jpeg)
NRCJ.jpeg)
9IMF.jpeg)

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી એમ વેંકૈયા નાયડુએ 67મા રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કર્યા
શ્રી રજનીકાંત દાદા સાહેબ ફાળકે એવોર્ડથી સન્માનિત
સમાજના તમામ વર્ગોને મનોરંજનની સમાન પહોંચ હોવી જોઈએ: શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર
25 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી એમ વેંકૈયા નાયડુએ આજે (25-10-2021) પ્રતિષ્ઠિત દાદા સાહેબ ફાળકે પુરસ્કાર સાથે તેની 67મી આવૃત્તિમાં વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓમાં વર્ષ 2019 માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કર્યા હતા. કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર, કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. એલ મુરુગન, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી અપૂર્વ ચંદ્રા, જ્યુરીના અધ્યક્ષો અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો નવી દિલ્હીમાં આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
લોકપ્રિય અભિનેતા શ્રી રજનીકાંતને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત દાદાસાહેબ ફાળકે પુરસ્કાર અને વિવિધ ભાષાઓના સિનેમાઘરોના કલાકારોને રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કર્યા બાદ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ફિલ્મ એક ઉચ્ચ હેતુ સાથેનું માધ્યમ હોવું જોઈએ - સામાજિક, નૈતિક અને નૈતિક સંદેશનું વાહક" વધુમાં તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે, ફિલ્મોએ હિંસાને હાઈલાઈટ કરવાથી દૂર રહેવું જોઈએ અને સમાજ દ્વારા સામાજિક દૂષણો પ્રત્યે અસ્વીકારનો અવાજ ઉઠાવવો જોઈએ,"
સારી ફિલ્મમાં હૃદય અને દિમાગને સ્પર્શવાની શક્તિ હોય છે તેવું અવલોકન કરતાં શ્રી નાયડુએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સિનેમા એ વિશ્વનું સૌથી સસ્તું મનોરંજન છે અને ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ અને કલાકારોને તેનો ઉપયોગ લોકો, સમાજ અને રાષ્ટ્રના ભલા માટે કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
સકારાત્મકતા અને ખુશીની શરૂઆત કરવા માટે સિનેમાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકતા, તેમણે કહ્યું કે "અનુભવ અમને જણાવે છે કે સંદેશ સાથેની ફિલ્મ કાયમી આકર્ષણ ધરાવે છે". મનોરંજન ઉપરાંત સિનેમામાં પણ જ્ઞાન પ્રદાન કરવાની શક્તિ પણ છે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મનોરંજન સમાજના તમામ વર્ગો માટે સમાન રીતે સુલભ હોવું જોઈએ. આ સરકારે કોવિડ -19 રસી ધનિક અને ગરીબ બંને માટે સુલભ બનાવી છે અને તે જ રીતે ગરીબ અને અમીર બંનેને મનોરંજનનો સમાન અધિકાર હોવો જોઈએ. મંત્રીએ ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગને ગ્રામીણ અને દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં એક સાથે સિનેમાને દર્શકો સુધી પહોંચાડવાની રીતો શોધવા અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો.
મંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું કે ભારતીય સ્વતંત્રતાના 75 વર્ષોની ઉજવણી માટે, અમે ભારતના 75 યુવાન સર્જનાત્મક દિમાગ માટે અમારું મંચ ખોલ્યું છે. 52મો IFFI, 75 અત્યંત પ્રતિભાશાળી યુવાનોને વિશ્વ સ્તરે પોતાની પ્રતિભા દર્શાવવા માટે એક મંચ પૂરું પાડશે. ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઑફ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ્સ દેશભરના કલાપ્રેમી ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ અને સિનેમા રસિકો પાસેથી પ્રવેશો આમંત્રિત કરી રહ્યું છે. સ્પર્ધામાં 75 શ્રેષ્ઠ એન્ટ્રીઓને એશિયાના સૌથી જૂના ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ, IFFIમાં પ્રતિનિધિ તરીકે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.
વર્ષ 2019 માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ નોન-ફીચર ફિલ્મનો એવોર્ડ શ્રી હેમંત ગાબા દ્વારા નિર્મિત અને દિગ્દર્શિત એન એન્જીનિયર્ડ ડ્રીમ (હિન્દી)ને આપવામાં આવ્યો છે, જ્યારે શ્રેષ્ઠ ફીચર ફિલ્મનો એવોર્ડ શ્રી પ્રિયદર્શન દ્વારા નિર્મિત મરક્કર-અરબીક્કડલિંટે-સિમ્હામ (મલયાલમ)ને આપવામાં આવ્યો છે.
તાજમહેલ (મરાઠી) ને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા પર શ્રેષ્ઠ ફીચર ફિલ્મ માટે નરગીસ દત્ત એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. શ્રી ધનુષ અને શ્રી મનોજ બાજપેયી બંનેને શ્રેષ્ઠ અભિનેતાનો એવોર્ડ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે જ્યારે શ્રીમતી કંગના રનૌતને મણિકર્ણિકા-ધ ક્વીન ઑફ ઝાંસી (હિન્દી) અને પંગા (હિન્દી)માં તેમની ભૂમિકા માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ અભિનેત્રીનો પુરસ્કાર આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. સ્ટાર સ્ટડેડ એવોર્ડ સમારોહમાં શ્રી વિજયા સેતુપતિ, શ્રીમતી પલ્લવી જોશી, શ્રી બી પ્રાક જેવા પાવર-પેક્ડ કલાકારોની ઓળખ પણ જોવા મળી હતી.
પુરસ્કારો અને જ્યુરી સભ્યોની વિગતવાર સૂચિ અહીં મળી શકે છે