Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu confers 67th National Film Awards
Shri Rajnikant honoured with Dada Saheb Phalke Award
All sections of society should have equal access to entertainment: Shri Anurag Thakur
25 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today conferred National Film Awards for the year 2019 in various categories at its 67th edition along with the prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra, Chairpersons of Jury and other dignitaries were present at the event in New Delhi.
Speaking after presenting the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke award to popular actor Shri Rajnikanth and national awards to actors of cinemas of various languages, the Vice President said a film should be a vehicle with a higher purpose—a carrier of social, moral and ethical message. “Moreover, films should refrain from highlighting violence and should voice society’s disapproval of social evils,’ he added.
Observing that a good film has the power to touch hearts and minds, Shri Naidu said cinema is the cheapest entertainment in the world and urged filmmakers and artists to use it for the betterment of the people, society and nation.
Stressing the need for cinema to usher in positivity and happiness, he said “Experience tells us that a film with a message has lasting appeal”. Apart from entertainment, cinema also has the power to provide enlightenment.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said that entertainment should be equally accessible to all sections of society. This Government has made COVID19 vaccine accessible to both the rich and poor and similarly both the poor and the rich should have equal right to entertainment. The Minister exhorted the film industry to find ways to take cinema simultaneously to audience in rural and remote areas.
The Minister added that commemorating 75 years of Indian Independence, we have opened our platform for 75 young creative minds of India. 52nd IFFI will provide a platform to 75 immensely talented youngsters to showcase their talent at a world stage. The Directorate of Film Festivals is inviting entries from amateur filmmakers and cinema buffs around the country. 75 best entries in the competition will be invited as delegates to Asia's oldest film festival, IFFI.
The award for best non-feature film for the year 2019 has been given to AN ENGINEERED DREAM (Hindi) produced and directed by Shri Hemant Gaba, while the award for best feature film has been accorded to Marakkar-Arabikkadalinte-Simham (Malayalam) directed by Shri Priyadarshan.
Tajmahal (Marathi) has been awarded Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration. Shri Dhanush and Shri Manoj Bajpayee have both been conferred Best Actor award while Ms Kangana Ranaut has been awarded Best Actress for her role in Manikarnika-The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi) and Panga (Hindi). The star studded award ceremony also witnessed recognition of power-packed performers like Shri Vijaya Sethupathi, Smt Pallavi Joshi, Shri B Praak among others.
A detailed list of awardees and Jury members can be found here
J4HM.jpeg)
NRCJ.jpeg)
9IMF.jpeg)

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने 67वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
श्री रजनीकांत को दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया
मनोरंजन समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए समान रूप से सुलभ होना चाहिए: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
25 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज वर्ष 2019 के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 67वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। साथ ही उन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किया। केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री (आई एंड बी), श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अपूर्व चंद्र, जूरी के अध्यक्ष और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
लोकप्रिय अभिनेता श्री रजनीकांत को प्रतिष्ठित दादासाहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार और विभिन्न भाषाओं की फिल्मों के अभिनेताओं को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के बाद अपने संबोधन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फिल्मों को एक उच्च उद्देश्य वाला एक सार्थक वाहक होना चाहिए। फिल्मों को सामाजिक, नैतिक संदेश का वाहक होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "इसके अलावा, फिल्मों को हिंसा को अधिक दिखाने से बचना चाहिए और सामाजिक बुराइयों की अस्वीकृति को आवाज देनी चाहिए।"
यह देखते हुए कि एक अच्छी फिल्म में दिल और दिमाग को छूने की शक्ति होती है, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि सिनेमा दुनिया का सबसे सस्ता मनोरंजन है और उन्होंने फिल्म निर्माताओं और कलाकारों से लोगों, समाज और राष्ट्र की भलाई के लिए इसका इस्तेमाल करने का आग्रह किया।
सकारात्मकता और खुशी लाने के लिए सिनेमा की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "अनुभव हमें बताता है कि संदेश देने वाली फिल्मों में मजबूत अपील होती है।" उन्होंने कहा कि सिनेमा में मनोरंजन के अलावा ज्ञान प्रदान करने की शक्ति भी है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि मनोरंजन समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए समान रूप से सुलभ होना चाहिए। इस सरकार ने कोविड-19 टीके को अमीर और गरीब दोनों के लिए सुलभ बनाया है और इसी तरह गरीब और अमीर दोनों को मनोरंजन का समान अधिकार होना चाहिए। श्री ठाकुर ने फिल्म उद्योग से सिनेमा को एक ही समय में ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों के दर्शकों तक ले जाने के तरीके खोजने का आह्वान किया।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में हमने भारत के 75 युवा रचनात्मक प्रतिभाओें के लिए मंच खोला है। 52वां भारतीय अंरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (इफ्फी) 75 बेहद प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को विश्व स्तर पर अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय देश भर के शौकिया फिल्म निर्माताओं और सिनेमा प्रेमियों से प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित कर रहा है। प्रतियोगिता में 75 सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतियोगियों को एशिया के सबसे पुराने फिल्म समारोह, इफ्फी में प्रतिनिधियों के रूप में आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
वर्ष 2019 के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ गैर-फीचर फिल्म का पुरस्कार श्री हेमंत गाबा द्वारा निर्मित और निर्देशित एन इंजीनियर्ड ड्रीम (हिंदी) को दिया गया है, जबकि सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म का पुरस्कार श्री प्रियदर्शन द्वारा निर्देशित फिल्म मरक्कर-अरबीकादलिंते-सिम्हम (मलयालम) को दिया गया है।
ताजमहल (मराठी) को राष्ट्रीय एकता पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म के लिए नरगिस दत्त पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। श्री धनुष और श्री मनोज वाजपेयी दोनों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता का पुरस्कार दिया गया है, जबकि सुश्री कंगना रनौत को मणिकर्णिका-द क्वीन ऑफ झांसी (हिंदी) और पंगा (हिंदी) में उनकी शानदार भूमिका के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेत्री का पुरस्कार दिया गया है। इस भव्य फिल्म समारोह में श्री विजय सेतुपति, श्रीमती पल्लवी जोशी, श्री बी प्राक जैसे दिग्गज कलाकारों को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं और जूरी सदस्यों की विस्तृत सूची यहां देख सकते हैं:-
J4HM.jpeg)
NRCJ.jpeg)
9IMF.jpeg)