Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development inaugurates phase-II of Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called upon the youth to act as catalysts of social change at the grassroots
25 OCT 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today launched the phase-II of Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship, a two-year long fellowship conceived to create opportunity for young, dynamic individuals to contribute to enhancing skill development at the grassroots.
The two-year fellowship seeks to combine classroom sessions by academic partner IIMs with an intensive field immersion at the district level to create credible plans and identify barriers in raising employment, economic output, and promote livelihoods in rural areas.
Shri Pradhan while speaking on the occasion, called upon fellows to act as catalysts of social change at the grassroots by driving skill development efforts. He also called upon district collectors and academic partner IIMs to facilitate the fellows and script a success story of change through this fellowship.
He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are moving towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Tremendous transformations taking place across sectors will create demand for new skills and more skilled professionals and thus calls for skill mapping at district level and directing skill development efforts accordingly, he added.
In line with the requirements of 21st century and local realities, Shri Pradhan called upon the fellows to work with global thinking and local approach including integrating local language in the skill development efforts.
Speaking about the National Education Policy 2020, Shri Pradhan outlined the vision to create strong convergence between education and skills and recent initiatives in this direction including the Academic Bank of Credit. He called upon the IIMs to make the fellows aware about the National Education Policy.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, MSDE; Ms Anuradha Vemuri, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Shri Ashwin Gowda, Mission Director, Karnataka Skill Development Corporation (KSDC); Mr Swapnil Tembe, District Collector, East Garo Hills, Meghalaya; Mr P. Sunil Kumar, District Collector, Vijayapura, Karnataka and Prof Arnab Mukherji, IIM Bangalore.
Details about the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship:
To operationalise the mission and strengthen the skill training delivery mechanism in the country, Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP), a World Bank loan assisted program, was launched by the Ministry of Skil Development and Entrepreneurship in January 2018.
SANKALP engages with District Skill Committees (DSCs) to effectively reduce the mismatch between the supply and demand of skilled manpower in the country, thereby creating decent opportunities for the youth to work and earn.
The MGNF program under SANKALP was designed to provide a cadre of professionals at District level who not only know about governance and public policy in general but vocational education too. MGNF is a unique blend of academic and work-based training handled at the IIM campus and the districts, respectively. The academic module familiarizes the Fellows with concepts from Management, Development Economics, Public Policy and the District Skills Ecosystem. During the fieldwork (District Immersion), the fellows shall work within the district with DSC officials on skilling challenges facing the district. Along with the DSC officials, they shall put together District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) and implementation road maps. MGNFs shall assist the districts on evidence-based planning and management of skilling in the districts. The sharp focus on developing skills for local needs gives impetus to the "vocal for local", and also building an industry-relevant skill base will help the cause of "Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
MGNF is an opportunity for young women and men in the age group of 21-30 years who already possess some level of academic or professional expertise for providing catalytic support to the district administration to improve the skill development program delivery.
MGNF Phase-I (Pilot): Launched with IIM Bangalore as Academic Partner and 69 are Fellows currently deployed in 69 districts across 6 States.
MGNF Phase-II (National Roll Out): Being launched on 25th October with 661 MGNFs who will be deployed across all districts of the country. 8 more IIMs have been on boarded taking the total to 9 IIMs (IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM-Jammu, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, IIM Nagpur, IIM Ranchi, IIM-Udaipur and IIM Visakhapatnam)

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप के चरण-2 का उद्घाटन किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने युवाओं से जमीनी स्तर पर सामाजिक बदलाव के प्रेरक के रूप में काम करने का आह्वान किया
25 OCT 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज जमीनी स्तर पर कौशल विकास बढ़ाने में योगदान करने के उद्देश्य से युवाओं, गतिशील लोगों के लिए अवसर पैदा करने को शुरू की गई दो वर्ष की फेलोशिप महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप के दूसरे चरण का आज शुभारम्भ किया है।
दो वर्षीय फेलोशिप में शैक्षणिक भागीदार आईआईएम द्वारा कक्षा सत्रों को जिला स्तर पर व्यापक फील्ड इमर्सन के साथ संयोजित करने का प्रयास किया गया है, जिससे रोजगार, आर्थिक उत्पादन बढ़ाने और आजीविका को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए विश्वसनीय योजनाएं बनाने और इनसे जुड़ी बाधाओं की पहचान की जा सके।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रधान ने फेलोज से कौशल विकास के प्रयासों के द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर सामाजिक बदलाव के प्रेरक के रूप में काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जिलाधिकारियों और शैक्षणिक भागीदार आईआईएम से इस फेलोशिप के माध्यम से फेलोज को सहूलियत देने और बदलाव की एक सफल कहानी लिखने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, विविध क्षेत्रों में व्यापक बदलाव से नए कौशलों व ज्यादा कुशल पेशेवरों के लिए मांग बढ़ेगी और इस प्रकार जिला स्तर पर कौशल की पहचान और कौशल विकास प्रयासों को निर्देशित करने की आवश्यकता है।
21वीं सदी और स्थानीय वास्तविकताओं की आवश्यकताओं के क्रम में, श्री प्रधान ने फेलोज से स्थानीय भाषा में कौशल विकास के प्रयासों को एकीकृत करते हुए वैश्विक सोच और स्थानीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करने का आह्वान किया।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 पर बोलते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने शिक्षा और कौशलों के बीच मजबूत तालमेल बिठाने के विजन और एकेडमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट सहित इस दिशा में की गईं हालिया पहलों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सभी आईआईएम से फेलोज को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के बारे में जागरूक बनाने का अनुरोध किया।
इस अवसर पर एमएसडीई सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, एमएसडीई संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अनुराधा विमूरी, कर्नाटक कौशल विकास निगम (केएसडीसी) के मिशन निदेशक श्री अश्विन गौड़ा, मेघालय में ईस्ट गारो हिल्स के जिलाधिकारी श्री स्वप्निल टेम्बे, कर्नाटक में विजयापुरा के जिलाधिकारी श्री पी. सुनील कुमार और आईआईएम बंगलुरू में प्रो. अर्नब मुखर्जी उपस्थित रहे।
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप का विवरण:
देश में मिशन के संचालन और कौशल प्रशिक्षण तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय ने जनवरी, 2018 में विश्व बैंक के कर्ज से सहायता प्राप्त कार्यक्रम आजीविका प्रोत्साहन हेतु कौशल संकलन एवं ज्ञान जागरूकता (संकल्प) लॉन्च किया था।
संकल्प देश में कुशल कार्यबल की आपूर्ति और मांग के बीच के अंतर को प्रभावी रूप से कम करने के लिए जिला कौशल समितियों (डीएससी) के साथ काम करता है, जिससे युवाओं को काम करने और कमाने के अच्छे अवसर मिलते हैं।
संकल्प के अंतर्गत एमजीएनएफ कार्यक्रम जिला स्तर पर पेशेवरों का एक कैडर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जो न सिर्फ शासन और सार्वजनिक नीति के बारे में बल्कि व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के बारे में भी जानते हों। एमजीएनएफ क्रमशः आईआईएम परिसर और जिलों में संचालित शैक्षणिक और काम आधारित प्रशिक्षण का एक विशेष मिश्रण है। एकेडमिक मॉड्यूल फेलोज को प्रबंधन, विकास अर्थशास्त्र, सार्वजनिक नीति और जिला कौशल इकोसिस्टम से रूबरू कराता है। क्षेत्रीय कार्य के दौरान, फेलोज जिले में सामने आ रही कौशल संबंधी चुनौतियों पर जिले में डीएससी अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे। डीएससी अधिकारियों के साथ, वे जिला कौशल विकास योजनाओं (डीएसडीपी) और कार्यान्वयन के रोडमैप को एक साथ सामने रखेंगे। एमजीएनएफ जिलों में प्रमाण आधारित योजना और कुशल बनाने के प्रबंधन पर सहयोग करेंगे। स्थानीय जरूरतों के लिए कौशल विकास में “वोकल फॉर लोकल” को प्रोत्साहन देने पर जोर दिया जाता है और उद्योग के लिए प्रासंगिक कौशल बेस के विकास से “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” के उद्देश्य को हासिल करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
एमजीएनएफ 21-30 आयु वर्ष की महिलाओं और पुरुषों के लिए एक अवसर है, जो कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम की डिलिवरी में सुधार के लिए जिला प्रशासन का प्रेरक सहयोग उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पहले ही कुछ हद तक शैक्षणिक या व्यावसायिक विशेषज्ञता हासिल कर चुके हैं।
एमजीएनएफ चरण-1 (पायलट) : इसे शैक्षणिक भागीदार के रूप में आईआईएम बंगलुरू के साथ लॉन्च किया गया और वर्तमान में 6 राज्यों के 69 जिलों में 69 फेलोज कार्यरत हैं।
एमजीएनएफ चरण-2 (राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन) : 661 एमजीएनएफ के साथ 25 अक्टूबर को लॉन्च हो रहा है, जिन्हें देश के सभी जिलों में तैनात किया जाएगा। 8 अतिरिक्त आईआईएम के जुड़ने के लिए इससे कुल 9 आईआईएम (आईआईएम अहमदाबाद, आईआईएम बंगलुरू, आईआईएम जम्मू, आईआईएम कोझिकोड, आईआईएम लखनऊ, आईआईएम नागपुर, आईआईएम रांची, आईआईएम उदयपुर और आईआईएम विशाखापट्टनम) जुड़ गए हैं।