Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development inaugurates phase-II of Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called upon the youth to act as catalysts of social change at the grassroots
25 OCT 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today launched the phase-II of Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship, a two-year long fellowship conceived to create opportunity for young, dynamic individuals to contribute to enhancing skill development at the grassroots.
The two-year fellowship seeks to combine classroom sessions by academic partner IIMs with an intensive field immersion at the district level to create credible plans and identify barriers in raising employment, economic output, and promote livelihoods in rural areas.
Shri Pradhan while speaking on the occasion, called upon fellows to act as catalysts of social change at the grassroots by driving skill development efforts. He also called upon district collectors and academic partner IIMs to facilitate the fellows and script a success story of change through this fellowship.
He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are moving towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Tremendous transformations taking place across sectors will create demand for new skills and more skilled professionals and thus calls for skill mapping at district level and directing skill development efforts accordingly, he added.
In line with the requirements of 21st century and local realities, Shri Pradhan called upon the fellows to work with global thinking and local approach including integrating local language in the skill development efforts.
Speaking about the National Education Policy 2020, Shri Pradhan outlined the vision to create strong convergence between education and skills and recent initiatives in this direction including the Academic Bank of Credit. He called upon the IIMs to make the fellows aware about the National Education Policy.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, MSDE; Ms Anuradha Vemuri, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Shri Ashwin Gowda, Mission Director, Karnataka Skill Development Corporation (KSDC); Mr Swapnil Tembe, District Collector, East Garo Hills, Meghalaya; Mr P. Sunil Kumar, District Collector, Vijayapura, Karnataka and Prof Arnab Mukherji, IIM Bangalore.
Details about the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship:
To operationalise the mission and strengthen the skill training delivery mechanism in the country, Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP), a World Bank loan assisted program, was launched by the Ministry of Skil Development and Entrepreneurship in January 2018.
SANKALP engages with District Skill Committees (DSCs) to effectively reduce the mismatch between the supply and demand of skilled manpower in the country, thereby creating decent opportunities for the youth to work and earn.
The MGNF program under SANKALP was designed to provide a cadre of professionals at District level who not only know about governance and public policy in general but vocational education too. MGNF is a unique blend of academic and work-based training handled at the IIM campus and the districts, respectively. The academic module familiarizes the Fellows with concepts from Management, Development Economics, Public Policy and the District Skills Ecosystem. During the fieldwork (District Immersion), the fellows shall work within the district with DSC officials on skilling challenges facing the district. Along with the DSC officials, they shall put together District Skill Development Plans (DSDPs) and implementation road maps. MGNFs shall assist the districts on evidence-based planning and management of skilling in the districts. The sharp focus on developing skills for local needs gives impetus to the "vocal for local", and also building an industry-relevant skill base will help the cause of "Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
MGNF is an opportunity for young women and men in the age group of 21-30 years who already possess some level of academic or professional expertise for providing catalytic support to the district administration to improve the skill development program delivery.
MGNF Phase-I (Pilot): Launched with IIM Bangalore as Academic Partner and 69 are Fellows currently deployed in 69 districts across 6 States.
MGNF Phase-II (National Roll Out): Being launched on 25th October with 661 MGNFs who will be deployed across all districts of the country. 8 more IIMs have been on boarded taking the total to 9 IIMs (IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM-Jammu, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, IIM Nagpur, IIM Ranchi, IIM-Udaipur and IIM Visakhapatnam)

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় ফেলোশিপ কর্মসূচির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের সূচনা করেছেন
তৃণমূল স্তরে সামাজিক পরিবর্তনের অনুঘটক হয়ে ওঠার জন্য যুবসম্প্রদায়ের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান
25 OCT 2021 4:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় ফেলোশিপ কর্মসূচির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের সূচনা করেছেন। দু’বছর মেয়াদী এই ফেলোশিপ কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল তৃণমূল স্তরে দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের প্রসারে অবদান রাখার জন্য যুবসমাজ ও সৃজনশীল ক্ষমতার অধিকারী ব্যক্তিদের সুযোগ তৈরি করে দেওয়া।
এই কর্মসূচিতে অংশীদার উচ্চ শিক্ষার প্রতিষ্ঠান আইআইএম-গুলির মাধ্যমে শ্রেণীকক্ষে শিক্ষণ সহ জেলাস্তরে নিবিড় হাতেনাতে প্রশিক্ষণের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ, আর্থিক সুফল এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে জীবনজীবিকার প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রে বাধা-বিপত্তিগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা হবে।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী প্রধান দক্ষতা উন্নয়নমূলক প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে একেবারে তৃণমূল স্তরে সামাজিক পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে অনুঘটকের ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য যুবসমাজের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে পরিবর্তনের এক নতুন সাফল্যের কাহিনী রচনায় যুবসমাজকে সবদিক থেকে সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার জন্য শ্রী প্রধান জেলাশাসক এবং অংশীদার উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান আইআইএম-গুলির প্রতি আহ্বান জানান।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে আমরা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছি। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন আসছে। এর ফলে, নতুন ধরনের দক্ষতার পাশাপাশি, সুদক্ষ পেশাদারদের চাহিদা বাড়ছে। একই সঙ্গে, জেলাস্তরে দক্ষতা কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নমূলক প্রয়াসগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া অত্যন্ত জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছে।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীর চাহিদা ও স্থানীয় বাস্তবতার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি বজায় রাখতে শ্রী প্রধান দক্ষতা উন্নয়নমূলক প্রয়াসে স্থানীয় ভাষার প্রয়োগ ঘটিয়ে দক্ষতার মান আরও বাড়ানোর ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, চাহিদার বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে দক্ষতাকে বিশ্বমানের করে তুলতে হবে।
২০২০-র জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী প্রধান শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতার মধ্যে আরও নিবিড় যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনার কথা উল্লেখ করে এই লক্ষ্যে অ্যাকাডেমিক ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ক্রেডিট নীতি ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে বলেও জানান। জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্রসঙ্গে যুবসমাজকে আরও সচেতন করে তুলতে তিনি আইআইএম-গুলির প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। এই উপলক্ষে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ আগরওয়াল, যুগ্মসচিব শ্রীমতী অনুরাধা ভিমুরি, আইআইএম ব্যাঙ্গালোরের অধ্যাপক শ্রী অর্ণব মুখার্জি সহ প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় ফেলোশিপ প্রসঙ্গ : দেশে দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী এবং দক্ষতা কর্মসূচির সার্বিক প্রসারে বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের ঋণ সহায়তায় সঙ্কল্প কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয় ২০১৮’র জানুয়ারিতে। কেন্দ্রীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক জেলাস্তরীয় দক্ষতা কমিটিগুলির সাহায্যে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে। দেশে দক্ষ মানবসম্পদের চাহিদা ও যোগানের মধ্যে ঘাটতি কমাতে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, দক্ষ যুবক-যুবতীদের কর্মসংস্থান ও উপার্জনের সুযোগ বাড়ছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, অংশীদার উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রশিক্ষণ হিসাবে আইআইএম ব্যাঙ্গালোরের সহযোগিতায় মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় ফেলোশিপ কর্মসূচির প্রথম পর্যায়ের সূচনা হয়। প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৬৯ জন যুবার ৬টি রাজ্যে ৬৯টি জেলায় দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে। কর্মসূচির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের আজ সূচনা হয়েছে। এই পর্যায়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় ফেলোশিপ পাওয়া ৬৬১ জনকে দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় দক্ষতার মান বাড়ানোর কাজে নিয়োগ করা হবে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে আরও ৮টি আইআইএম অংশীদার উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে প্রশিক্ষণের সহায়তার জন্য কর্মসূচিতে যুক্ত হয়েছে।