Ministry of Textiles
Time to create 100 Indian textile machinery champions- recognized across the world- Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal urges Textile industry to focus on speed, skill and scale and get into innovative partnership;
Union Minister of Textiles asks all manufacturers to get out of command-and-control mindset and work through plug and play to make the textile sector vibrant in name and sprit;
India should be looking to become a global player in Textiles Machinery; It’s time to work
together to make Indian Textiles Machinery - Shri Piyush Goyal
Focus on quality will help to capture bigger markets and higher productivity- Shri Goyal
Production of capital goods to increase from the 2014-15 value of approximately USD 31 Bn to USD 101 Bn by 2025..- Shri Piyush Goyal.
Shri Piyush Goyal and Smt. Darshna Jardosh interact with Textile Machinery Manufacturers .
24 OCT 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal , Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Textiles , Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has urged the Textile industry to focus on speed, skill and scale and get into innovative partnership. He called for developing 100 Indian textile machinery champions recognized across the world. This was stated by Shri Piyush Goyal , Minister for Commerce and Industry, Textiles , Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, while interacting with the Textile Machinery Manufacturers in a video conference on the topic ‘Technology Gap and Way Forward for Textiles Machinery Manufactures’. Shri Goyal also asked the Textile Machinery Manufacturers to get out of command-and-control mindset and work through plug and play to make the textile sector vibrant in name and sprit.
He said that India should be looking to become a global player in producing textiles machinery, producing at scale, producing with quality & quantity the machinery of choice that the world requires. He said that we are not averse to imports but we must reduce the import dependency of the textile machinery in India by concerted effort between Textile Engineering Industry and Government together. He added that focus on quality will help to capture bigger markets and higher productivity.
Shri Goyal expressed hope that a modern and upgraded textile machinery ecosystem would have a cascading impact on unorganized Indian textile industry. This would set the momentum for continuous advancement and innovation resulting into ever evolving & enhancing competitive capabilities along the value chain. He said that the machinery manufacturing facility would change the inertia of the status quo, augment the dynamics along value chain and enhance the domestic consumption and further boost the exports of higher value goods while gradually reducing the import dependency. For this it is important to synergise efforts of arms of Government between Textiles, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Digital Innovation/ adaptation possibilities in our quest of increasing efficiencies by reducing costs across manufacturing value chain,. Shri Goyal informed that Heavy Industries Capital Goods Scheme is a pilot scheme designed to support the industry to modernize domestic technologies. He said that National Capital Goods Policy is a manufacturing sector policy devised by the Government of India aimed at increasing the production of capital goods from the 2014-15 value of approximately USD 31 Bn to USD 101 Bn by 2025.
Referring to India’s recent achievement of 100 crore vaccines, the Minister said that the historic achievement was the result a collective effort of 130 crore Indians and a proof of India's 'Atmanirbharta'. He also referred to Mission Chandrayan, which was also a breakthrough in India’s space programme. The Minister called upon the Textile Machinery Manufacturers to look at the same breakthrough of that nature in the textiles sector.
Shri Goyal said that we are on a mission of transformational change. He said when PM speaks of Atmanirbhar Bharat, it means to provide India its rightful place on the global map. He mentioned that today, India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi feels reinvigorated, re-energised to think big & bold, to be more ambitious and to set for stiff targets. The Minister said that government has set target of $100 bn for textiles and garment exports over next five years and Textile sector has an important part to play in achieving it. He added that Indian Textile Engineering Industry (TEI) is at the cornerstone of moving up the manufacturing excellence wherein the domestic R&D, entrepreneurial spirit and exploration of Joint Ventures have ushered in new opportunities.
The Minister also mentioned that history of textile production in India dates back to times immemorial. He said the simple act of adopting khadi and charkha, as propagated by Mahatma Gandhi, took the freedom movement to the masses and made charkha a symbol of Self-reliance. In many ways, this also resonates with our Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for India and the spirit of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India), he added.
Talking about Production Linked Incentive (PLI ) scheme which talks of global champions and PM MITRA scheme which is trying to bring textiles clusters, Shri Goyal said that seven locations will be identified soon to encourage the industry and prepare a common infrastructure for plug and play. He also urged the manufacturers to come and join PM MITRA scheme and set up manufacturing units by reaping its advantages.
The Minister said that there are still some challenges like liquidity and rising costs of raw materials and freight movement for which government is actively taking many steps so that the TEI can overcome from such issues confidently. He also suggested that there is no harm in getting international capital which will help in creation of jobs in India, add value and expand the entire textiles ecosystem.
Referring to the Centre of Excellence (CoE ) for textile machinery, the Minister informed that CoE at Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI), Bengaluru was established for development of shuttle less rapier looms of 450 Revolution Per Minute (RPM), towards promoting indigenous technology innovation and advance manufacturing processes. Similarly, CEFC at Bardoli, Surat was initiated by Science Engineering and Technological Upliftment (SETU) Foundation, and will have a design center, tool room, training center, and testing lab to cater to the requirements of textile engineering industry. In Delhi, CoE at IIT-Delhi was established to focus on product development, especially with specified industry partners. Shri Goyal also called upon the younger generation to engage in business.
The Minister expressed hope that this very initiative of bringing all the relevant stakeholders viz industry, institutions and various government ministries on the same platform will synergize our efforts and will enable the Indian TEI to enhance its energies in the areas of state-of-the-art technology R&D, ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ and export promotion.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshna Jardosh stated that for textile industry, it is the golden period for investment and expand business as many important steps like PM MITRA Parks, PLI, RoDTEP, RoSCTL have been taken to boost the sector. She also said that textile machinery has an important part in the growth of this sector. And not only big machinery but small machinery also, is important to promote handloom and handicrafts sector, which are our cultural heritage and we need to preserve this legacy.
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Shri U.P. Singh, Addl. Secretary, Shri Vijay. K. Singh, Textile Commissioner, Chairman/President of the Textiles Machinery Manufactures Associations and CMDs/ MDs/ India heads of the leading indigenous and foreign Textiles Machine Manufacturers participated in the conference. 15 textile machines manufactures of foreign regions, 20 leading indigenous textile manufactures and 7 textile machinery and associated industry associations have participated and also submitted their view points.
The interaction was aimed at devising possible strategy to develop a facilitating Ecosystem for growth of the Textiles Engineering Industry (TEI) in India under Make in India in order to Compete globally in all industry segments on strength of Technology and scale, Initiatives towards Atmanirbhar Bharat: Meet 75% of domestic demand by 2026-27 and Cost reduction for the Textile Manufacturers and Enhancement of Value exports.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
दुनिया भर में मान्यता प्राप्त 100 भारतीय वस्त्र मशीनरी चैंपियनों के निर्माण का समय-श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कपड़ा उद्योग से गति, कौशल और पैमाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अभिनव साझेदारी में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया;
केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री ने सभी निर्माताओं से कहा कि वे कमांड-एंड-कंट्रोल मानसिकता से बाहर निकलें और कपड़ा क्षेत्र को व्यापक और उत्साह पूर्ण तरीके से जीवंत बनाने की दिशा में कार्य करें;
भारत को वस्त्र मशीनरी में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी बनना चाहिए; भारतीय वस्त्र मशीनरी के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर कार्य करने का समय है-श्री पीयूष गोयल
गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान देने से बड़े बाजारों और उच्च उत्पादकता पर पैठ बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी-श्री गोयल
पूंजीगत वस्तुओं का उत्पादन 2014-15 के लगभग 31 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2025 तक 101 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर हो जाएगा- श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल और श्रीमती दर्शन जरदोश ने वस्त्र मशीनरी के निर्माताओं के साथ वार्तालाप किया
24 OCT 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, कपड़ा, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वस्त्र उद्योग से गति बढ़ाने के साथ कौशल और पैमाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अभिनव साझेदारी में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने दुनिया भर में मान्यता प्राप्त 100 भारतीय वस्त्र मशीनरी चैंपियन विकसित करने का भी आह्वान किया। वाणिज्य और उद्योग, कपड़ा, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 'टेक्नोलॉजी गैप एंड वे फॉरवर्ड फॉर टेक्सटाइल मशीनरी मैन्युफैक्चरर्स' विषय पर एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से वस्त्र मशीनरी के निर्माताओं के साथ हुए वार्तालाप में यह विचार व्यक्त किए। श्री गोयल ने वस्त्र मशीनरी के निर्माताओं से कहा कि वे कमांड-एंड-कंट्रोल मानसिकता से बाहर निकलें और कपड़ा क्षेत्र को व्यापक और उत्साह पूर्ण तरीके से जीवंत बनाने की दिशा में कार्य करें।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को वस्त्र मशीनरी का व्यापक पैमाने पर उत्पादन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में गुणवत्ता और व्यापक मात्रा के साथ उत्पादन करते हुए दुनिया की पसंद की मशीनरी का उत्पादन करने में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हम आयात के खिलाफ नहीं हैं, लेकिन हमें वस्त्र अभियांत्रिकी उद्योग और सरकार के साथ मिलकर यह प्रयास करना चाहिए कि भारत में वस्त्र मशीनरी की आयात निर्भरता को कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान देने से बड़े बाजारों और उच्च उत्पादकता पर पैठ बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने आशा व्यक्त की कि एक आधुनिक और उन्नत वस्त्र मशीनरी से युक्त व्यवस्था का असंगठित भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। यह निरंतर उन्नति और नवाचार के लिए गति निर्धारित करेगा जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षमताओं में विकास और वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि मशीनरी निर्माण की सुविधा से वर्तमान स्थिति को बदला जा सकेगा और इससे मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा मिलने से घरेलू खपत में वृद्धि होगी और आयात निर्भरता को धीरे-धीरे कम करते हुए उच्च मूल्य के सामानों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके लिए विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में लागत को कम करके क्षमता बढ़ाने के कपड़ा, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की डिजिटल नवाचार/अनुकूलन संभावनाओं के साथ सरकार के साधनों को समन्वित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारी उद्योग पूंजीगत सामान योजना एक पायलट योजना है जिसे घरेलू प्रौद्योगिकियों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए उद्योग का समर्थन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय पूंजीगत वस्तु नीति भारत सरकार द्वारा तैयार की गई एक विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की नीति है जिसका उद्देश्य पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के उत्पादन को 2014-15 के लगभग 31 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़ाकर 2025 तक 101 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक ले जाना है।
भारत की 100 करोड़ टीकों की हाल की उपलब्धि का उल्लेख करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि 130 करोड़ भारतीयों के सामूहिक प्रयास और भारत की 'आत्मनिर्भरता' का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने मिशन चंद्रयान का भी उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की एक सफलता थी। मंत्री महोदय ने टेक्सटाइल मशीनरी विनिर्माताओं से वस्त्र क्षेत्र में भी इसी तरह की सफलता हासिल करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव के अभियान पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री आत्मनिर्भर भारत की बात करते हैं, तो इसका अभिप्रायः भारत को वैश्विक मानचित्र पर उसका सही स्थान प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि आज, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत व्यापक और साहसिक सोच रखने के साथ-साथ अधिक महत्वाकांक्षी होने के कड़े लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित करने के मामले में अत्यंत उत्साह के साथ कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने अगले पांच वर्षों में वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात के लिए 100 अरब डॉलर का लक्ष्य रखा है और इसे प्राप्त करने में कपड़ा क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कपड़ा अभियांत्रिकी उद्योग (टीईआई) विनिर्माण उत्कृष्टता को आगे बढ़ाने की आधारशिला है, जिसमें घरेलू अनुसंधान एवं विकास, उद्यमशीलता की भावना और संयुक्त उद्यमों की खोज ने नए अवसरों का शुभारंभ किया है।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत में कपड़ा उत्पादन का इतिहास प्राचीन काल से है। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी द्वारा प्रचारित खादी और चरखा को अपनाने के सरल कार्य ने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को जन-जन तक पहुंचाया और चरखे को आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रतीक बना दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कई मायनों में यह भारत के लिए हमारे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की भावना से भी मेल खाता है।
प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक चैंपियन और पीएम मित्र योजना के माध्यम से यह वस्त्र समूह के निर्माण का प्रयास कर रही है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने और इसमें सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी के लिए एक आम बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने के लिए जल्द ही सात स्थलों की पहचान की जाएगी। उन्होंने निर्माताओं से पीएम मित्र योजना में शामिल होने और इसका लाभ उठाकर विनिर्माण इकाइयाँ स्थापित करने का भी आग्रह किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अभी भी कुछ चुनौतियां हैं जैसे तरलता और कच्चे माल की बढ़ती लागत और माल ढुलाई के लिए सरकार सक्रिय रूप से कई कदम उठा रही है ताकि टीईआई ऐसे मुद्दों का समाधान प्राप्त कर सकें। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पूंजी प्राप्त करने में कोई बुराई नहीं है यह भारत में रोजगार सृजन, मूल्य संवर्द्धन और संपूर्ण वस्त्र पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का विस्तार करने में मदद करेगी।
कपड़ा मशीनरी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) का उल्लेख करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने जानकारी दी कि केंद्रीय विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएमटीआई), बेंगलुरु में सीओई की स्थापना नवाचार और अग्रिम विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में 450 क्रांति प्रति मिनट (आरपीएम) के शटल रहित रैपियर लूम के विकास के लिए की गई थी। । इसी तरह, बारडोली, सूरत में सीईएफसी को साइंस इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजिकल अपलिफ्टमेंट (एसईटीयू) फाउंडेशन द्वारा प्रारंभ किया गया था, और इसमें कपड़ा अभियांत्रिकी उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक डिजाइन सेंटर, टूल रूम, प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला होगी। दिल्ली में, आईआईटी-दिल्ली में सीओई की स्थापना विशेष रूप से निर्दिष्ट उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ उत्पाद विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए की गई थी। श्री गोयल ने युवा पीढ़ी से व्यवसाय में जुड़ने का भी आह्वान किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने आशा व्यक्त की कि सभी संबंधित हितधारकों जैसे उद्योग, संस्थानों और विभिन्न सरकारी मंत्रालयों को एक ही मंच पर लाने की यह पहल हमारे प्रयासों में तालमेल बिठाएगी और भारतीय टीईआई को उत्कृष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं विकास, 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और निर्यात संवर्द्धन जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपनी ऊर्जा को बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाएगी। ।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शन जरदोश ने कहा कि कपड़ा उद्योग के लिए यह निवेश और व्यापार के विस्तार का सुनहरा दौर है क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएम मित्र पार्क, पीएलआई, आरओडीटीईपी, आरओएससीटीएल जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के विकास में कपड़ा मशीनरी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए न केवल बड़ी मशीनरी बल्कि छोटी मशीनरी भी हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जो हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत हैं और हमें इस विरासत को संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है।
कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री यू.पी. सिंह, अपर सचिव श्री विजय के. सिंह, कपड़ा आयुक्त, कपड़ा मशीनरी विनिर्माण संघों के अध्यक्ष और प्रमुख स्वदेशी और विदेशी कपड़ा मशीन निर्माताओं के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशकों/प्रबंध निदेशकों/भारत में इन संघों के प्रमुखों ने इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। इसके अलावा विदेशी क्षेत्रों की 15 कपड़ा मशीन निर्माताओं, 20 प्रमुख स्वदेशी कपड़ा निर्माताओं और 7 कपड़ा मशीनरी और संबद्ध उद्योग संघों ने भाग लिया है और अपने विचार भी प्रस्तुत किए हैं।
इस वार्तालाप का उद्देश्य मेक इन इंडिया के तहत भारत में वस्त्र अभियांत्रिकी उद्योग (टीईआई) के विकास के लिए एक सुगम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए संभावित रणनीति तैयार करना था, ताकि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में पहल के तहत 2026-27 तक घरेलू मांग का 75% पूरा करने और कपड़ा निर्माताओं के लिए लागत में कमी और मूल्य निर्यात में वृद्धि करते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी और पैमाने के बल पर सभी उद्योग क्षेत्रों में विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा की जा सके।