சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி வழங்கல் நிலவரம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு ஆய்வு
23 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி வழங்கலின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் சுகாதாரச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்க நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்களுடன் மத்திய சுகாதாரச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன் காணொலி மூலம் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
தடுப்புமருந்து வழங்கலின், குறிப்பாக இரண்டாம் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசியின், வேகத்தையும் அளவையும் அதிகரிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் கூட்டத்தின் போது அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டன.
2021 அக்டோபர் 21 அன்று 100 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகள் எண்ணிக்கையை நாடு எட்டியுள்ள நிலையில் இன்றையக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
தகுதியுள்ள பயனாளிகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவினர் அவர்களது இரண்டாம் டோசை இன்னும் பெறவில்லை என்று தெரிவித்த சுகாதாரச் செயலாளர், அவர்களை சென்றடைவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசி வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கையின் கீழ் தகுதியுடைய அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் இந்த வருடத்தின் இறுதிக்குள் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டு இருப்பதால் தடுப்புமருந்து வழங்கும் வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டன.
தடுப்பூசிப் பெற்றுள்ள மக்கள் குறைந்த அளவு உள்ள மாவட்டங்களை அடையாளம் கொண்டு அவற்றுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் மனோகர் அக்னானி உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்றான இந்தியாவின் நாடு தழுவிய கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி வழங்கல் 2021 ஜனவரி 16 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1765989

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Status and Progress of COVID Vaccination with States/UTs
States/UTs urged to increase Pace and Coverage of Second Dose
States to generate district wise list of beneficiaries for administration of second dose
Advised to draw District-wise Plan involving District Magistrates for saturation of beneficiaries
23 OCT 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary reviewed the progress of COVID19 vaccination with Health Secretaries and Mission Directors of National Health Mission (NHM) of States and UTs, through video conference (VC) today. The focus of the meeting was to urge the states and UTs to increase the pace of the countrywide vaccination and coverage of the second dose. This comes in the backdrop of the country achieving the milestone of administering 100 crore doses on 21st October 2021.
Highlighting the sizeable number of eligible beneficiaries who have not received their 2nd dose of vaccine, the Union Health Secretary urged the States and UTs to focus on those beneficiaries who are waiting for their second dose after their interval period has been over.
States/UTs were also urged to improve the momentum of vaccination and accelerate the coverage as the country moves forward to vaccinate all the eligible population by end of the year under the nation-wide COVID vaccination drive. So, far 71.24 Cr first doses covering 76% of the eligible population and 30.06 Cr second doses covering 32.0% of the eligible population has been administered the COVID vaccines. Line list of due beneficiaries COVID-19 Vaccination Centre wise (and therefore also district wise) is available on the CoWIN platform the States were requested to access the same. The Secretary noted that the detailed line-lists of due beneficiaries can be utilized for preparing a district-wise 2nd dose administration plan involving the District Magistrate for execution in a time-bound manner. It was suggested for States/UTs to review the progress of such district-wise plan daily, to ensure saturation of all eligible beneficiaries.
States and UTs were also advised to identify and prioritize districts having low coverage for focused action and explore requirement for mobilization efforts, addressing local challenges, need for additional COVID Vaccination Centres and improving access in rural areas. They were also requested to share their strategies to enhance second dose coverage.
Dr. Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Health Ministry were present in the meeting along with Principal Secretary (Health), Additional Chief Secretary (Health) and State Surveillance Officer of the States/UTs.